"Нет, у мамы нет риса."

Translation:No, Mom does not have rice.

January 2, 2016

26 Comments


john.newbe

I saw this as two people serving up food.....One says "No, no rice for mum" .....The Owl didn't like that....heart lost !

January 2, 2016

CiggyTesla

Where is the word "have" hidden in this sentence?

February 17, 2016

BsTM9

This is an example of the problem with word for word translation. The "have" is implied by the whole у + subject in genitive + есть (есть often being omitted if the having isn't the point of the sentence). There isn't really a verb in Russian used the same way as "to have" is in English. It's the entire construction.

January 5, 2019

Johannes_Amadeus

i thinkg that '' y'' = have .. :D kein ideen ...

March 18, 2016

MarkCurtis9

"у" translates to "at", "by" or "near". "У мамы есть рис." = "Mum has rice." (literally "By mum there is rice."). "У мамы нет риса." = "Mum does not have rice." ("By mum [there is] no rice"). Note that у is followed by genitive case, and in the negative нет is also followed by genitive.

March 25, 2016

CarlAgren

In the Philippines, this would cause absolute chaos in the home.

September 26, 2018

FarisKhada

Hahaha, so true.

May 13, 2019

LauAvinyo

Why mom (not Mom) is incorrect?

September 7, 2017

victor.mor18

It shouldn't be. Report it :)

September 7, 2017

alara730236

So as far as I have understood, you don't need to use "есть" if the sentence is negative about having something

For example "у мамы есть риса" (mom has rice) "у маму нет риса" (doesn't have)

Is that how it works?

June 13, 2018

victor.mor18

That's correct, when the phrase is negating the possession of something, you omit the есть

June 13, 2018

alara730236

мамы* sorry

June 13, 2018

sergius672054

I guess i missed that before. Thanks!

April 5, 2019

victor.mor18

How should I say "No, mom does not eat rice"?

May 22, 2016

Vik84w

Нет, мама не ест рис.

May 24, 2016

victor.mor18

Spasibo!

May 28, 2016

DavidW29

"Nope, Mom doesn't have rice", not accepted

September 22, 2017

victor.mor18

Probably because you used "nope" instead of "no". If I'm not mistaking, "nope" would be "нету" or "неа"

September 22, 2017

Piachtel

Why is мама and рис both in genitive case ?

April 3, 2018

toxanix

First, мама is genitive because she is (or isn't) in possession of the rice. Also, рис is genitive because when a word comes after нет it should be genitive... here is where I got my information. http://masterrussian.com/aa061500a.shtml

May 20, 2018

BsTM9

Mama is in genitive because the preposition у requires the genitive case.

January 5, 2019

Daoken

Which case does " у " trigger?

June 3, 2018

BsTM9

The genitive

January 5, 2019

thionis

How would one say, "There is no rice at mom's place?"

June 22, 2019

Sorin_N

Why is mum spelled Mum with capital letter?

August 20, 2019

KubaDbrows3

CHUJ CI W DUPE

October 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.