1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynki lubią wodę."

"Dziewczynki lubią wodę."

Translation:The girls like water.

January 2, 2016

13 Comments


Droholt

Can this phrase be used to say that girls like water for swimming or they just like for drinking?


Vengir

Can be used for both.


David920278

The pronunciation for lubią is messing with me. What is the correct way to say it?


PuertoRico_7213

Lu-bi-aw, the "bi" is like the word bee and the ą makes an aw sound.


bringmethe_tacos

it's "loo" + the french pronunciation of "bien" there isn't really much of an english equivalent


MariCowden

Can this also be translated as 'The girls love water'?


Jellei

No, "love" is a different concept. "Kochają" would be the Polish translation, but we don't use it too often in such contexts, I'd go for "uwielbiają" (it translates to 'they adore', which on the other hand sounds strange in English. Well, life.)


MariCowden

Thank you very much. :)


littlebear669206

couldn't it also be 'The girl likes water'?


immery

no it's plural- The girls like water. or Girls like water.


peter138415

But doesn't it also mean, little girl, dziewczynki? As in a single person present, because its given on the list of possible answers.????


Vengir

„Dziewczynki” can be also singular in genitive case. But you can't use genitive here, because the subject must be in nominative. The only nominative that fits is the plural one.


Sunqiune

Definitely! Without it they would be died!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.