"Além de bonito é grátis."

Translation:Aside from being pretty, it is also free.

January 12, 2013

26 Comments


a_freitag

The English grammar does not work. Maybe better "Besides being pretty, it is free".

January 15, 2013

margaritaguese

right, that's the correct

April 7, 2013

_LucasGuimaraes

how about "not only beautiful but also free"? should it be acceptable

November 13, 2018

ThanKwee

My understanding is that .'bonito/bonita' means 'pretty' (perhaps cute, I don't know), and 'linda/lindo' means beautiful/handsome

November 13, 2018

kcmurphy

That's accepted now!

September 30, 2013

PeteFromDarwin

Or perhaps "Besides being beautiful, it is free"

January 31, 2013

sssheridan

When you have a solution that should be accepted, report it! They'll add it.

March 17, 2014

AlexTheTutor

I think I understand why Duolingo gives "Besides pretty, is free." as a possible translation. Portuguese doesn't use the word "it" when someone says for example "It is bad." However, in English we always have a subject. So, it really should be "Besides being pretty, it is free."

March 27, 2013

clintonoshea

Just like Duolingo... (awwwww!)

May 8, 2014

legatrix

It should be "As well as being pretty, it's free" or similar.

January 12, 2013

sssheridan

When you have a solution that should be accepted, report it! They'll add it.

March 17, 2014

Sue919013

In another context As well as... was accepted. Consistency would be nice.

July 3, 2018

Johnni0

Shouldn't the Portuguese sentence have a comma too? like this: Além de bonito, é gratis

October 26, 2013

DanielTietz

In Portuguese it doesn't separate noun from predicate or verb from object with comma. It's a rule.

I expect you understand my poor English :D

September 23, 2014

ironyisoverrated

This is another case where it's hard to know what answer is being sought because there is no context and I'm not aware of a common analogous expression in English. I can imagine someone responding "Besides, being pretty is free.", just as easily as "Besides being pretty, it's free."

August 13, 2013

ringomon

Actually, though you're thinking outside the box (which is good), the portuguese grammar does not allow what you are saying. "Alem de" cannot function as "besides, ...." (standing alone before the comma). In order to do what you are saying, it would have to be "alem disso, ....". "Alem de" requires the following word to be part of the phrase before the comma. Therefore the translation can only be, "Besides being pretty, it is free." Or it can be "Besides being beautiful, it's free." However, I submitted the second example and they did not accept it. This problem needs to be fixed.

March 14, 2014

emeyr

I think the idea is to get the general meaning. No one can expect that Portuguese is going to have a word for word translation in English or any other language.

February 15, 2014

NonNoNein

How about, "Besides its beauty it's free."

November 12, 2013

sssheridan

When you have a solution that should be accepted, report it! They'll add it.

March 17, 2014

CoyoteV

I believe "Besides pretty it's free", should also be acccepted. Since it's a context-free sentence and the verb is indeed already availble in (it IS free).

October 1, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

Spent several minutes trying to guess the answer - failed. %^$%$

March 14, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

And again! I'll never improve

April 6, 2014

verinapk

Oh come on , we are all learning , and it takes time , cheer up!! We'll get there

July 25, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Ha, thanks for the pep-talk. I'm near the end of the tree now so I must have got something right somewhere I guess.

July 25, 2014

barbaratorrance

this is an aweful English sentence it should be abolished

August 23, 2014

ThanKwee

Actually, in English it is spelled "awful", not "aweful". And I think that this sentence is not awful.

September 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.