"Wy nosicie małe czapki."

Translation:You wear small caps.

January 2, 2016

27 Comments


RezaMahmoudi

Is there a formal you in Polish? I mean do they call each other in plural when they want to be polite (like in some other languages)?

March 24, 2016

Vengir

There are polite forms with „pan”, „pani”, „państwo” in third person. There is an entire lesson dedicated to it. Unlike some other (or most) Slavic languages, we don't use plural as formal address.

March 24, 2016

Patryk448950

Does "wy" also stand for you all not just "you" cause you is "ty"

January 2, 2016

Vengir

"Wy" is a plural you. Period. The reason why you don't translate it as "you all" is because "you all" is not typically used in English.

January 2, 2016

Tristan_Fairhair

Is there any reason "you are wearing small caps" isn't accepted? I know that English uses the present tense far leas than most languages, preferring the present progressive instead but for all I know it's possible Polish also dislikes the present tense more than most languages

June 19, 2018

DamianWhit6

I assume it's similar to the English local dialect of Liverpool and the word 'yous'... If anyone if familiar.

April 26, 2017

snowy

That is also in use in parts of australia- but no this is not the same

May 16, 2017

JoanieKatz

AGAIN: You're wearing ISN'T the "same as You wear???? (it's all in the present)

July 20, 2018

Hanna915348

I can see how the course is directing learners in a certain direction however, I'm concerned it's not teaching me to think, just to answer in a manner to get the question correct.

August 29, 2018

Helena768340

Well, that depends on how you approach it.

Serious learners likely have other resources on the side to deeply study the grammar every time they come across something they don't understand.

Then there are people like me who just quickly breeze through the lessons asap "quantity over quality" style to get the grammar into my linguistic muscle memory. I don't want to think about how a sentence is structured when I speak, I'd rather get it right through sheer habit.

(Especially since I'm only learning for fun and to eavesdrop on my polish co-workers)

How you learn a language best is different from person to person, maybe try experimenting with some other resources on the side if duo doesn't feel quite right?

December 9, 2018

BaltoSlavic

(((small hats)))

November 25, 2017

rasputinbkz

The "a" before small hat, isn't ok? How it would be in polish?

August 16, 2018

Jellei

"a" isn't ok, because this sentence is in plural.

"a small hat" would be either "mały kapelusz" (a hat with a brim) or "mała czapka" (a baseball cap/hat, a beanie). "małą czapkę" in Accusative (as in this sentence).

August 18, 2018

peter855880

Hat/ cap no difference!

August 21, 2018

Jellei

Well, "hat" is wider, it includes a hat with a brim (and this is rather what a Polish person will think about if they hear the English word "hat").

Anyway, "hats" work.

August 21, 2018

Hanna915348

My response to this was: you are wearing small caps. Why is this incorrect?

August 29, 2018

kmaenpanen

Do the 'i's change the pronunciation of "nosicie" as if it were "nośićie"? Or "nosziczie"? Or something else?

September 2, 2018

Vengir

It's pretty much as if it was „nośićie”.

The letters ś and ć are only written when that sounds occurs before consonants or at the end of a word. Before most vowels those are represented by „si” and „ci”, and before „i” it's just „s” or „c”.

There are only a few words in Polish where the first letter of the „si” or „ci” combination doesn't sound like „śi” or „ći”. Right now I can recall „sinus”, „cito”, and sometimes „cis” (but that one depends on the meaning).

September 2, 2018

luboremo

weird. It did not accept my answer: "You are wearing small caps", which ok...but it showed me that correct asnwer is You ALL wear small caps. Which to me is very misleading - there is no "wszyscy" in the Polish sentence.

September 8, 2018

Jellei

As for "You are wearing small caps", see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

As for "You all", it's an accepted option for some of the American users, which use "you all" (y'all) as the plural 'you'. If it helps them make the distinction, then we can accept it. And the algorithm clearly considered it to be the closest to your answer.

September 9, 2018

BaciLacsi

was versuchst du zu unterstellen?

November 3, 2018

JadynAmend

what are ''caps''

January 28, 2019

alik1989

I recommend a google image search

January 28, 2019

Helena768340

In this context I assume it's a baseball cap, a tight hat with a visor.

January 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.