"Dziewczynki lubią wodę."

Translation:The girls like water.

January 2, 2016

12 Comments


Droholt

Can this phrase be used to say that girls like water for swimming or they just like for drinking?

January 2, 2016

Vengir

Can be used for both.

January 2, 2016

David920278

The pronunciation for lubią is messing with me. What is the correct way to say it?

February 17, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Lu-bi-aw, the "bi" is like the word bee and the ą makes an aw sound.

February 21, 2016

bringmethe_tacos

it's "loo" + the french pronunciation of "bien" there isn't really much of an english equivalent

June 15, 2016

MariCowden

Can this also be translated as 'The girls love water'?

June 14, 2016

Jellei
Mod

No, "love" is a different concept. "Kochają" would be the Polish translation, but we don't use it too often in such contexts, I'd go for "uwielbiają" (it translates to 'they adore', which on the other hand sounds strange in English. Well, life.)

June 14, 2016

MariCowden

Thank you very much. :)

June 14, 2016

littlebear669206

couldn't it also be 'The girl likes water'?

November 4, 2016

immery

no it's plural- The girls like water. or Girls like water.

November 4, 2016

peter138415

But doesn't it also mean, little girl, dziewczynki? As in a single person present, because its given on the list of possible answers.????

May 8, 2018

Vengir

„Dziewczynki” can be also singular in genitive case. But you can't use genitive here, because the subject must be in nominative. The only nominative that fits is the plural one.

May 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.