1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Думаю, это не проблема."

"Думаю, это не проблема."

Translation:I think it is not a problem.

January 2, 2016

32 Comments


Jbrady1985

Is it too slang to say "i think it is no problem" here? Or should that be correct?


oulenz

Imo it should be accepted


MikeMotto

That should be acceptable.


Kasumeat

Is it also possible to say "я не думаю, это пробдема"?


Doodlebrisk

Well, "проблема" but yes.


mizinamo

Думать is distantly related to the English words doom and deem ("think, consider, judge") -- doom was originally a decision of a judge, i.e. something that he "deemed" to be just.


Shea603077

actually, English speakers usually say: I don't think it is a problem


Pato_Tonto

Is there a difference between "Думаю, это не проблема." and "Я думаю, это не проблема."? Does the first sentence seem more informal?


Islam625595

Yes, you are correct. While speaking the first person pronoun is often omitted. But both ways are correct.


willy_wall1314

what is the difference between думаю and мне кажется?


Berniebud

"Думаю" means "I think" and "Мне кажется" means "It seems (to me)".


FerEtayoRguez

After the comma, could we add что? Would it be more formal or something?


EdwardOyelade

Is it okay to add я before думаю?


James538232

I don't think it's a problem


Viktolicious

"I think, it is no problem" why was this marked wrong?


Kowpox

I wrote "I think there is no problem". Why is it wrong?


yasmine_y

There is no "there is" in the sentence. The literal meaning is something like, "I think [this thing > it, это] is not a problem". I don't know if you understand what I'm trying to say, but it's quite different.


NicoTri

Why isn't "problem" in accusative case?


yasmine_y

Because it's the attribute of the subject "it". It is not a problem.


metaph

Yes, it is a predicative sentence, with no verb denoting action.

This (is) no problem.

This = no problem

Это = не проблема

Thus, you keep nominative in both sides, as you are simply saying that this is that.

The difference being that English needs a copula (is) and Russian doesn't.

Unless it is Tarzan as he didn't learn the copula: "Me = Tarzan. You = Jane."


FerEtayoRguez

I'm guessing because it's an attribute, and not really a direct object, but maybe a native speaker can confirm.


nssalazar96

Having that in mind (the fact that это, was used as "it" and it can be used as "this" sincr it is its actual meaning) when exactly or should I say, when the hell is the word "оно" used?

Every time there is a construction with "it does, it is something..." Etc etc, this pronoun is never added.


Hugo_zerocool

"It seems to me that this is not a problem"?


yasmine_y

"It seems to me" would be "мне кажется".


Mat77714

Yes, I have encountered the same problem.


scottled1

"I think it is no problem" is marked wrong


cielosurf

Same same.... and the correction says i should have written "it seems to me it's isn t a problem" I quote. Now that's a problem... I took a screengrab.


Wowa269009

It sounds better: I think this is no problem


Orcaeatdafish

Yo creo que eso es no problem. I think that's correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.