Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heeft deze vlucht vertraging?"

Translation:Is this flight delayed?

2 years ago

2 Comments


dospescados
dospescados

Could some native speaker explain why this sentence is translated this way.Is this just a expression.Excuse my computer not giving me question marks

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi, I'm not a native, but anyway, here's my two cents:

vertraging is a noun, not a verb. Do you speak Spanish? I assume you do, given your username. Anyway, in case you do: vertraging=demora. Therefore, you need to use 'hebben', it's kind of a set phrase vertraging hebben. The parallel structure in Spanish would be ┬┐Este vuelo tiene demora? Maybe in certain areas that would sound a bit odd, but I've heard similar things.

Hope this helps!

2 months ago