1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona tego nie widzi."

"Ona tego nie widzi."

Translation:She does not see it.

January 2, 2016

17 Comments


lucas.hbs

Could it also be "Ona nie widzi tego"? I don't get the word order in polish.


Canuck77

I believe so, the word order can change based on what part of the sentence is being emphasized, which is why it's important to look at the cases of each word.


AmundoTeacher

So, would "ona nie widzi tego" empasize "widzi", or another word?


mati2065

Usually the emphasized word comes last as if you'd like to keep your interlocutor in suspence or sth. :D So in your case "tego/this" is being emphasized.


Beatles-Musician

Why can't it be "She doesn't see him"?


Jellei

No, that's "Ona go nie widzi" (or possibly "Ona jego nie widzi", but using 'jego' gives a rather strange emphasis).


rgargente

Can't tego mean "this" in this case? I'm pretty sure I've translated it that way in previous exercises


Jellei

Yes it can, it should have worked.


rvabbott

Could it also be "Ona to nie widzi"

Any real difference?


Canuck77

Actually yes, tego is the genitive form of to so it shows that it's the direct object of widzi when wifi is negated. By only using to, it doesn't show that it's the direct object of widzi.


rvabbott

I just double checked--isn't "tego" the genitive form rather than the accus? So I guess it's tego because there's a negation


Canuck77

Yeah, I brain farted there


BatyaMatzk

Is "tego" used because of the negation requiring a genitive form?


Jellei

Yup. Negation of a verb that took Accusative before. Other cases don't change when negated.


JaniceSchl1

I used tego...and it said I was wrong?


JaniceSchl1

Sorry....I used him as translation for tego and it was wrong. Why?


RobinB896941

Tego (gen.) is this or it.

Him would be jego (which can sometimes be shortened to go) - see Jellei's comment ca. halfway up this page.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.