"Wy nosicie małe czapki."

Translation:You wear small caps.

January 2, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tristan_Fairhair

Is there any reason "you are wearing small caps" isn't accepted? I know that English uses the present tense far leas than most languages, preferring the present progressive instead but for all I know it's possible Polish also dislikes the present tense more than most languages


Hanna915348

I can see how the course is directing learners in a certain direction however, I'm concerned it's not teaching me to think, just to answer in a manner to get the question correct.


Hanna915348

My response to this was: you are wearing small caps. Why is this incorrect?


RezaMahmoudi

Is there a formal you in Polish? I mean do they call each other in plural when they want to be polite (like in some other languages)?


Vengir

There are polite forms with „pan”, „pani”, „państwo” in third person. There is an entire lesson dedicated to it. Unlike some other (or most) Slavic languages, we don't use plural as formal address.


luboremo

weird. It did not accept my answer: "You are wearing small caps", which ok...but it showed me that correct asnwer is You ALL wear small caps. Which to me is very misleading - there is no "wszyscy" in the Polish sentence.


Jellei

As for "You are wearing small caps", see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

As for "You all", it's an accepted option for some of the American users, which use "you all" (y'all) as the plural 'you'. If it helps them make the distinction, then we can accept it. And the algorithm clearly considered it to be the closest to your answer.


eannaoc

How come "ye" is not accepted? Its the main second person plural used in Ireland and I believe is also used in the UK. I've very seldom heard "you" being used as a plural when speaking with someone.


Alison479469

You are wearing small caps is far better syntax than you wear small caps! You are wearing I suppose implies you are wearing at this moment in time, and you wear implies you wear in general. No other clues in the sentence, both should be considered correct - not the first time this sort of thing is marked incorrect :(


JoanieKatz

AGAIN: You're wearing ISN'T the "same as You wear???? (it's all in the present)


scoobedoo61

You're very patient )))


Patryk448950

Does "wy" also stand for you all not just "you" cause you is "ty"


Vengir

"Wy" is a plural you. Period. The reason why you don't translate it as "you all" is because "you all" is not typically used in English.


kmaenpanen

Do the 'i's change the pronunciation of "nosicie" as if it were "nośićie"? Or "nosziczie"? Or something else?


Vengir

It's pretty much as if it was „nośićie”.

The letters ś and ć are only written when that sounds occurs before consonants or at the end of a word. Before most vowels those are represented by „si” and „ci”, and before „i” it's just „s” or „c”.

There are only a few words in Polish where the first letter of the „si” or „ci” combination doesn't sound like „śi” or „ći”. Right now I can recall „sinus”, „cito”, and sometimes „cis” (but that one depends on the meaning).


leah195673

Which case is used for caps?


Jellei

"nosić" takes a direct object in Accusative.


Maja146717

Is "nosicie małe czapki "accepted?


Kemal507439

I wrote by accident "Wy nosicie małę czapki" and it was accepted without a warning. Are spelling errors like this not pointed out anymore?


Jellei

Yes, it's a known bug, one that we really hope can be fixed soon. But we've been hoping for that for months...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.