1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Tochter spricht sieben…

"Seine Tochter spricht sieben Sprachen."

Translation:His daughter speaks seven languages.

January 1, 2016

9 Comments


JonathanDu937423

It's not about how many languages you can speak, it's about how many languages you can speak well


Abdelrahma221818

That's what people with only one language says!


Jaden482934

How about I already have 2 languages but still says that, huh?


bassel.max

Wow , Seven Languages ! She must be Duo's daughter :)


3FtYy1cu

Sie träumt von Duolingo.


za_2001

why "her Daughter speaks seven languages" does not work?


Kilire

Because 'seine' means 'his', not her. If it was 'her', it would be 'ihre'.


PaulCole11

Is it just me, or does the voice say "sprach" and not "sprachen"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.