1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie ma go tutaj."

"Nie ma go tutaj."

Translation:He is not here.

January 1, 2016

30 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

"She is not here" = "Nie ma jej tutaj"?


Jellei

Yes, exactly.


bemzsolt

Can one say "on nie jest tutaj"?


immery

I am not sure if this is correct Polish. You will be understood, it looks like a correct grammatically sentence, but sounds so artificial, and strange.


Tom873317

What triggers this construction? Another exercise in this section was "mój tata tu jest" - how is this different?


immery

there are two things here :

1 tu/tutaj are interchangeable,

2) we use "nie ma"(+genitive) , whenever we talk about somebody or something not being somewhere, or something not existing, or instead of "there are no... "


Tom873317

So you would never use ma for a positive statement about location or existence? Always "On jest tu(taj)", or "Nie ma go tu(taj)"?


immery

Yes , nie ma is only for negative.


kiddo-depido

Nie ma go tutaj? ~there is no 'he' here? Whaat


MartinCroft

Polish is really difficult, normally, I just don't notice that. :D

The pronoun "He" is in the sentence, but it is inflected, so instead of "on", we get "go". I wish I could explain it in a better way but nothing comes to my mind now. If I think about anything else you could find useful, I'll let you know.


JerryMcCarthy99

Direct objects in the negative are generally declined into the genitive. Genitive of "on" is "go". Think of it as "there is none of him here" or "there is no sign of him here". Does that make sense?


SamTowell1

It does not have him here?


Jellei

Literally, yes. That's how we construct this... construction.


israellai

Any Glossika users? Nie ma go tutaj. On jest w szkole.


ourwaltz

I just looked it up. Have you paid for it? Do you recommend it as a supplement to duo? What's your experience with Glossika?


israellai

I did (during a sale). I'm over 2/3 into the course and gotta say some structures are taking root in my head. I can't really judge tho, because I mixed in a bit of other resources (Duolingo eg) and I haven't tried conversing yet. It's also a nightmare for people with "choice disorder" like me (hahaha) because it's very flexible: you can choose between hard work (my choice) or slower progress, or mix and match their two methods however you want. The point is to get their sentences stuck in your head and let it figure the rest out, but I also opted to explore the grammar inside. Sometimes it actually requires other sources of vocabulary like Duolingo, but quite some recurring structures / phrases (just eg, w przyszłym tygodniu) come up so often that it'd be impossible for them not to roll of your tongue. I'm planning to write a full review on my blog, so I dunno why I'm writing so much here X) Edit: in case you're wondering what I meant in my original comment, that's one of the first sentences, which got absolutely stuck in my head


AnCatDubh

‘There is no him here’…?


HannaBarskaya

He is not here. This structore can be translated as "... am/is/are not here" for nouns denoting people, and "There is/are no..." for nouns denoting things


TrevG_123

Is there any difference between tu and tutaj?


Readingski

I believe that they are interchangeable; however, I prefer to use "tutaj" for disambiguation purposes.....


JerryMcCarthy99

Out of interest, can this construction have different tenses? "Nie miało go tutaj"/"Nie będzie mieć go tutaj"?


Jellei

Interesting question. No, this weird construction with "mieć" only exists in Present Tense, Past and Future are more logical and use "być".

Nie było go tutaj / Nie będzie go tutaj.


NieNieNieNie

So would we say "jest go tutaj" or "on jest tutaj"?


Jellei

"On jest tutaj". It's only the 'not being here' that is so weird and luckily it's only in Present Tense.


PatWheelho

This sentence confuses me :P


MarkKulka

I thought it looked strange, too, until I thought about it some more. A literal English translation would be "It does not have him here." When I pondered this Yoda-ish sentence for a moment, it seemed to logically match up with the proper translation. So yeah, OK, I get it.


Glen624972

If I were to replace "he" with a noun, would this be correct? Nie ma mój tata tutaj.


JerryMcCarthy99

I think it has to be put into the genitive (general rule for the object of negative verbs). So "mojego taty" I believe.


Arnoldpitt

What a convoluted construction a verb with no subject but with an object(which should be the subject)and that in the genitive rather than the accusative


JerryMcCarthy99

Direct objects in the negative are generally declined into the genitive. Genitive of "on" is "go". Think of it as "there is none of him here" or "there is no sign of him here". Does that make sense?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.