"All of her works were published by the same publisher."

Translation:Todas sus obras fueron publicadas por la misma editorial.

4 years ago

34 Comments


SyawalHussin
SyawalHussin

Can anyone please help explain if "publicadas" is a participle being made into feminine-plural form? ... Can we always do that in Spanish? ... I mean, in Spanish, participles end with -ado, so can we treat participles like adjectives and turning them into feminine and plural forms by replacing -ado with -ados, -ada or -adas ?

4 years ago

haz.mc
haz.mc

That's right. In the passive construction ser + participle, the participle always agrees in number and gender with the subject. LAS obras fueron publicadAS, EL perro due perseguidO, etc...

4 years ago

mnovack

It would be nice to be taught this

4 years ago

SJK3
SJK3

Duo lingo teaches through mistakes. This actually enhances learning. Embrace the struggle!

1 year ago

CWKCA
CWKCA

I think this has been corrected. They reorganized the Spanish tree recently.

2 months ago

SyawalHussin
SyawalHussin

Thanks... it helps.. now I got extra tool to maneuver through declension tables

4 years ago

danielinform

What is "publicaron" vs "publicadas" ?

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Publicaron" is the 3rd pl. preterite tense: Ellos publicaron sus obras. They published her works. (active voice)

"Publicadas" is the past participle: Sus obras fueron publicadas por ....... " Her works were published by ....... " (passive voice)

2 years ago

DyN1pnHO

thanks for this

9 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I didn't know it was the passive construction so thank you for that. Just wanted to add that in this respect in both languages the participles act like adjectives. So, just as English present and past participles can be adjective substitutes modifying nouns–for example, the jumping rabbit, the ridden horse – the Spanish passive constrution treats the participles as being analogous to English predicate adjectives, with the stipulation that these "predicate adjectives" must match the gender of the subject because in passive sentences the verb "ser" indicates equivalency (=). Thus, a female says "Estoy cansada" and a male says "Estoy cansado."

8 months ago

marianne.w4

Yes but remember that participl in the perfect tenses are not changed

3 years ago

Woodman70

Yes, that is a very important safety tip.

8 months ago

jjcthorpe

isn't "editorial" masculine?? so shouldn't it be "el mismo"...

4 years ago

SFJuan

El editorial means the editorial, while la editorial means the publishing house.

See: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/la%20editorial

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

really? thanks.

4 years ago

SFJuan

Yes, Spanish has a number of nouns whose meanings change depending on the gender. Here is a (long) list of some of them: http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/double_gendered.htm

4 years ago

AnotherJoan

Thanks for the link. I had no idea there were nouns whose meanings changed depending on the gender of the definite article. I learned Spanish by listening to it, reading it, and speaking it, but took no grammar lessons, and now I am trying to remedy that. Here is a lingot for your trouble.

2 years ago

hugomcn
hugomcn

also close to this ... La manzana , the apple. El manzano the apple tree...

8 months ago

redphillips

El radio... the radius. La radio... the radio (set).

6 months ago

SeanaGraham
SeanaGraham

"todas de sus obras" is wrong?

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

I did the same thing and got it wrong - apparently "all of" is built into "todas."

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I put "todo su trabajo", and even if it's not plural, I think it's a good translation for "all of her works".

4 years ago

katiebdenver

How do you know when to use "por" versus "de". I wrote: " de la misma" instead of "por la misma".?

7 months ago

Ortholad

The possesive (su) should reflect the singular "her", not the plural "obras"...no?

4 years ago

rspreng

the possessive adjective agrees with the number of the item/s possessed, not the possessor.

4 years ago

Aglb100
Aglb100

Nope, Duolingo has it the right way round here. "Mis amigos", not "Mi amigos" "Tus ojos", not "Tu ojos" So then it's, "Sus obras", not "Su obras".

4 years ago

panchital
panchital

I put 'estaban publicados'. I'm commonly confused as to when to use estaba/era/estuve/fui. Does anyone have a good source for when to use these?

3 years ago

mud426148
mud426148

'Editor' is not publisher. Is it? Is is not editorial?

2 years ago

DyN1pnHO

why not impresor = publisher?

9 months ago

mad.eleine

i thought 'trabajos' could also mean works?

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

That would be more like "jobs."

1 month ago

IronmanChris

Duolingo tells me I'm 55% fluent. I give myself maybe 20% after attempting this sentence. I don't think I will ever get this. I'm not learning anything anymore.

8 months ago

BrentaPoole

Merriam-Webster defines EDITORA as "Publisher, publishing company" and EDITORIAL as "publisher, publishing house". So both of these mean the same thing. You need to rework this item.

6 months ago

rembob

I used "la misma editora". Why is that wrong?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.