"Ona tego nie widzi."

Translation:She does not see it.

January 2, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lucas.hbs

Could it also be "Ona nie widzi tego"? I don't get the word order in polish.


Canuck77

I believe so, the word order can change based on what part of the sentence is being emphasized, which is why it's important to look at the cases of each word.


AmundoTeacher

So, would "ona nie widzi tego" empasize "widzi", or another word?


mati2065

Usually the emphasized word comes last as if you'd like to keep your interlocutor in suspence or sth. :D So in your case "tego/this" is being emphasized.


rgargente

Can't tego mean "this" in this case? I'm pretty sure I've translated it that way in previous exercises


Jellei

Yes it can, it should have worked.


travel.linguist

Why can't it be "She doesn't see him"?


Jellei

No, that's "Ona go nie widzi" (or possibly "Ona jego nie widzi", but using 'jego' gives a rather strange emphasis).


BatyaMatzk

Is "tego" used because of the negation requiring a genitive form?


Jellei

Yup. Negation of a verb that took Accusative before. Other cases don't change when negated.


JaniceSchl1

I used tego...and it said I was wrong?


JaniceSchl1

Sorry....I used him as translation for tego and it was wrong. Why?


RobinB896941

Tego (gen.) is this or it.

Him would be jego (which can sometimes be shortened to go) - see Jellei's comment ca. halfway up this page.


joe323922

why is ona used and not jej?


alik1989

"She" is the subject of the sentence, which takes the nominative case.


espeket

the female audio sounds like a question


Jellei

That is very, very common in the text-to-speech audio for various languages. The intonation sometimes seems to be random :/


Merkaaa86

the voice of lector is horrible!


Jellei

I checked all the voices and none of them sounds even 'bad' to me, not to mention 'horrible'. The only bad thing is the old female voice's intonation, but that voice will probably soon be gone.


MaryCarson15

Is there a difference between this and it here? Would you also use tego for this?


Jellei

Yes, to a Polish person "this/that/it" in such a sentence mean basically the same. They're all accepted.


ArekSz111

Why 'do not..'.. is wrong ?


Jellei

For 3rd person singular in English, the forms are different than for other grammatical persons. It has to be "does not".


RobinB896941

Do is the commonest Simple Present form of the English verb to do—but the 3rd. person singular (he|she|it) form is does. So the correct forms are:

  • I | we | you | they do
  • he | she | it does – as in "She does not see it."

PS: In correct English, your question should be: "Why is 'do not..'.. wrong?".
Languages differ in how a statement becomes a question.
English changes the word order:


raymondsisan

ona tego nie widzi=she does not see him. or she does not see it. how do you decide?


alik1989

'Tego' can be it/this/that, but not 'him'. That would be 'go'.


vietnd1982

What different between ?tego =his, tego = it


Jellei

"tego" does not mean "his". "jego" does.


janet573080

Can it be she doesn't see this

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.