Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The little baby coughed all night."

Translation:Küçük bebek bütün gece öksürdü.

2 years ago

6 Comments


matthias.kyska

Wouldn't a more accurate translation be: "Küçük bebek bütün gece öksürüyordu"?

2 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

It is not true. The sentence you talk about öksürüyordu is wrong because, it should've been "The little baby was caughing all night" if you meant öksürüyordu. :)

2 years ago

Heather431262

Does it matter where the all night comes in - why is it not right when it is put at the beginning of the sentence???

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is correct but a little weird, because then you are emphasizing who coughed all night (and it is already known that someone coughed)

1 year ago

Heather431262

Thank you for explaining!

1 year ago

edisg
edisg

Why can this not be "tüm gece"?

1 year ago