"Les garçons mangent du pain."

Translation:The boys are eating bread.

January 12, 2013

25 Comments


BeckieJBrown

I am really struggling to hear/tell the difference between mange and mangent. How can we tell the difference?

January 12, 2013

Sitesurf

None to be heard in this sentence. The oral sign for you to understand that it is plural is article "les" (pronounced differently from "le") : http://translate.google.fr/?hl=fr&tab=wT#fr/en/le%2C%20les

January 12, 2013

EmpressZozo

It depends on what the words are before it that you see in the sentence,but not even the most fluent in french would not be able to identify it alone.

February 16, 2014

Majeok

Same thing here, penalised for not hearing the singular/plural differences

January 24, 2013

misterbusz

Same with me. They should update the audio file.

March 18, 2013

rodrig0sur

it is not an audio mistake. try hearing the differences in google translator

March 26, 2013

mitaine56

misterbusz- les enfants lisent,plural and l'enfant lit (sing), if you learn the conjugations you'll see the difference and you'll know when it's sing. or plural.

July 9, 2014

margaritaguese

ha I thought I was sooo clever figuring out that it was plural, and then I STILL lost a heart for spelling mangent wrong... getting better though! :)

April 12, 2013

awesomeadr

Whats the difference between "du" and "de"?

April 27, 2014

mitaine56

awesome- du is always in front of a masculine noun : du vin, du pain, du chocolat. De for something made of or made for : robe de velours / velvet dress. souliers de travail / shoes for work. C'est l'auto du patron / It's the boss'car. la poupée de ma fille / my daughter's doll.

July 9, 2014

dominique215

apparently, the singular 'le' sounds like LU and plural 'les' sounds like LE. oh boy

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

"le" sounds LEU (like THE) and "les" sounds LEH

April 1, 2013

SwampyPenguin

The third person plural verbs (they) in French (the ones ending in -ent) are said like the first person singular (I). So the -ent is silent. :) You would say mangent like mange.

March 4, 2017

Nicole1323

I can't even hear the difference between 'les' and 'le'

February 1, 2013

ldereck58

i guess when saying 'les' the sound is more like the 'le' part in 'less' in english. when saying 'le' it is more like the name 'lou' pronounced in english.

April 11, 2013

nourhakeem

Le........ Leu Les....... Leh

November 27, 2014

TallTalker

I translate it as "They boys are eating some of the bread." Why it is not correct?

June 13, 2013

mitaine56

linguistudent, the (article)= les and they (pronoun) = ils. With a noun, you have to use an article not a pronoun.

July 9, 2014

JacobOpper

There seems to be no difference in pronunciation between singular and plural in this sentence.

December 18, 2013

hellishmonkeys

What is the function of the "du"?

February 20, 2015

LegolastheElven

What is the difference between mange and mangent? I hear them pronounced the same...

October 30, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, they are pronounced the same.

Have a look at the whole conjugation in present:

  • je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

So, the subject or other words in the sentence will help you to determine which form of the verb it is.

October 31, 2015

LegolastheElven

Thank you! This helped soo much!

October 31, 2015

Melissa400774

I put "The boys eat bread" it was wrong. Not sure why.

March 3, 2019

Melissa400774

I put "The boys eat some bread" and it got accepted this time.

March 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.