"Мені сумно, якщо іде дощ."

Translation:I am sad if it rains.

2 years ago

14 Comments


StephenBen417855

The work yakshcho indicates a condition in the future, therefore it is correct to say I will be sad, not just I am sad.

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

'Якщо іде дощ' that's not a condition in the future.

2 years ago

StephenBen417855

It's correct in Ukrainian, but not in English. Якщо does. It is correct to say, I am sad when it rains, I am said when it is raining, or I will be sad if it rains.

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Ah I see, I think you're right it should be changed to "I am sad when it rains"

2 years ago

StephenBen417855

Thanks, Greg! Sorry for not making sense the first time I left my comment.

2 years ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

In Ukrainian we also say "when". We say "if" only in conditional, "умовний спосіб".

2 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

At home we always said: "Iде дощ." ("The rain is coming.") There's even a Ukrainian folk song we teach the kids: "Iде, іде, іде дощ на мою березу..."

1 year ago

Mr.Xee
Mr.Xee

I'm sad when it's raining

1 month ago

ecelinoi
ecelinoi

It actually means "I'm sad when the rain is coming"... Another thing: when choosing from English words to make the translation there is one... Ukrainian word among then :)

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

"Rain is coming" is not correct. To come - приходити

2 years ago

ecelinoi
ecelinoi

I'll put it this way: "it is raining" in Ukrainian is "падає дощ" or "іде дощ". Even Ukrainians themselves argue which one is more correct (and probably it has to do with Polish and Russian influences in the language, where it is: "pada deszcz" and "идет дождь" respectively). And if you take "падає дощ" for "it is raining", than you can understand "іде дощ" as something slightly different - it will rain in a moment, therefore: "the rain is coming".

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Two of the examples provided by you mean "it is raining (presently, currently)". "The rain is coming" is a bit of an unusual phrase, I'm not sure I ever heard it used in that sense before. Might be a different dialect of English that you speak ( I speak NA English). But in Ukrainian if you want to say "it's about to rain" I would use a phrase "ось-ось піде дощ", "зараз задощитиме". I certainly wouldn't use "іде дощ" if it's not raining yet.

2 years ago

ecelinoi
ecelinoi

I checked it and it appears that the phrase "іде дощ" is indeed understood nowadays only in the same way as the Russian "идет дождь" (i.e. "it is raining") and not the Polish "idzie deszcz" (which means "the rain is coming" - like in... "the winter is coming" ;) ). At the same time, you can still use both: "Russian like" "идет дождь" and "Polish like" "падає дощ" for "it is raining". I guess that's it, topic closed :) PS. Sorry for the mix-up.

2 years ago

KuzmaS
KuzmaS

Дощить!

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.