"Le gatte mangiano pane."

Translation:The cats eat bread.

January 12, 2013

33 Comments


siebolt

le gatte = female cats, i gatti = tomcats, or cats in general.

January 13, 2013

margaritaguese

grazzi that was my question!

September 25, 2014

tangxiaojing

Thank u

June 16, 2014

Zebiazeb

I've never heard of a cat – male or female – that eats bread. :)

April 23, 2014

ElisaPalla

Cats really shouldn't do that.

August 5, 2015

GerryAalders

Me neither, my cat never eats bread, if i gave him some bread he looks at it and then to me and thinks woman: what do i have to do with that! lol

December 28, 2018

PellyKahn

why is the definite article in front of "pane" incorrect here?

December 20, 2013

DrPizzaczek

If it were a mix of male/female cats or only male cats, i gatti. If it is only female, le gatte.

January 23, 2013

margaritaguese

same rule for Spanish and I think French too - groups are masculine

September 25, 2014

Jrg693239

That s the case with by far most indo-european languages (so for instance also the germanic and slavic languages). The female forms are usually the exception and get an extra grammatical marker.

October 21, 2018

garyd11

Here's where they could have said, "The cats are drinking milk," instead of horses drinking milk and cats eating bread.

August 9, 2014

WilliamBert

I'm redoing the lessons at this point. I've noticed that they often throw in outlandish phrases - I think it's a pointed teaching tool - it keeps us on our toes, makes us laugh or raise our eyebrows and then by by laughing or being incredulous we read the comments and get more engaged.

August 10, 2014

margaritaguese

Sneaky little devils...

December 2, 2014

garyd11

Good point.

August 10, 2014

pujafjeldstad

I believe they all drink water and humans and are the only ones drinking milk after entering adulthood

April 20, 2018

Georfianna

why we don't write ''il pane'' and we write ''pane'' ?

March 14, 2014

JohnG.3

general question: does Italian have any moderators?

also, why not "il pane"

June 23, 2014

yoshisan

Its abnoying ti get penalized for a simple mispelling.

March 21, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

you spelled "annoying" wrong! Minus 150 points!!!

June 5, 2014

Bill98991

I think this is intentional. It made me smile.

July 3, 2018

kalushagmailcom

I wrote panne instead of pane. Wrong.

June 26, 2014

nheil.jugu

Le gatte fem cat, i gatti lots of cats. Il gatto mascu

February 8, 2014

praptolium

So, if it were one cat would it be "La gatto"? Also does it change if the cat is male?

May 7, 2015

GerryAalders

No one cat is: Il gatto

December 28, 2018

Peace-Child

I put the cats eat the bread. Why is using an article incorrect?

September 5, 2015

CelesteDowiatt0

how do you say one cat?

April 11, 2016

ElContraba

Il gatto and la gatta I think

June 25, 2018

Austin.Septhum

Isn't correct to say she cat?

December 30, 2016

bravesamiaz

ive never heard of a cat to eat bread, male or female

January 12, 2017

Jade253756

I love this app ^-^

March 11, 2017

wildflamer17

Bread cat, hahaha!

March 22, 2017

NadiaRausc

What would we do without students/Italian speakers' explanations on "discussion"? I appreciate Duo's creating this discussion that replaces their own work.

September 17, 2018

Moni751665

Le gatte is wrong.il gatto e i gatti

September 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.