1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yeni vali genç."

"Yeni vali genç."

Translation:The new governor is young.

January 2, 2016

18 Comments


Garysqo

Can someone confirm the pronunciation of vali? İt sounds like welli. Does it to other people here?


Dexter1980

The origin of this word is Arabic which is pronounced as wali.. I guess it is a very soft v in Turkish


Mehmet_KYMN

Yeah, I can tell both "vali" and "genç" is not pronunciated sounding well.


Shinimegami23

Just out of curiosity, why is genç pronounced like genj instead of gench?


dcekuc

You are right, it has to be ch. But most of the pronouncations are not clear or correct in turkish course. Hope it will be better in time.


Shinimegami23

Well that's a relief that at least one other person can't understand them either.


dcekuc

as a native Turkish speaker, sometimes i can't understand anything. :) I recommend you to listen to music in Turkish and watch movies with Turkish subtitles to improve your pronouncation.


Emmy.3

Recommend some good movies here too


sonofneptune

this is already ch


Shinimegami23

Yes, it should be, but every time I hear it pronounced, it sounds like a "j" instead of a "ch"


Shinimegami23

Ok, maybe I'm just deaf. I was just wondering if it had significance or was just something that native speakers just kind of ended up doing or something. Thanks.


Mehmet_KYMN

It shouldn't be sound that way. "gench" is correct.


SalehHazem

Why don't we use genctir?


AlexinNotTurkey

The -DIr suffix is used for encyclopedic facts and strong assumptions. This is neither of those. Read this post for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151 :)


BrunnoHC

(Shinimegami23) I don't hear it as "genc" or "genj", but you maybe do it because your the N is voiced, while ç isn't (devoiced are consonants like S, T, K, Ç, Ş, while it's voiced "equivallents" are Z, D, G, C, J. Some letters don't have it's voiced or devoiced equivallent in some languages.)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.