1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I read a newspaper."

"I read a newspaper."

Translation:Ben bir gazete okurum.

January 2, 2016

11 Comments


rolandcassar

Well, hmmm, so that was "read" in the present tense? In a lesson about the past tense... Why not...


AlexinNotTurkey

It is coming....way down the tree :)

The verb "I read" in the past tense is "okudum"


rolandcassar

I think that's what I wrote. And it was marked as wrong...


AlexinNotTurkey

This is already accepted. You may have had a mistake somewhere else :)


kangaroo1

Why is "ben gazeteyi okurum" wrong?


robertgraf5

gazeteyi is accusative "the newspaper". you just want "gazete"


D0iFiB9

Why can't I say "bir gazeteyi ben okurum"?


Sikeryali

The order of sentences in Turkish is Subject>Verb usually. A newspaper, I read sounds unnatural despite being correct. When you say I read a newspaper in English, it will be translated into Ben bir gazete okurum in Turkish. That's how it works.


Bilal831266

Why okurum and not okursun?


Sikeryali

okursun means you read while here I read is the case which requires okurum.


JohnLongin

What is the difference between "a newspaper" and "one newspaper"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.