1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğretmen okul kuralları hakk…

"Öğretmen okul kuralları hakkında konuşacak."

Translation:The teacher will speak about the rules of the school.

January 2, 2016

10 Comments


justinisanoying

Why can't "the teacher will talk about the school's rules" be accepted?


IsmaelButt

That was really annoying me because "okul kuralları" is a compound noun and therefore "school rules" should also be accepted.


Yomalyn

Perhaps you had an error somewhere else? Otherwise, maybe there is a missing alternative?

"school rules" was accepted for me as a compound in the form of: "The teacher will talk about the school rules."


Shinimegami23

Why do I need "The school" instead of just "School"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It was forgotten and I have since added it :) It sounds a little wrong to me, but it isn't incorrect I suppose.


Squonkalini

Why is there no suffix on "school?" Isn't it the possessive of "rules?"


Maikefa

school is not a real possessor, it doesn't own the rules, in English too you'd say school rules and not school's rules. It's a compound, the first name acts like an adjective while the second name takes the genitive suffix. I give you more examples:

diş doktoru= (tooth doctor) dentist

senin diş doktorun= your dentist

güneş gözlüğü= sun glasses

senin güneş gözlüğün= your sun glasses

you see that the glasses belong to you not to the sun!


Squonkalini

Excellent explanation. Thank you!


Maikefa

you're welcome :)


Hako27

Why not okulun kuralları?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started