"Kocham piątki!"

Translation:I love Fridays!

January 1, 2016

23 Comments


swedelmu

Can "Kocham piątki" also mean "I love fives" ?

January 1, 2016

immery

Yes, and also in Polish school grades are numbers and 5 is very good - best grade for "usual stuff"

January 1, 2016

zagadka314

I heard there is also an elusive 6 out there?

September 25, 2016

Emwue

There is, yes.

Unless something changed since they introduced it(I was in school back then), it is supposed to be given for exceeding the curriculum for given grade, so for example, if you have knowledge of curriculum for fifth grade, while still being in fourth grade, 6 is how your teacher should mark your exam(or something).

September 25, 2016

mizinamo

Are the singulars: piątek for Friday, piątka for number 5?

September 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes.

September 3, 2017

MarcinKuch9

A kto nie lubi piątki

April 17, 2016

immery

well there are some nerds who prefer "szóstkę"

(kto nie lubi piątki- means who does not like number 5/ or grade 5)

Kto nie lubi piątków?= who does not like Fridays

April 18, 2016

zagadka314

Ah! You answered me already!

September 25, 2016

ZosiaD5

Ten który pracuje w weekendy ;-)

February 12, 2019

MarcinKuch9

;)

April 17, 2016

conor.raff

Declension of piątki (Fridays)

Friday = piątek (masc. sg. nom.)

I love Fridays - the object is masc. pl. acc. the declension of masc. pl. acc. is the same as masc. pl. nom.

the masc. pl. nom. = "piątki" (velar stem, ending is "i")

February 5, 2016

Stewart156051

Reminds me of back in the 70's as an Army linguist I was tasked with teaching military students Arabic. I became aware that every Friday morning when I entered the classroom the letters TGIF had been written on the board. I ignored it for several weeks, but eventually curiosity got the better of me and I asked the class: "What's this TGIF all about?" and was almost knocked backwards by the chorus: "Thank God it's Friday!!" I'm not sure what that said about my Arabic lessons!!

February 19, 2018

wiktorka234

Zawsze myślałam, że można tylko używać "kochać" gdy ktoś mówi o kimś, nie o czymś. Moim zdaniem, użyłabym tutaj "uwielbiać" bo moje zrozumienie jest to, że "uwielbiać" jest czasownikiem opisującym jakąś rzecz, nie osobą. Mi się wydaje, że "kocham piątki" brzmi jakby chcesz wziąć ślub z piątkami. :P

December 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Jak dla mnie "kochać piątki" jest ok. Nawet jeśli niektórzy językoznawcy nie zgodziliby się, to naprawdę, ludzie tak mówią. Może to i kalka z angielskiego, ale jednak.

Dodałem "adore" i "uwielbiać", bo faktycznie jest to dobra opcja przy 'kochaniu' czegoś innego niż ludzie.

January 3, 2017

Okcydent

Problem w tym, że większość ludzi uczy się angielskiego jako drugiego języka i niestety kopiuje takie frazy 1:1 do polszczyzny. Najgorzej obecnie jest w centrach handlowych (shopping mal), gdzie połowa sklepów używa angielszczyzny w nazwach. Wszędzie są "sales, black Fridays, " itd. Nie dziw się, że użycie słowa "kocham" zbiega do angielskiego. Kiedyś podobne zachowania tyczyły francuskiego a jeszcze wcześniej Łaciny.

Wśród młodszych ludzi najbardziej jaskrawą różnicą byłoby "Kocham Cię" a "Uwielbiam Cię".

Ps. Uwielbiać pasuje, trochę słabsze uczucie to lubić, ba istnieją takie książkowe zwroty, chyba już przez niektórych zapomniane jak: przepadać za, lubować.

December 30, 2016

ZosiaD5

I to prawda że po francusku, "I love Fridays" to raczej "J'adore le vendredi". (Vendredi w liczbie pojedynczej)

February 12, 2019

PetrDiblik

Dlaczego kochasz piątki?

April 12, 2018

Frank528974

To weekend!

May 4, 2018

RedI2003

I like Fridays! Like, not love!

October 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, you may only like them, but we love them ;)

October 28, 2017

RedI2003

I like Fridays! Not Love!

March 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Maybe you like them, but the person saying this loves them.

March 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.