1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю все правила."

"Я знаю все правила."

Translation:I know all the rules.

January 1, 2016

60 Comments


ushwald

Why is все pronounced as всё by the robot voice (when the mouse hovers over it)? is this a bug?

January 8, 2016

TheHockeyist

The letter ё is often written as е. This occasionally causes confusion and sometimes leaves people wondering which word you meant, especially when there's no context.

January 9, 2016

Theron126

This course always uses ё. In this case it should be все not всё. The pronunciation sounds fine to me though.

January 9, 2016

ushwald

When playing the sound of the sentence as a whole, the pronunciation is correct, indeed. However, when you encounter this sentence during an actual lesson you get the option to hover over each word individually and hear the pronunciation. In this case, it was pronounced as всё. The fact that you can't actually hear this problem from the the discussion page makes it hard to spot though.

January 12, 2016

alkajugl

This course does not distinguish between е and ё in transliterations, not does it distinguish between и and й, both of which cause confusión to those of us who are just learning.

January 31, 2016

jairapetyan

You really should invest a little time to learn cyrillic. Not here -- maybe an alphabet song on YouTube, or a book at the library, or just google it and find a method that works for you.

Then, at least if you own a Mac, there is a "virtual keyboard" feature so you can learn to type without looking at your fingers. I'm sure Windows has it too. I've chosen to use the phonetic keyboard. The first few lessons went painfully slow. It is way better now, though I just got a reminder that I still have to look carefully at every word and sound it out.

Wow, you are at level 15! That's awesome! Good luck.

January 31, 2016

john.newbe

Or forget Mac and Windows....Get an android tablet. This has more keyboards built in than you might ever need.....including Cyrillic

April 19, 2016

jairapetyan

Ah, I think I can help you, unless it's a glitch. Open a new lesson and begin it. On the upper-left hand side of the screen where the first task appears, next to where it says "tips and notes," you will see a little toggle switch. Push it to the right and TADA, the lesson will be written in cyrillic.

February 1, 2016

dempl

I use Russian phonetic keyboard layout.

It basically matches latin letters as close as possible with ё щ я ю ь ы ъ "hiding" at usual places for foreign letters.

February 19, 2016

jairapetyan

Yeah, my LG G4 phone (almost as large as an iphone 6 plus) has a built-in Russian keyboard. Too bad I chose to learn the phonetic one! I think I will stick to my Mac. Oh btw, you can quickly switch between keyboards pressing command + 2.

April 20, 2016

alkajugl

I have taught myself to read cyrillic, and I write all my answers in cyrillic. DL accepts my answers, but unfortunately it does not use cyrillic to present the lessons. For a time it did, and then the lessons were so much easier, but all of a sudden and with no explanation we were back to transliteraton and the attendant confusión. It is frustrating.

January 31, 2016

Theron126

Ugh... I guess that's another reason to encourage everyone to use Cyrillic if at all possible!

January 31, 2016

alkajugl

Please try to encourage DL to use it!

January 31, 2016

NicolasBou855167

I don't remember where the option was, but i remember at the beginning of the course I had an option to choose and figured I might as well (and am glad I did)

September 8, 2017

MrDinkleberg

Not a native English speaker, but the translation "I know all rules" sounds natural to me, though it seems to be incorrect.

September 6, 2016

Theron126

To me, saying "I know all rules" suggests "I always know all the rules of everything". A possible sentence, I suppose, but somewhat improbable. If you're talking about a specific set of rules, which is far more likely, you need the article.

September 6, 2016

chsemyonova

As a native speaker, I would say that "I know all OF THE rules" is more proper and sounds more natural.

May 28, 2017

LnOvzcH4

Right, 'all of the rules' is American English, whereas ' all the rules' is British English. Both are accepted by Duolingo.

October 1, 2017

peachtree2

Sorry, another question: does все cause genitive singular here? or is правила nominative plural?

February 21, 2016

Theron126

Правила is nominative singular, as is все. Although English speakers might expect все to take genitive, it is in fact just an adjective in Russian.

February 21, 2016

peachtree2

I thought nominative singular is neuter правило

February 21, 2016

Theron126

I mean nominative plural, sorry. Maybe I should keep my mouth shut when I have a cold.

February 21, 2016

Ruth440184

Theron, I apologize for resurrecting this after over a year, but I have a question about this nominative plural on правило. Знать takes an accusative object, does it not? (Я знаю эту змею, я знаю эту книгу, etc.) So if я знаю the правило, правило would be in the accusative, and since it is правила, it is accusative plural?

Let me know if I'm wrong - this is my first sentence with правило and with все, so my brain is an open book to both these words.

August 26, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

You got it right - in this case правила is accusative plural. It is plural because of все (if the form "правила" was singular, it would have been genitive singular and the preceding adjective would have been всего). Besides, direct objects of positive verbs are only used in accusative forms. The noun правила is also homonymous with the feminine past form of the verb править (to rule, to proofread, to be coaching [a team of horses]). Королева правила, устанавливала правила и ни разу не нарушила ни одного правила (The queen ruled, set the rules and never broke one, not even once).

August 27, 2017

Ruth440184

@Dmitry_Arch, thank you so much. I like the sentence about the queen - great example of правила serving as feminine past tense and accusative plural. The comparison within a sentence is helpful.

August 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I think that's wrong.

"rule" = правило (singular neuter nominative/accusative cases)
"rules" = правила (plural neuter nominative/accusative cases). Here it would be neuter accusative plural, since "rules" is the direct object of "know".

According to Katzner's Russian-English dictionary, все is the plural adjective form of весь = "all, the whole". (gender is irrelevant to plural forms of adjectives).

So, basically, все правила = "all the rules" is neuter accusative plural.

Interestingly, всё is the neuter singular form of the adjective весь.

December 28, 2018

Ruth440184

This has already been addressed and corrected above, over a year ago.

December 28, 2018

MandiFlick

And I break them anyhow <<sunglasses on>>

July 25, 2017

Fern_roots

what is the diference between всё and все?

October 16, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Всё has two meanings: (1) everything, (2) [adjectival] all, the entire. The second meaning is only expressed when the word is followed by a singular noun of the neuter gender, e.g. всё население России = the entire population of Russia, всё моё имущество = all my property . Все is the plural form of весь, вся, всё. Все люди = all the people. Все works fine as the equivalent of everybody/everyone, except, being plural it calls for the plural form of the verb: все знают = everyone knows

October 17, 2016

Olly_1052

The audio in the exercise isn't correct. Here, in this discussion, the woman speaks rightly, but the man says "...всЁ правило"="whole rule" in the exercise. There should be "...всЕ правилА"="all rules"

November 25, 2018

CheDeBarna

Clear as they he says "всё" and not "все" at normal speed, "все" at "turtle speed". What a mess.

September 12, 2018

clairelanc3

Все not всё as it is on the audio

September 17, 2018

Vladimir570150

A voice with normal speed says:Я знаю всё правило.But a voice with slow speed says:Я знаю все правила.

October 9, 2018

KenCavines

Yes, "I know the all rules" is always wrong in English. As a native speaker, I can assure you that sounds completely wrong, although I don't know why.

April 5, 2017

ULRICHSCHL4

The male voice in the quick version clearly pronounces "всё" and not "все".

April 1, 2019

TheHockeyist

Why not regulations?

January 1, 2016

dempl

I would go with "регламент" for that one?

(it's also kinda weird Russians use latin word when there are nice Slavic ones :-) )

South Slavic: прописи

Chezh/Slovak: predpisy

February 19, 2016

2E3S

There are Russian words "прописи" and "предписания", so they are kind of busy. Регламент has much more limited formal meaning than "regulations". I think regulations can be translated as "правила" in general.

March 24, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Regulations are often translated as "нормативные акты", especially in "rules and regulations".

April 20, 2016

richardensor

Why not "I know everything is correct"?

August 5, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

"I know all the rules" is not the same thing as "I know everything is correct". The latter translates into Rissian as "Я знаю, что всё правильно".

August 6, 2016

richardensor

Thanks!

August 6, 2016

0wI91

"I know all of the rules" is arguably better than "I know all the rules"

May 9, 2017

KenCavines

In my American English dialect (idiolect?), "I know all the rules" and "I know all of the rules" both sound completely correct.

May 9, 2017

Squonkalini

How can "все правила" be nominative? Isn't it the object of "знаю"?

June 11, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

It's a direct object and it's accusative. Accusative case forms of all inanimate nouns are the same as their nominative case forms.

June 11, 2017

Kundoo

All inanimate nouns except feminine singular ending with -a or -я.

June 11, 2017

Squonkalini

Good point, Kundoo

June 12, 2017

Squonkalini

Ah, yes, I forgot. Thanks, Dmitry_Arch!

June 11, 2017

RGandhi78

Isn't правила feminine though, like машина? e.g. Я купил машину.

Also, since we're talking about multiple rules, shouldn't this say Я знаю все правил?

Sorry, cases still confuse me even after a few years studying.

September 11, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

The noun правило (singular) has the neuter gender. Its plural form is правила. The two forms have identical pronunciation with a shwa at the end of the word (it sounds similar to "a" in "tequila"). The past forms of the verb править (to rule, to proofread, to coach (a team of horses), to be heading (in a certain direction while steering a boat)) are правил (masculine sg), правило (neuter sg), правила (feminine e.g.) and правили (pl).

September 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"rule" = правило (singular neuter nominative/accusative cases)
"rules" = правила (plural neuter nominative/accusative cases). Here it would be neuter accusative plural, since "rules" is the direct object of "know".

According to Katzner's Russian-English dictionary, все is the plural adjective form of весь = "all, the whole". (gender is irrelevant to plural forms of adjectives).

So, basically, все правила = "all the rules" is neuter accusative plural.

Interestingly, всё is the neuter singular form of the adjective весь.

December 28, 2018

kiv14crmod

regulations is just as correct a TRANSLATION

June 28, 2019

Mountaineer2393

Would you please to tell me if this sentence "I know the all rules" is totally grammatically wrong (and i always should use "i know all the rules" or it makes sence in another specific situation?

March 20, 2017

scottled1

"I know the all rules," seen as a native US English speaker, is not a sentence. "The all rules" makes absolutely zero sense. Not going to work in any context I can think of.

July 23, 2018

YeayYeay

Я сказал бы что "I know all the rules" неправильно. Думаю что "I know all of the rules" лучше чем это.

June 11, 2017

Mountaineer2393

Благодарю за ответ.

July 14, 2017

holderwd93

Вы знаете правила, и я тоже Я думаю о полной приверженности Вы не получите этого от любого другого парня Никогда тебя не брошу Никогда не подведу тебя

August 7, 2017

tuberculovoador

Гермиона Грейнджер

November 17, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.