1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это мой старый друг."

"Это мой старый друг."

Translation:This is my old friend.

January 1, 2016

6 Comments


kate94king

Anyone know if this means this is my old (in age) friend, or a friend one has known for a long time? In English it could have both meanings...


[deactivated user]

    In Russian, it could theoretically have both meanings too, although 'this is the friend I've known for a long time' is much more probable.


pluckingstrings

    Could this also refer to something like a person who was my friend, but is not anymore? Or is that a different word (kind of like "former," I guess)?


    [deactivated user]

      No, «ста́рый друг» means you're still friends with that person (and, in fact, good friends, since your friendship is tested by time). «Former friend» would be «бы́вший друг».


Mr.ACZ

      Привет, темнота...


obscure-memes

      Скажите привет на мой маленький друг!! (Don’t know why that popped into my head)

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.