"Гдееёребёнок?"

Translation:Where is her child?

3 years ago

23 Comments


Ulysser
Ulysser

Его, её and the plural form их never change.

3 years ago

Hugh.W

What do you mean? After У you have to add the Н- prefix, for example У них есть.

3 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I think Ulysser meant that they don't decline like мой, твой, etc. Also the possessive pronoun does not change, only the regular personal pronoun like you pointed out.

3 months ago

Hugh.W

Ah I understand now, thank you.

3 months ago

GerardoPea7
GerardoPea7

Kinda dark, but ok, let's keep the worst from happening

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

How much is the ransom?

1 year ago

PalaeoJoe

Is ребёнок nomative or prepositional?

And what form is её?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Ребёнок" is nominative. "Её" is the possessive pronoun, also the same as the genitive case for "Она".

3 years ago

Mitchell326497

Dumb question inbound.. So you cant use "Она" for this translation?

2 years ago

LeoG94
LeoG94

Always ask questions! I wasn't sure either. :)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, you can't. Just as in English you wouldn't say "where is she child".

2 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

Hmmm.... I learned the word for child, and it definitely was not this. Is this some conjugated form of the noun? Thanks!

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

Well, as far as I know, ребёнок = child and дети = children (plural form).

These forms are used in present spoken Russian.

2 years ago

likeasailor

so are these considered forms of the same word? it looks something like go/went in english, different roots being used at different times.

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

Not exactly forms of the same word. Дитя (neuter noun) is not used at present, only its plural form дети.

In order to refer to the singular, you must used ребёнок.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I thought about this many times, too... Theoretically the plural of ребенок is ребята, but that has the meaning of "guys" (ей ребята, как дела?). More fun things to think about >_>.

2 years ago

RyanHaining

What is the difference between её and неё, and его and него?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Её" and "его" are the genitive forms of "она" and "он", respectively. The preliminary н is added after a preposition, so она -> у неё.

"Её" and "его" are also, as in this sentence, the possessive pronouns "her" and "his". With this meaning, the н is not added after a preposition - её ребёнок -> у её ребёнка.

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

Ee for her only? What's for the other genders? Cpasiva

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Masculine and neuter - его, plural - их.

P.S. spasibo

2 years ago

rshooty

Does "её" decline for the gender of the noun in the nominative? Ex., would it still be "её" in the question "Где её яблоко?"

9 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

её, его, их do not decline at all in any case (when used as a possessive). Мой, твой, наш, ваш do.

9 months ago

rshooty

Большое спасибо.

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.