1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У твоей мамы светлые волосы."

"У твоей мамы светлые волосы."

Translation:Your mom has light hair.

January 2, 2016

35 Comments


daadaadaaren

does this mean light in terms of colour, or weight?


gr5RVJnS

Duolingo rejected "light colored hair" translation.


Mohab939922

Why not светлый ?


mishatx

The plural noun (волосы) requires a plural adjective.


Grimaldy45948

But shouldn't that noun be in the genitive case (showing possession) -eu?


mishatx

твоей мамы is genitive, since the possession is the mother's.


RGandhi78

I thought this meant blonde? Or can this phrase refer to both blonde hair and generally light-colored hair?


CathyFranc6

As "your mom" jokes go, this one is lame. ; )


Draco_Daniel

why doesn't bright work?


i.algurabi

bright - яркие

light - светлые


Sr.Shannon

In what case is 'у твоей мамы'?


Berniebud

Genitive. "У" always takes the genitive case.


hanalearnsfrench

How would I know the proper adjective suffix in a sentence? In this case -ie rather than -ii is used. Please help


R_Andersson

It’s -ые/-ие when nominative plural, like here, -ый/-ий/-ой when nominative masculine nouns, -ое/-ее for neuter in nominative and -ая/-яя for feminine nouns in nominative. Please take a look at this table on Wiktionary.


Neil985657

Quite right, Kate.


StrzelbaStian

Is it pronounced "vólosy" or "vólasy"?


an_alias

Are you familiar with forvo

It may help you beyond the DuoBot pronunciations.

To my crappy ear, unstressed o and a sound the same. But I suspect that's not entirely my crappy ear and just how they are. I hope.


StrzelbaStian

I'm hearing "vólosy" then. Wasn't it that every unstressed "o" is pronounced like "a"? This word has an unstressed "o" and I hear it's pronounced like a stressed "o".


an_alias

I may have worded my answer poorly.

I don't know that the unstressed "o" is always pronounced like "a" as much as it's unstressed "o" and unstressed "a" are pronounced essentially the same - not quite o and not quite a but maybe closer to ə (schwa)?

But I'm not a native speaker, so take whatever I'm saying here with a grain of salt.


umithelvaci

Your mum has fair hair


Jake395

I want to say "Your mom has light hair, but my mom has dark hair." Would this be correct? У твоей мамы есть светлые волосы, зато у моей есть темные.


RayC628481

We simply don't say this sentence. And besides it gets confused with weight or perhaps the amount of hair on her head.


ErikRempe

What's the translation?


Kate108478

'Light hair' does not make sense in English


an_alias

It may depend on your flavor of English. In fairness (in US English, at least), I would more often use "light" along with another adjective:

"I have light brown hair"

"Fair hair" would, to me, mean pretty much only "light blonde".


RLShahan

agreed - I said "light-colored hair" and it was wrong. But that makes more sense.


rumpelstil12

why is "light hairs" wrong? it wants a singular "hair"


an_alias

Hair, in English, is generally uncountable so it would be weird to say "Your mom has light hairs".

It's an odd case, though, because sometimes it can be plural. This page, at the bottom, does a pretty good job of showing the difference.


jeanmenezesjjk

My intuitions told it meant colorful.


Brunobruniii

He did not say where the hair is located ;]


Rafal.W

How about "bright hair"? Should be correct


Hr0mChIk

yes... I don't see the difference...


Alex_Kinsey

I don't think bright collocates with hair. Bright is used with things that shine like an electric light or the sun and for colours as the opposite of dark, however with hair this just doesn't seem to work. My opinion as a native British English speaker


Kate108478

Light hair is not natural English - it would be "fair hair"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.