1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słyszę tego mężczyznę."

"Słyszę tego mężczyznę."

Translation:I hear this man.

January 1, 2016

12 Comments


Pagantekme

Why its not męzczyzna?


Jellei

"to hear" needs Accusative, which is "mężczyznę".


DankaEagle

dlaczego jest zla odpowiedz "I am hearing this man"? Dziekuje.


DankaEagle

bardzo dzienkuje!


SinaSabet28

Would "guy" be an acceptable translation of "mężczyzna"?


Jellei

No, that's too colloquial, the basic translation is "facet". In some sentences we could potentially accept it for "chłopak", if the 'guy' in question is relatively young.


Veronica964728

why is it this and not that?


RubyRedux

Why "tego" and not "ten?"


Jellei

"słyszeć" (to hear) takes a direct object in Accusative, which for masculine animate nouns like "mężczyzna" is "tego".

Accusative of masculine nouns is the only situation in which it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate.

See the declension here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Polish


RubyRedux

That helps! Thank you! And thanks for the resource, I appreciate it!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.