"Nie ma go tutaj."

Translation:He is not here.

January 1, 2016

27 Comments


bemzsolt

Can one say "on nie jest tutaj"?

January 24, 2016

immery

I am not sure if this is correct Polish. You will be understood, it looks like a correct grammatically sentence, but sounds so artificial, and strange.

January 29, 2016

Tom873317

What triggers this construction? Another exercise in this section was "mój tata tu jest" - how is this different?

February 26, 2016

immery

there are two things here :

1 tu/tutaj are interchangeable,

2) we use "nie ma"(+genitive) , whenever we talk about somebody or something not being somewhere, or something not existing, or instead of "there are no... "

February 26, 2016

Tom873317

So you would never use ma for a positive statement about location or existence? Always "On jest tu(taj)", or "Nie ma go tu(taj)"?

February 27, 2016

immery

Yes , nie ma is only for negative.

April 24, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"She is not here" = "Nie ma jej tutaj"?

August 30, 2016

Jellei

Yes, exactly.

August 30, 2016

truelefty

Nie ma go tutaj? ~there is no 'he' here? Whaat

April 24, 2016

MartinCroft

Polish is really difficult, normally, I just don't notice that. :D

The pronoun "He" is in the sentence, but it is inflected, so instead of "on", we get "go". I wish I could explain it in a better way but nothing comes to my mind now. If I think about anything else you could find useful, I'll let you know.

April 24, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Direct objects in the negative are generally declined into the genitive. Genitive of "on" is "go". Think of it as "there is none of him here" or "there is no sign of him here". Does that make sense?

January 14, 2018

SamTowell1

It does not have him here?

July 16, 2017

Jellei

Literally, yes. That's how we construct this... construction.

July 17, 2017

israellai

Any Glossika users? Nie ma go tutaj. On jest w szkole.

January 1, 2016

ourwaltz

I just looked it up. Have you paid for it? Do you recommend it as a supplement to duo? What's your experience with Glossika?

January 24, 2016

israellai

I did (during a sale). I'm over 2/3 into the course and gotta say some structures are taking root in my head. I can't really judge tho, because I mixed in a bit of other resources (Duolingo eg) and I haven't tried conversing yet. It's also a nightmare for people with "choice disorder" like me (hahaha) because it's very flexible: you can choose between hard work (my choice) or slower progress, or mix and match their two methods however you want. The point is to get their sentences stuck in your head and let it figure the rest out, but I also opted to explore the grammar inside. Sometimes it actually requires other sources of vocabulary like Duolingo, but quite some recurring structures / phrases (just eg, w przyszłym tygodniu) come up so often that it'd be impossible for them not to roll of your tongue. I'm planning to write a full review on my blog, so I dunno why I'm writing so much here X) Edit: in case you're wondering what I meant in my original comment, that's one of the first sentences, which got absolutely stuck in my head

January 27, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘There is no him here’...?

February 3, 2016

HannaBarskaya

He is not here. This structore can be translated as "... am/is/are not here" for nouns denoting people, and "There is/are no..." for nouns denoting things

March 29, 2016

TrevG_123

Is there any difference between tu and tutaj?

August 14, 2017

Readingski

I believe that they are interchangeable; however, I prefer to use "tutaj" for disambiguation purposes.....

August 14, 2017

PatWheelho

This sentence confuses me :P

January 13, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Out of interest, can this construction have different tenses? "Nie miało go tutaj"/"Nie będzie mieć go tutaj"?

January 19, 2018

Jellei

Interesting question. No, this weird construction with "mieć" only exists in Present Tense, Past and Future are more logical and use "być".

Nie było go tutaj / Nie będzie go tutaj.

January 19, 2018

Glen624972

If I were to replace "he" with a noun, would this be correct? Nie ma mój tata tutaj.

April 26, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I think it has to be put into the genitive (general rule for the object of negative verbs). So "mojego taty" I believe.

April 27, 2018

Arnoldpitt

What a convoluted construction a verb with no subject but with an object(which should be the subject)and that in the genitive rather than the accusative

February 11, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Direct objects in the negative are generally declined into the genitive. Genitive of "on" is "go". Think of it as "there is none of him here" or "there is no sign of him here". Does that make sense?

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.