"My dog sits next to me and watches television."

Translation:Mijn hond zit naast me en kijkt televisie.

2 years ago

8 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Do these expressions mean the same?

... kijkt televisie.

... kijkt naar de televisie.

And are the following (adding and removing de) also fine?

... kijkt de televisie.

... kijkt naar televisie.

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

Televisie kijken - watch television (as in the programming/medium)

Naar de televisie kijken - look at the television/watch (the) television (as in the physical TV... but will usually imply that it is on and you're watching the programmes anyway)

"De televisie kijken" is wrong, "naar televisie kijken" sounds a little off to me, but I think it could be possible, in the meaning of "televisie kijken".

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks! :) Out of the first two, which would be mostly in use?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

I can't speak for everyone, but personally I mostly use the first one.

2 years ago

japolinomi

Would "Mijn hond zit BIJ me en kijkt televisie" be correct? If not what is the difference?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That would be my dog sits near me.

2 years ago

ZejJin

Why is "mijn hond zit naast me te televisie kijken" not possible? Apparently the use of "te" as doing something at the same time works in other cases?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Your word order is not quite right. It's possible, but it'd have to be:

Mijn hond zit naast me televisie te kijken.

The verb here is televisiekijken.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.