"Além de bonito é grátis."

Translation:Besides pretty, it is also free.

January 12, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a_freitag

The English grammar does not work. Maybe better "Besides being pretty, it is free".


margaritaguese

right, that's the correct


_LucasGuimaraes

how about "not only beautiful but also free"? should it be acceptable


ThanKwee

My understanding is that .'bonito/bonita' means 'pretty' (perhaps cute, I don't know), and 'linda/lindo' means beautiful/handsome


kcmurphy

That's accepted now!


PeteFromDarwin

Or perhaps "Besides being beautiful, it is free"


sssheridan

When you have a solution that should be accepted, report it! They'll add it.


clintonoshea

Just like Duolingo... (awwwww!)


Johnni0

Shouldn't the Portuguese sentence have a comma too? like this: Além de bonito, é gratis


DanielTietz

In Portuguese it doesn't separate noun from predicate or verb from object with comma. It's a rule.

I expect you understand my poor English :D


CoyoteV

I believe "Besides pretty it's free", should also be acccepted. Since it's a context-free sentence and the verb is indeed already availble in (it IS free).


legatrix

It should be "As well as being pretty, it's free" or similar.


Sue919013

In another context As well as... was accepted. Consistency would be nice.


sssheridan

When you have a solution that should be accepted, report it! They'll add it.


AlexTheTutor

I think I understand why Duolingo gives "Besides pretty, is free." as a possible translation. Portuguese doesn't use the word "it" when someone says for example "It is bad." However, in English we always have a subject. So, it really should be "Besides being pretty, it is free."


ironyisoverrated

This is another case where it's hard to know what answer is being sought because there is no context and I'm not aware of a common analogous expression in English. I can imagine someone responding "Besides, being pretty is free.", just as easily as "Besides being pretty, it's free."


ringomon

Actually, though you're thinking outside the box (which is good), the portuguese grammar does not allow what you are saying. "Alem de" cannot function as "besides, ...." (standing alone before the comma). In order to do what you are saying, it would have to be "alem disso, ....". "Alem de" requires the following word to be part of the phrase before the comma. Therefore the translation can only be, "Besides being pretty, it is free." Or it can be "Besides being beautiful, it's free." However, I submitted the second example and they did not accept it. This problem needs to be fixed.


[deactivated user]

    I think the idea is to get the general meaning. No one can expect that Portuguese is going to have a word for word translation in English or any other language.


sunnyfairytale

    I'm confused why também" is not included in this sentence since the English translation includes also* ?


NonNoNein

    How about, "Besides its beauty it's free."


sssheridan

    When you have a solution that should be accepted, report it! They'll add it.


HanneBghol

    Where does "also" in the English come from?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.