"Mi piace la pallacanestro."

Translation:I like basketball.

December 12, 2013

27 Comments


TheGandalf

I'm pretty sure I heard that Italians call basketball "basket".

December 12, 2013

LaMilanese

Sure, "basket" is the one heard among young people; I don't know if "pallacanestro" is the one used in sports programs, as I don't watch those.

December 12, 2013

itastudent

I guess "basket" is the more popular one. I feel that in sports programs they use both basket or pallacanestro, but I am not completely sure, since I don't watch those either.

December 13, 2013

jonestk

As I was scrolling through the Sky TV guide today, the only term listed for basketball was "basket." I also don't see "pallacanestra" used in newspapers or hear it in conversation.

November 8, 2015

peggy.jernigan

I like the basketball is NOT wrong - here or in use. My grandson got a basketball for his birthday and announced, "I like the basketball!"

March 31, 2015

Lucafer92

The italian word for "basketball" (the sport) is actually "pallacanestro" but it is common to hear the word "basket". If you mean the ball, you have to say "la palla/il pallone da basket/da pallacanestro"

August 31, 2015

AtriyaKoll

I think the thing is that pallacanestro doesn't mean a ball, but a kind of sports instead. Haven't checked it though, so it might be wrong.

June 27, 2015

colbymenning

palla = ball canestro = basket

rete, net is used for tennis, soccer, and internet Netto also = net but nettare, to clean, and so netto can be adjective for clean or tidy.

May 25, 2015

osarpas

Is pallacanestro one of those irregular words with the article 'la' even though it ends with 'o'? Any particular rules of thumb on this?

August 28, 2014

jakinnguaq

Because it was originally 'palla a canestro' so it takes the gender of 'palla'.

February 5, 2016

Lucafer92

Yes, it is a feminine word even if it ends with 'o', so it requires the feminine article.

August 31, 2015

friswing

I hope some native speaker has a smart answer? But in this particular case it might be 'la' because 'la palla' is feminine. Anyone?

October 10, 2014

KiwiGuy

You have to be joking - Duo wouldn't accept "I like the basketball!" Reported 1/12/14

December 1, 2014

StrapsOption

Still not accepted 9/1/15. Reported again.

January 9, 2015

CaraDePauUK

You wouldn't use the definite article in English in this sentence. I like basketball is right, i like THE basketball is wrong.

February 23, 2015

lukman.A

Excuse me, would you mind to explain the reason?

August 2, 2017

roseb59

I think with sports (and other things) the definite article is dropped when there is an unspoken, implied verb.

The full sentence could be "I like to play/watch basketball." In effect "basketball" becomes the adverb to "I play/watch".

As others have said, to say " I like the basketball" means you are talking about the ball itself, not the wider sport.

August 2, 2017

dielle

"la pallacanestro" is the name of the sport, not the ball. "the basketball" is "la palla/il pallone da pallacanestro/basket"

October 7, 2015

mayraeun

What is wrong with "i like the basketball"

April 5, 2015

osarpas

Definite article is something you want to avoid as much as you can unless you are talking about one particular artifact, because definite article changes the meaning of the sentence. 'The basketball' indicates one particular ball (for example when you are pointing out your choice from a variety of different kinds of balls) , while just 'basketball' refers to the game. So even though the Italian sentence has 'il', this gets omitted in the English translation to maintain the meaning.

April 12, 2015

carolfair

Why not .... I like THE basketball? It says LA

December 2, 2016

Amiryosif1

pallacanestro I only wach italia calcio

April 28, 2016

KiwiGuy

Here in Australia (and NZ) we often say " I like the basketball/football/cricket/etc." It is our way of saying that we like the sport of ........".

April 16, 2017

Martin_Wal

Again this issue with the definite article. "I like the basketball" should be accepted.

November 23, 2017

birkos

I like the basketball

December 1, 2014

Sim_Bee

Yes, RAI Sports (etc) always talk about "basket".

February 8, 2015

FartGallery

I can't believe you guys have a word for basketball, my days..

October 1, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.