Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Śpię w moim łóżku."

Translation:I am sleeping in my bed.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Bismarckhering

Why do I need the instrumental for mój while łóżko is genetive case?

2 years ago

ngfio
ngfio

In the sentence "Śpię w moim łóżku" the noun "łóżko" is in the locative case (and "mój" just agrees with this case). Some further examples: "To jest moje łóżko" = "This is my bed" (nominative), "Nie lubię mojego łóżka" = "I don't like my bed" (genitive), "Pod moim łóżkiem jest potwór" = "There is a monster under my bed" (instrumental); see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%82%C3%B3%C5%BCko.

2 years ago

Bismarckhering

Locative case, I'll read further about it. Thnx a lot for quick answer.

2 years ago

SaraWie
SaraWie

I understand that łóżko is instrumental here, but in all declination tables I can't find a neuter noun with a -u ending in the instrumental. Am I missing something?

2 years ago

ngfio
ngfio

It's locative, see my aswer to Bismarckhering's comment.

2 years ago

TwinTip
TwinTipPlus

It is saying there that moim is masculine but łóżko is neuter I am confused

2 years ago

immery
immery

unfortunaltely hints are often confusing.

moim is locative masculine singular=locative neuter singular=instrumental neuter singular=instrumental masculine singular = dative plural masculine personal= dative plural not masculine personal

in this sentence moim is locative neuter singular

2 years ago