"Le gatte mangiano pane."

Translation:The cats eat bread.

January 12, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siebolt

le gatte = female cats, i gatti = tomcats, or cats in general.


gabor.kurdi

Thank you. I still think it's a source of confusion for the beginners and should be removed.


margaritaguese

grazzi that was my question!


Zebiazeb

I've never heard of a cat – male or female – that eats bread. :)


ElisaPalla

Cats really shouldn't do that.


GerryAalders

Me neither, my cat never eats bread, if i gave him some bread he looks at it and then to me and thinks woman: what do i have to do with that! lol


alihasanimam

My cat love bread. I was shoked when first discovered it. I have to be careful not to give her much, maybe just 1/4 of a loaf once in a while. Because it may increase her weight.


Sonia387983

You are right, my cats( male or female) never eat bread


[deactivated user]

    My cat loves bread especially with butter. Mia gatta mangia il pane con burro!


Hmaralina

    My cats prefer bread to meat


JustinSepa

    once i had a cat that eats bread but my current cat only eats the best kind of fish and refuses to eat almost anything else so I would say it depends on the cat maybe?


Wensytje

    Depends on what I put on it! That will make it a sandwich though, and that was not the question, lol But plain bread.... No!


JohnG.3

    general question: does Italian have any moderators?

    also, why not "il pane"


DrPizzaczek

    If it were a mix of male/female cats or only male cats, i gatti. If it is only female, le gatte.


margaritaguese

    same rule for Spanish and I think French too - groups are masculine


Jrg693239

    That s the case with by far most indo-european languages (so for instance also the germanic and slavic languages). The female forms are usually the exception and get an extra grammatical marker.


garyd11

    Here's where they could have said, "The cats are drinking milk," instead of horses drinking milk and cats eating bread.


WilliamBert

    I'm redoing the lessons at this point. I've noticed that they often throw in outlandish phrases - I think it's a pointed teaching tool - it keeps us on our toes, makes us laugh or raise our eyebrows and then by by laughing or being incredulous we read the comments and get more engaged.


margaritaguese

    Sneaky little devils...


pujafjeldstad

    I believe they all drink water and humans and are the only ones drinking milk after entering adulthood


Georfianna

    why we don't write ''il pane'' and we write ''pane'' ?


Joopitur-

    'Il pane' means 'the bread' 'Pane' only means 'bread' So, in other words, 'il' means 'the' in
    Italian. Like il gatto means the cat.


PellyKahn

    why is the definite article in front of "pane" incorrect here?


JacquesFre5

    Indeed. Duo is rather strict to get the article. Well, do as I say not as I do.


Premium_Trashbag

    I put the cats eat the bread. Why is using an article incorrect?


kalushagmailcom

    I wrote panne instead of pane. Wrong.


nheil.jugu

    Le gatte fem cat, i gatti lots of cats. Il gatto mascu


yoshisan

    Its abnoying ti get penalized for a simple mispelling.


Prof_T_Entee

    you spelled "annoying" wrong! Minus 150 points!!!


Bill98991

    I think this is intentional. It made me smile.


CaerAlain

    I swear he says "le gatte mangiano IL pane", so I wrote it that way (because that's what I heard). It's wrong :/


praptolium

    So, if it were one cat would it be "La gatto"? Also does it change if the cat is male?


GerryAalders

    No one cat is: Il gatto


Jade253756

    I love this app ^-^


Joopitur-

    I love it too, Jade253756!! ♡♡♡


CelesteDowiatt0

    how do you say one cat?


ElContraba

    Il gatto and la gatta I think


Austin.Septhum

    Isn't correct to say she cat?


bravesamiaz

    ive never heard of a cat to eat bread, male or female


wildflamer17

    Bread cat, hahaha!


NadiaRausc

    What would we do without students/Italian speakers' explanations on "discussion"? I appreciate Duo's creating this discussion that replaces their own work.


StormsShadow

    I have a question: If "gatte" is "female cats", why "she-cats" isn't accepted?


StephenLuc738416

    Thanks for the explanation. It amazes me how much easier it is to speak English than Italian!


StephenLuc738416

    le gatte = female cats, i gatti = male cats, so what is a male cat , il gatte?


1YogaSpirit

    How is one to know if the sentence is referencing a female or a male cat by that sentence? Also if gatte and gatti are both plural what is singular?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.