1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Tochter spricht sieben…

"Seine Tochter spricht sieben Sprachen."

Translation:His daughter speaks seven languages.

January 1, 2016

9 Comments


JonathanDu937423

It's not about how many languages you can speak, it's about how many languages you can speak well


Abdelrahma221818

That's what people with only one language says!


bassel.max

Wow , Seven Languages ! She must be Duo's daughter :)


3FtYy1cu

Sie träumt von Duolingo.


za_2001

why "her Daughter speaks seven languages" does not work?


SpinDoc44

Because 'seine' means 'his', not her. If it was 'her', it would be 'ihre'.


PaulCole11

Is it just me, or does the voice say "sprach" and not "sprachen"?


Joseph556092

Ich weiß, dass man nur können als das Verb benutzen kann, wenn man über die Sprachen, die jemand fließend sprechen kann, spricht. Kann man das nur bei einer spezifischen Sprache benutzen, oder ist es auch möglich, das auch in Sätzen so wie hier zu benutzen?

Ich kann Englisch sprechen., Ich spreche Englisch., Ich kann English.

Ich kann vier Sprachen sprechen., Ich spreche vier Sprachen., Ich kann vier Sprachen. (?)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.