1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kocham piątki!"

"Kocham piątki!"

Translation:I love Fridays!

January 1, 2016

28 Comments


swedelmu

Can "Kocham piątki" also mean "I love fives" ?


immery

Yes, and also in Polish school grades are numbers and 5 is very good - best grade for "usual stuff"


mizinamo

Are the singulars: piątek for Friday, piątka for number 5?


zagadka314

I heard there is also an elusive 6 out there?


Emwue

There is, yes.

Unless something changed since they introduced it(I was in school back then), it is supposed to be given for exceeding the curriculum for given grade, so for example, if you have knowledge of curriculum for fifth grade, while still being in fourth grade, 6 is how your teacher should mark your exam(or something).


MarcinKuch9

A kto nie lubi piątki


immery

well there are some nerds who prefer "szóstkę"

(kto nie lubi piątki- means who does not like number 5/ or grade 5)

Kto nie lubi piątków?= who does not like Fridays


zagadka314

Ah! You answered me already!


ZosiaD5

Ten który pracuje w weekendy ;-)


Stewart156051

Reminds me of back in the 70's as an Army linguist I was tasked with teaching military students Arabic. I became aware that every Friday morning when I entered the classroom the letters TGIF had been written on the board. I ignored it for several weeks, but eventually curiosity got the better of me and I asked the class: "What's this TGIF all about?" and was almost knocked backwards by the chorus: "Thank God it's Friday!!" I'm not sure what that said about my Arabic lessons!!


AdelaideDu8

And of course they would worship on the Friday.


conor.raff

Declension of piątki (Fridays)

Friday = piątek (masc. sg. nom.)

I love Fridays - the object is masc. pl. acc. the declension of masc. pl. acc. is the same as masc. pl. nom.

the masc. pl. nom. = "piątki" (velar stem, ending is "i")


wiktorka234

Zawsze myślałam, że można tylko używać "kochać" gdy ktoś mówi o kimś, nie o czymś. Moim zdaniem, użyłabym tutaj "uwielbiać" bo moje zrozumienie jest to, że "uwielbiać" jest czasownikiem opisującym jakąś rzecz, nie osobą. Mi się wydaje, że "kocham piątki" brzmi jakby chcesz wziąć ślub z piątkami. :P


Jellei

Jak dla mnie "kochać piątki" jest ok. Nawet jeśli niektórzy językoznawcy nie zgodziliby się, to naprawdę, ludzie tak mówią. Może to i kalka z angielskiego, ale jednak.

Dodałem "adore" i "uwielbiać", bo faktycznie jest to dobra opcja przy 'kochaniu' czegoś innego niż ludzie.


Okcydent

Problem w tym, że większość ludzi uczy się angielskiego jako drugiego języka i niestety kopiuje takie frazy 1:1 do polszczyzny. Najgorzej obecnie jest w centrach handlowych (shopping mal), gdzie połowa sklepów używa angielszczyzny w nazwach. Wszędzie są "sales, black Fridays, " itd. Nie dziw się, że użycie słowa "kocham" zbiega do angielskiego. Kiedyś podobne zachowania tyczyły francuskiego a jeszcze wcześniej Łaciny.

Wśród młodszych ludzi najbardziej jaskrawą różnicą byłoby "Kocham Cię" a "Uwielbiam Cię".

Ps. Uwielbiać pasuje, trochę słabsze uczucie to lubić, ba istnieją takie książkowe zwroty, chyba już przez niektórych zapomniane jak: przepadać za, lubować.


ZosiaD5

I to prawda że po francusku, "I love Fridays" to raczej "J'adore le vendredi". (Vendredi w liczbie pojedynczej)


PetrDiblik

Dlaczego kochasz piątki?


Frank528974

To weekend!


RedI2003

I like Fridays! Like, not love!


Jellei

Well, you may only like them, but we love them ;)


RedI2003

I like Fridays! Not Love!


Jellei

Maybe you like them, but the person saying this loves them.


aprillesiuk

Is the word piątki (plural) always spelled the same? Or does it change by case as well (accusative, nominative, etc.)


alik1989

It's a noun like any other, so it inflects for number and case.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pi%C4%85tek#Declension


mizinamo

It has case forms, too.

Have a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pi%C4%85tek#Declension and open the declension table there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.