1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy nosicie małe czapki."

"Wy nosicie małe czapki."

Translation:You wear small caps.

January 2, 2016

36 Comments


Tristan_Fairhair

Is there any reason "you are wearing small caps" isn't accepted? I know that English uses the present tense far leas than most languages, preferring the present progressive instead but for all I know it's possible Polish also dislikes the present tense more than most languages


Hanna915348

I can see how the course is directing learners in a certain direction however, I'm concerned it's not teaching me to think, just to answer in a manner to get the question correct.


Helena768340

Well, that depends on how you approach it.

Serious learners likely have other resources on the side to deeply study the grammar every time they come across something they don't understand.

Then there are people like me who just quickly breeze through the lessons asap "quantity over quality" style to get the grammar into my linguistic muscle memory. I don't want to think about how a sentence is structured when I speak, I'd rather get it right through sheer habit.

(Especially since I'm only learning for fun and to eavesdrop on my polish co-workers)

How you learn a language best is different from person to person, maybe try experimenting with some other resources on the side if duo doesn't feel quite right?


Ronaldo8000

I agree with your "I don't want to think about how a sentence is structured when I speak, I'd rather get it right through sheer habit". That's the way children learn to talk and I think that's the only way to become fluent. Listen and speak (repeat).


MattBenet

I think I understand the sentiment here, but I disagree that habit is the only way to become fluent. I became fluent in Spanish by learning the structure in depth and then immersing myself.
I love that you brought up how children are taught languages: I think if we were better at teaching them the structure the first time around, they would be better at learning new languages later, instead of only getting good at their first


Hanna915348

My response to this was: you are wearing small caps. Why is this incorrect?


Alison479469

You are wearing small caps is far better syntax than you wear small caps! You are wearing I suppose implies you are wearing at this moment in time, and you wear implies you wear in general. No other clues in the sentence, both should be considered correct - not the first time this sort of thing is marked incorrect :(


RezaMahmoudi

Is there a formal you in Polish? I mean do they call each other in plural when they want to be polite (like in some other languages)?


Vengir

There are polite forms with „pan”, „pani”, „państwo” in third person. There is an entire lesson dedicated to it. Unlike some other (or most) Slavic languages, we don't use plural as formal address.


JoanieKatz

AGAIN: You're wearing ISN'T the "same as You wear???? (it's all in the present)


luboremo

weird. It did not accept my answer: "You are wearing small caps", which ok...but it showed me that correct asnwer is You ALL wear small caps. Which to me is very misleading - there is no "wszyscy" in the Polish sentence.


Jellei

As for "You are wearing small caps", see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

As for "You all", it's an accepted option for some of the American users, which use "you all" (y'all) as the plural 'you'. If it helps them make the distinction, then we can accept it. And the algorithm clearly considered it to be the closest to your answer.


eannaoc

How come "ye" is not accepted? Its the main second person plural used in Ireland and I believe is also used in the UK. I've very seldom heard "you" being used as a plural when speaking with someone.


Patryk448950

Does "wy" also stand for you all not just "you" cause you is "ty"


Vengir

"Wy" is a plural you. Period. The reason why you don't translate it as "you all" is because "you all" is not typically used in English.


Ronaldo8000

It is very common in the Southeast of the United States, typically contracted to Y'all.


leah195673

Which case is used for caps?


Jellei

"nosić" takes a direct object in Accusative.


kmaenpanen

Do the 'i's change the pronunciation of "nosicie" as if it were "nośićie"? Or "nosziczie"? Or something else?


Vengir

It's pretty much as if it was „nośićie”.

The letters ś and ć are only written when that sounds occurs before consonants or at the end of a word. Before most vowels those are represented by „si” and „ci”, and before „i” it's just „s” or „c”.

There are only a few words in Polish where the first letter of the „si” or „ci” combination doesn't sound like „śi” or „ći”. Right now I can recall „sinus”, „cito”, and sometimes „cis” (but that one depends on the meaning).


DamianWhit6

I assume it's similar to the English local dialect of Liverpool and the word 'yous'... If anyone if familiar.


snowy

That is also in use in parts of australia- but no this is not the same


rasputinbkz

The "a" before small hat, isn't ok? How it would be in polish?


Jellei

"a" isn't ok, because this sentence is in plural.

"a small hat" would be either "mały kapelusz" (a hat with a brim) or "mała czapka" (a baseball cap/hat, a beanie). "małą czapkę" in Accusative (as in this sentence).


peter855880

Hat/ cap no difference!


Jellei

Well, "hat" is wider, it includes a hat with a brim (and this is rather what a Polish person will think about if they hear the English word "hat").

Anyway, "hats" work.


Helena768340

In this context I assume it's a baseball cap, a tight hat with a visor.


alik1989

I recommend a google image search

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.