"Yeni vali genç."

Translation:The new governor is young.

2 years ago

17 Comments


Garysqo
Garysqo

Can someone confirm the pronunciation of vali? İt sounds like welli. Does it to other people here?

1 year ago

Dexter1980

The origin of this word is Arabic which is pronounced as wali.. I guess it is a very soft v in Turkish

11 months ago

Mehmet_KYMN

Yeah, I can tell both "vali" and "genç" is not pronunciated sounding well.

11 months ago

Shinimegami23

Just out of curiosity, why is genç pronounced like genj instead of gench?

2 years ago

dcekuc
dcekuc

You are right, it has to be ch. But most of the pronouncations are not clear or correct in turkish course. Hope it will be better in time.

2 years ago

Shinimegami23

Well that's a relief that at least one other person can't understand them either.

2 years ago

dcekuc
dcekuc

as a native Turkish speaker, sometimes i can't understand anything. :) I recommend you to listen to music in Turkish and watch movies with Turkish subtitles to improve your pronouncation.

2 years ago

Shinimegami23

Thanks!

2 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

this is already ch

2 years ago

Shinimegami23

Yes, it should be, but every time I hear it pronounced, it sounds like a "j" instead of a "ch"

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I hear ch

2 years ago

Shinimegami23

Ok, maybe I'm just deaf. I was just wondering if it had significance or was just something that native speakers just kind of ended up doing or something. Thanks.

2 years ago

Mehmet_KYMN

It shouldn't be sound that way. "gench" is correct.

11 months ago

SalehHazem

Why don't we use genctir?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The -DIr suffix is used for encyclopedic facts and strong assumptions. This is neither of those. Read this post for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151 :)

2 years ago

SalehHazem

Ah, thanks!

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

(Shinimegami23) I don't hear it as "genc" or "genj", but you maybe do it because your the N is voiced, while ç isn't (devoiced are consonants like S, T, K, Ç, Ş, while it's voiced "equivallents" are Z, D, G, C, J. Some letters don't have it's voiced or devoiced equivallent in some languages.)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.