"There is no meat in my refrigerator."

Translation:W mojej lodówce nie ma mięsa.

January 1, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


conor.raff

Very good sentence for learning: 2x cases at play here

1) "mięsa" is in the genitive because of this rule (which I completely missed)

For the complement of the negative existential constructions "nie ma" (there isn’t), "nie było" (there wasn’t), and "nie bdzie" (there won’t be)

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 315-317). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

2) "lodówce" is in the locative because of w (+ loc.) = in, at. I figured this case ok, but I put down "lodówca". The root word "lodówca" is feminine, feminine locative is the same as fem. dat. And the rule there is a) soften stem consonant (which I did: k - c) b) ending becomes "e" (which I forgot)


werjany

Nie ma mięsa w mojej lodówce also should be accepted.


aGABT31

I would agree, if only because the reply Duolingo uses is so tortured. Your suggestion conveys the meaning more clearly, and is more direct in content and more natural than "in my fridge there is no meat". Maybe Polish people are so used to this 'strange' way of phrasing the idea that they don't notice it, but it does feel very awkward to an English speaker.


Jellei

That version is accepted as well.

The versions depend on what you find most important in your sentence - it then (usually) goes at the end. So "W mojej lodówce nie ma mięsa" just states the fact. "Nie ma mięsa w mojej lodówce" sounds okay, but it puts the emphasis on the exact place where there is no meat (and probably, the meat must have been mentioned before).


Jan.K.M

Just want to verify something. If instead of 'ma' we use 'mam' that would still be a valid sentence, albeit with a slightly different meaning 'I have no meat in my refrigerator'. Correct?


Captn4wesome

Is there a reason, why 'nie jest mięsa' is not accepted (since is = jest)?


Jellei

Mostly because it's just wrong. While it looks quite illogical if you think about it, the Polish equivalent of "there is not" is "nie ma", literally "there has not".


citraman

this meaning for nie ma - there is not, took me by surprise. I don't recall seeing this in earlier lessons. Perhaps I have just forgotten?


Jellei

I'm not sure when exactly it was introduced for the very first time, but I found an example "Nie ma go tutaj" (He isn't there, but it works like "There is no him here") in the skill "Adverbs".


WhiteReserver

Logically, I reasoned that there are two right answers. The two topmost answers or options translate into the same 'there is no meat in my fridge'. It translates the same in google translate!

nie ma miesa w moje lodowce

w mojej lodowce nie ma miesa

both translate into 'there is no meat in my fridge'. Why did I not get a correct answer from duolingo for selecting 'nie ma miesa w moje lodowce', I am staggered about my result!

Please answer.


Jellei

Please don't use Google Translate for anything else than just 'general understanding of the text'. Even if it is slowly becoming better, it still by no means does not guarantee showing you correct grammar.

"Nie ma mięsa w moje lodówce" is almost correct. Almost, because "moje" is a wrong form. Or maybe it was just a typo, cause only one letter is missing (mojeJ). Still, it is wrong.

Yes, I do see that Google Translate translates it correctly, without any regard neither for the lack of Polish characters (less surprising) nor the wrong possessive form (more surprising).


Hunting4Tea

I struggle to understand why "w mojej lodówce nie jest mięso" is incorrect. In the sentence "Na talerzu jest jajko", 'there is' is translated as 'jest': so why isn't 'there is no meat' translated into 'nie jest mięso'?


alik1989

In negated sentences there's a distinction:

[It/this/that] is not - nie jest

There [is/are] no - nie ma


Hunting4Tea

Aha! Thanks for the clarification! :)


PinkHill552

BTW, strange is, that English "no meat" should mean in Polish "žadnego mięsa" - or not ?


Jellei

"żaden" and its forms aren't that easy to translate into English. Generally sure, "żadnego mięsa" would be correct here (added now), but it's like 'absolutely no meat', it gives more emphasis. Or perhaps as if someone claimed that you have meat in your fridge and you corrected them by saying there isn't any.


ivaigult

What is wrong with "Nie mam mięsa w mojej lodówce"?


ivaigult

Ahh, I see, this is probably because of the “mam” being used. The closest translation then is “I have no meat in my fridge”. Am I right?


alik1989

Yes. We prefer direct translations, so you shouldn't switch the subject of the sentence, unless there's a compelling reason for it.


FredZarzec

There was no "W" in the list to choose from.


Jellei

The exercise would be unsolvable without it, so I think it really was there somewhere. If it really wasn't, that would be a huge bug and we'd need a screenshot to confirm it.


AlT2rD

Could someone clarify for me the difference between mięsa and mięsem?


Jellei

Those are different grammatical forms (cases) of the noun "mięso". See here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mi%C4%99so#Declension

"mięsa" in this sentence is Genitive singular, needed here after the construction "nie ma". "mięsem" (Instrumental singular) is mostly used after the preposition "z" meaning "with".


Bradpitt429919

I put in "nie ma mięsa w mojej lodówce". Shouldn't that be accepted?


Jellei

We're not very keen on translating "There is/There isn't" sentences starting with "Jest/Nie ma". It looks like a word-for-word translation of the English word order, Polish normally starts the sentence with the location.


[deactivated user]

    I tried "To nie jest mięsem w mojej lodówce." but it is wrong. I suppose I'm mixing things with "to be" from english...


Jellei

    It's like you tried saying that "this/that/it" is not "meat in my fridge".


Davidsk4

    What's wrong with "Nie ma miska w mojej lodowce" ?


Jellei

    "miska" means "bowl". And it's a wrong form anyway (it would need to be "miski").

    "Nie ma mięsa w mojej lodówce" would be accepted.


UEi45

    Czy mogę po angielsku mówić: There is not (any) meat in my refrigerator?


Jellei

    "There is not any meat" - powinno być dobrze.

    "There is not meat", bez "any" - zdaje się, że w niektórych regionach tak mówią, ale moim zdaniem to raczej ryzykowny wybór.


jamielniak

    In portuguese there is no problem to change the sequence to In my refrigerator there is no meat I believe that in English there is no problem too In polish is correct and/or usual to do that? Nie ma mięsa w mojej lodówce ?


Jellei

    Correct? I guess. Usual? I don't think so. The new piece of information goes at the end, so I'd expect 'there's no meat' to be the new piece of information.

    Alternatively, I can imagine "Nie ma mięsa w mojej lodówce!" as a way of defending yourself against an 'accusation' that you have meat in your fridge ;)


Foxntortoise

    Can we save comments incase we want to review sentences tgst we had trouble with?


Jellei

    Well, despite the fact that a part of the forum will be removed in March, the Sentence Discussions should stay. I think the easiest way is to bookmark the useful ones.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.