"The boys like cookies."

Translation:Chłopcy lubią ciasteczka.

January 2, 2016

9 Comments


0-3

Lubią = plural

January 2, 2016

timstellmach

Third person plural. First and second are lubimy/lubicie.

January 15, 2016

PewterHeart

Whats the difference between first second and third person? Is it 1st we, 2nd they, 3rd boys/girls/men/women/children?

July 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

1st person singular: I

2nd person singular: you

3rd person singular: he/she/it

1st person plural: we

2nd person plural: you

3rd person plural: they (which incorporates boys/girls/men/women/children)

July 16, 2018

Jason246835

Could i get some help on lubi, lubia lubia. I cant seem to get it right its the one tense im strugfling to get right.

October 24, 2018

BaciLacsi

Why is ciastka not accepted?

August 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It is, it should have worked.

August 28, 2018

vennish

why is it not ciasteczki?

March 20, 2017

timstellmach

"ciasteczko" never takes the form "ciasteczki." -a is the standard plural accusative ending for Polish neuter nouns.

March 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.