1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les garçons mangent du pain."

"Les garçons mangent du pain."

Translation:The boys are eating bread.

January 12, 2013

25 Comments


BeckieJBrown

I am really struggling to hear/tell the difference between mange and mangent. How can we tell the difference?


Sitesurf

None to be heard in this sentence. The oral sign for you to understand that it is plural is article "les" (pronounced differently from "le") : http://translate.google.fr/?hl=fr&tab=wT#fr/en/le%2C%20les


EmpressZozo

It depends on what the words are before it that you see in the sentence,but not even the most fluent in french would not be able to identify it alone.


Majeok

Same thing here, penalised for not hearing the singular/plural differences


misterbusz

Same with me. They should update the audio file.


rodrig0sur

it is not an audio mistake. try hearing the differences in google translator


mitaine56

misterbusz- les enfants lisent,plural and l'enfant lit (sing), if you learn the conjugations you'll see the difference and you'll know when it's sing. or plural.


margaritaguese

ha I thought I was sooo clever figuring out that it was plural, and then I STILL lost a heart for spelling mangent wrong... getting better though! :)


awesomeadr

Whats the difference between "du" and "de"?


mitaine56

awesome- du is always in front of a masculine noun : du vin, du pain, du chocolat. De for something made of or made for : robe de velours / velvet dress. souliers de travail / shoes for work. C'est l'auto du patron / It's the boss'car. la poupée de ma fille / my daughter's doll.


dominique215

apparently, the singular 'le' sounds like LU and plural 'les' sounds like LE. oh boy


Sitesurf

"le" sounds LEU (like THE) and "les" sounds LEH


SwampyPenguin

The third person plural verbs (they) in French (the ones ending in -ent) are said like the first person singular (I). So the -ent is silent. :) You would say mangent like mange.


Nicole1323

I can't even hear the difference between 'les' and 'le'


ldereck58

i guess when saying 'les' the sound is more like the 'le' part in 'less' in english. when saying 'le' it is more like the name 'lou' pronounced in english.


nourhakeem

Le........ Leu Les....... Leh


TallTalker

I translate it as "They boys are eating some of the bread." Why it is not correct?


mitaine56

linguistudent, the (article)= les and they (pronoun) = ils. With a noun, you have to use an article not a pronoun.


JacobOpper

There seems to be no difference in pronunciation between singular and plural in this sentence.


hellishmonkeys

What is the function of the "du"?


LegolastheElven

What is the difference between mange and mangent? I hear them pronounced the same...


Sitesurf

Yes, they are pronounced the same.

Have a look at the whole conjugation in present:

  • je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

So, the subject or other words in the sentence will help you to determine which form of the verb it is.


LegolastheElven

Thank you! This helped soo much!


Melissa400774

I put "The boys eat bread" it was wrong. Not sure why.


Melissa400774

I put "The boys eat some bread" and it got accepted this time.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.