1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The little baby coughed all …

"The little baby coughed all night."

Translation:Küçük bebek bütün gece öksürdü.

January 1, 2016

8 Comments


edisg

Why can this not be "tüm gece"?


alibektas34

That should also be accepted. Report it please.


matthias.kyska

Wouldn't a more accurate translation be: "Küçük bebek bütün gece öksürüyordu"?


sonofneptune

It is not true. The sentence you talk about öksürüyordu is wrong because, it should've been "The little baby was caughing all night" if you meant öksürüyordu. :)


Heather431262

Does it matter where the all night comes in - why is it not right when it is put at the beginning of the sentence???


Selcen_Ozturk

it is correct but a little weird, because then you are emphasizing who coughed all night (and it is already known that someone coughed)


Heather431262

Thank you for explaining!


GoSCcGtR

Why is it specified that the baby is little? Baby is baby, toddler is toddler, child is child, there are no big babies

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.