1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The boys like cookies."

"The boys like cookies."

Translation:Chłopcy lubią ciasteczka.

January 2, 2016

7 Comments


0-3

Lubią = plural


timstellmach

Third person plural. First and second are lubimy/lubicie.


PewterHeart

Whats the difference between first second and third person? Is it 1st we, 2nd they, 3rd boys/girls/men/women/children?


Jellei

1st person singular: I

2nd person singular: you

3rd person singular: he/she/it

1st person plural: we

2nd person plural: you

3rd person plural: they (which incorporates boys/girls/men/women/children)


Jason246835

Could i get some help on lubi, lubia lubia. I cant seem to get it right its the one tense im strugfling to get right.


BaciLacsi

Why is ciastka not accepted?


Jellei

It is, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.