"Do you often carry sandwiches to work?"

Translation:Często nosicie kanapki do pracy?

January 2, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


macmroz

Poprawnie powinno być: Czy często bierzesz kanapki do pracy. Nosi się ciężary, teczkę, torbę.


Julia604611

This sentence is very strange in English. We would say 'take' unless this sentence is equally weird in Polish...? Carry implies that it's heavy or inconvenient, sandwiches generally aren't either of those.


idanlipin

Niesiesz/niesiecie would work too?


Jellei

No, that works for 'you are carrying' right now.


chb0lingo

No way. One does not "carry" sandwiches to work (though, that is in fact whats happening). One "takes" them to work. Use of the word "carry" in the "correct" English translation seems like a claque


Jellei

I can agree that it's not natural English. The Polish part is also a bit strange to me, although not as weird as English, I think.

I'll discuss this sentence with the team and perhaps we'll remove it.


RyszardJahn

Nosisz kanapki? Dziwny ten polski. ...


macmroz

Tak to jest, jak komputer decyduje, co jest poprawne w najtrudniejszym gramatycznie języku świata...


Chicagoski

Why is "Nosisz często kanapki do pracy" not correct? I noticed many other sentences showing the adverb following the verb...thank you!


Jellei

Something seems a bit off to me, but I cannot pinpoint what. I guess it's good enough. Added now.


Alex466340

Wezystkie odpowiedzi są poprawne!!!!!


Jellei

Nie wiemy jakie odpowiedzi dostałeś, ale tutaj są tylko dwie 'gwiazdkowane' odpowiedzi: "nosisz" i "nosicie". Trzecia opcja powinna mieć błąd.


Jarek7781

Czy często niesiesz kanapki do pracy


Jellei

Przecież "niesiesz" i "nosisz" nie oznaczają tego samego. "niesiesz" (w tej chwili), "nosisz" (ogólnie, z jakąś regularnością). Tak samo nie zapytamy "Czy często idziesz do kina?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.