1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Uważam, że on jest bogaty."

"Uważam, że on jest bogaty."

Translation:I consider him rich.

January 1, 2016

21 Comments


Mike_Porter

Would "I consider him to be rich" be considered correct?


chico.rios

I gave the same answer and I believe this is correct. I reported it and I hope they give us an answer


najwspanialszy

I consider him to be rich in English. I consider him rich sounds a bit weird


Yola448704

Uważam, że/Myślę, że/Sądzę, że on jest bogaty - I think (that) he is rich

Uważam go za bogatego człowieka - I consider him (to be) a rich man


SpiritRui

Can i say "Myślę, że on jest bogaty."? What's the difference between "Myślę" and "Uważam"?


alik1989

I don't really see a difference. It's like 'I think that...' and 'I believe that...' in English. It's good to have such an alternative to avoid repetition.


NeilWallac1

In my opinion, he is rich


srat115

What's the direct translation of this?


Jellei

Hmmm... "I think (I have an opinion) that he is rich", I guess.


jo6IDu

That's what I put and it was marked wrong


Jellei

"I think that he is rich" should have worked.


nerguy_pablo

Does "I assume" work here?


Jellei

No, I don't think so.


ana208967

How about "him rich"??? Is that correct in english?? (What about "że" which means "that" and "on jest" which means "he is") i am confused


Jellei

With "consider", yes, "I consider him rich" is correct. The Polish construction is just very different grammatically. It's more like "I think/believe that he is rich", literally.


Ryanaugu

What are you trying to ask?


RobertLenk2

I am agree with you


AMJ.Jones

'I consider him wealthy' not accepted


Marc_Been_NL

The "'s" seems to be missing to give the correct answer. So now you can only select: "I consider he rich" which is awkward English in my opinion.


alik1989

I don't know which 's' you are referring to, but there must have been a tile with 'him'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.