"O diretor dorme no trabalho."

Translation:The director sleeps at work.

December 12, 2013

23 Comments


KakadouJack

In earlier exercises, diretor was translated as headmaster, yet it is wrong here. I am personally quite humored by the idea of a headmaster sleeping on the job.

June 10, 2014

unclelarry2

The next question Portuguese to English The director is fired

February 22, 2018

RomaRRio

no trabalho - why in portuguese we have definite article, in english we haven't?

December 12, 2013

Paulenrique

tha happens with many words... most of the words in Portuguese demand the article.

December 12, 2013

geeaiye

Good I am glad this came up I am getting confused on when to use trabahla and trabalho can you explain pls I am thinking one is masculine one feminie but I have seen cases where it did not apply or am I getting confused.

February 5, 2014

Albertyac

trabalho (noun, always masculine) = work, labor; In contrast, trabalha = verb conjugated to agree with Ele/Ela/você

February 18, 2014

TDeNardo

Don't forget that trabalho is also the I/Eu first person conjugated form of trabalhar!

August 14, 2015

blazinghaze

Would this only mean that was someone was LITERALLY sleeping while at work or could it be used to criticize someone for a mistake such as the term in english "sleeping on the job" ?

January 7, 2016

Paulenrique

I'd use it in a more literal sense, but it is also used figuratively.

When someone does not listen to what you are saying, he may reply: "Desculpa, eu 'tava' dormindo."

January 7, 2016

blazinghaze

That makes perfect sense thank you Paul ! Your always a shining light on these portuguese courses stay blessed !

January 14, 2016

Paulenrique

Keep up with your progress!! :)

January 14, 2016

Duomail

Is "Sleeping on the job" making a mistake while doing a job/task?

February 22, 2016

GlennaSol

Not exactly. Making a mistake is usually caused by doing something wrong. "Sleeping on the job" is NOT doing something you're supposed to be doing. It's usually used for someone who goes to work but doesn't do much of anything. Some people actually daydream or even fall asleep at work, which is where the expression comes from. But it could also be that a mistake is made because you're not paying attention to what you're doing. You got lost in your own thoughts and didn't notice something important. Or someone else made a mistake because you didn't supervise them and help them like you were supposed to. You could have helped them, but you were just lazy and didn't do it.

February 22, 2016

alaladinjersey

A literal translation could also mean the opposite. The director sleeps at work (because he is too busy to go home). Like Elon Musk at Tesla!

January 2, 2019

NeilFitzge

Trabalho can also mean "job", and in English we say someone "sleeps on the job".

September 27, 2014

Albertyac

There is a group of words in American English that don't take an article unless you are talking about something specific. They are: jail, prison, breakfast, lunch, dinner, college, school, home, and church.

February 18, 2014

MartinShadock

Yes, this irregularity is not Portuguese's: it is as usual English that introduces exceptions… Damn it English ☹

July 25, 2014

PaulAbraha11

That's surely not a restricted set as you suggest but applies to any word where it would make sense. Basically, "school" and "the school" are two different things - an abstract concept and a physical building. Back in the original sentence the same would apply to "work" and "the work". English seems pretty consistant in this.

May 24, 2019

Captain_Jackass

What is the difference between "emprego" and "trabalho?"

August 18, 2015

DREDWARD

I believe Emprego refers to Employment/Job, and Trabalho to Work..... :)

February 5, 2016

GlennaSol

From what I've seen on other posts, there isn't much difference between the two. Check the discussion on other sentences with these words to find an explanation from an native speaker.

September 27, 2015

nicorigo

The director as in the one who directs a movie?

February 18, 2016

rabelo_ana

It could be.

August 5, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.