"Dziewczynki lubią wodę."

Translation:The girls like water.

January 2, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Droholt

Can this phrase be used to say that girls like water for swimming or they just like for drinking?


Vengir

Can be used for both.


David920278

The pronunciation for lubią is messing with me. What is the correct way to say it?


PuertoRico_200

Lu-bi-aw, the "bi" is like the word bee and the ą makes an aw sound.


bringmethe_tacos

it's "loo" + the french pronunciation of "bien" there isn't really much of an english equivalent


MariCowden

Can this also be translated as 'The girls love water'?


Jellei

No, "love" is a different concept. "Kochają" would be the Polish translation, but we don't use it too often in such contexts, I'd go for "uwielbiają" (it translates to 'they adore', which on the other hand sounds strange in English. Well, life.)


MariCowden

Thank you very much. :)


Sunqiune

Definitely! Without it they would be died!


littlebear669206

couldn't it also be 'The girl likes water'?


immery

no it's plural- The girls like water. or Girls like water.


peter138415

But doesn't it also mean, little girl, dziewczynki? As in a single person present, because its given on the list of possible answers.????


Vengir

„Dziewczynki” can be also singular in genitive case. But you can't use genitive here, because the subject must be in nominative. The only nominative that fits is the plural one.


alik1989

That's not even a word. In case you mean 'woda', then it's the wrong case, as it should be accusative.


Susan32179

Is it also the same for the boys? Can we use lubią in sentence such as the boys like something?


Jellei

Yes, "lubią" works for "they like", so basically any 3rd person plural subject.


Vildeedliv

A friend who has been living in Poland for some years told me that Dziewczynka with a K means little girl, while Dziewczyna (without a K) means girl. Is this correct? If so, why does Duolingo say that Dziewczynka mean girl?


Jellei

Well... isn't a little girl also simply a girl?

Yes, your friend is right, but I don't think it means that we should consider "little girl" the best translation of "dziewczynka". We try to accept adding "little", but in natural translation, the adjective shouldn't be needed. Besides, you can easily say "mała dziewczynka", which would kinda make it "a little little girl"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.