1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türkiye'deki yemekler çok gü…

"Türkiye'deki yemekler çok güzel."

Translation:The food in Turkey is very nice.

January 1, 2016

19 Comments


Mahumasu

'The food is very nice in Turkey' should be added


EhabMohey92

I think this is the difference between turkiye'de and turkiye'deki I think what you wrote means "Turkiye'de yemekler cok guzel"


Mahumasu

but whats the difference? wouldt it be the same meaning in english, no matter where "in turkey" stands?


EhabMohey92

No, It is not the same meaning, It literally means " The food (which is) in turkey is nice..

mesela; The restaurant that is in Istanbul is better = Istanbul'deki restoran daha iyi/guzel

so you went to a specific restaurant in Istanbul and you liked it, not all the restaurants are good but it is one specific restaurant that you liked.

back to the main sentence; Those specific dishes you ate in Turkey were so nice, so you be like "The food (that is) in turkey is very nice.

p.s; you can always omit (that/which is) in English and people would understand you though, But in Turkce, you can't do that cause it will give you a different meaning.

I hope that answer your question.


MorganRogers0

This distinction would make sense even in English if it were in the past tense or comparative, but for this specific sentence I can't imagine a scenario where the two sentences would have different meanings. That is, I agree that "The food is very nice in Turkey" should be accepted.


carapetoto

Türkiye'deki ("in Turkey" so as "that is in Turkey") is a specification or characteristic of the food, it works like an adjective and relates to the noun: WHICH food? Türkiye'deki yemekler

Türkiye'de ("in Turkey") is an adverbial clause that relates to the verb in the sentence: WHERE is the food nice? Türkiye'de...


JeremyWyat1

Surely good would be iyi?


bknckn

You could say iyi and it wouldn't be wrong, but güzel is a more normal way to say this kind of thing. Güzel is a very all-purpose compliment: to say that food is tasty, a place is beautiful, a girl is pretty, the weather is fine, etc... It's just the general word that comes to mind for all things like that.


LailaGillani

Why not turkiye'de?


AlexinNotTurkey

Same reason as I already said before. Nouns in the locative case by themselves cannot be modifiers. You need ki to make it into a modifier.


RosemaryGa14

I wrote "Turkish food is very nice" Why is it wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Türkiye'deki" specifically implies "the food in Turkey" (possibly as opposed to Turkish food in the US of Germany).


Stergi3

The food which is in Turkey is very beautiful, was not accepted. Why?


EdvntL

Güzel can be translated as beautiful when you're speaking of a person. When talking about food, you should use "good", or "tasty" -- "beautiful" is not used for food.


LizValacho

Turkiye'deki ekmek harikulade ve THY'deki yemeklerde cok guzel.


LailaGillani

Why turkiye'deki?


EhabMohey92

because it's "The food THAT IS in Turkey" but we just omitted "that is".


SabineBergmann1

Read what Alex wrote


Era248087

This so stupid translations in english. To say this phrase is different ways, why am i oblige to use only this version or their register version? Am not learning english at all here, who cares, i understand the sentence, but they are repeating the same thing all time. Pfff stupid

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.