"Ona tego nie widzi."

Translation:She does not see it.

January 2, 2016

17 Comments


lucas.hbs

Could it also be "Ona nie widzi tego"? I don't get the word order in polish.

January 2, 2016

Canuck77

I believe so, the word order can change based on what part of the sentence is being emphasized, which is why it's important to look at the cases of each word.

January 2, 2016

AmundoTeacher

So, would "ona nie widzi tego" empasize "widzi", or another word?

January 3, 2016

mati2065

Usually the emphasized word comes last as if you'd like to keep your interlocutor in suspence or sth. :D So in your case "tego/this" is being emphasized.

December 31, 2017

rvabbott

Could it also be "Ona to nie widzi"

Any real difference?

February 4, 2016

Canuck77

Actually yes, tego is the genitive form of to so it shows that it's the direct object of widzi when wifi is negated. By only using to, it doesn't show that it's the direct object of widzi.

February 4, 2016

rvabbott

I just double checked--isn't "tego" the genitive form rather than the accus? So I guess it's tego because there's a negation

February 4, 2016

Canuck77

Yeah, I brain farted there

February 4, 2016

Beatles-Musician

Why can't it be "She doesn't see him"?

August 14, 2017

Jellei

No, that's "Ona go nie widzi" (or possibly "Ona jego nie widzi", but using 'jego' gives a rather strange emphasis).

August 14, 2017

BatyaMatzk

Is "tego" used because of the negation requiring a genitive form?

June 24, 2018

Jellei

Yup. Negation of a verb that took Accusative before. Other cases don't change when negated.

June 25, 2018

rgargente

Can't tego mean "this" in this case? I'm pretty sure I've translated it that way in previous exercises

September 4, 2018

Jellei

Yes it can, it should have worked.

September 6, 2018

JaniceSchl1

I used tego...and it said I was wrong?

October 9, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Sorry....I used him as translation for tego and it was wrong. Why?

October 9, 2018

RobinB896941

Tego (gen.) is this or it.

Him would be jego (which can sometimes be shortened to go) - see Jellei's comment ca. halfway up this page.

October 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.