1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le gatte mangiano pane."

"Le gatte mangiano pane."

Translation:The cats eat bread.

January 12, 2013

51 Comments


siebolt

le gatte = female cats, i gatti = tomcats, or cats in general.


margaritaguese

grazzi that was my question!


gabor.kurdi

Thank you. I still think it's a source of confusion for the beginners and should be removed.


Zebiazeb

I've never heard of a cat – male or female – that eats bread. :)


ElisaPalla

Cats really shouldn't do that.


GerryAalders

Me neither, my cat never eats bread, if i gave him some bread he looks at it and then to me and thinks woman: what do i have to do with that! lol


Sonia387983

You are right, my cats( male or female) never eat bread


DrPizzaczek

If it were a mix of male/female cats or only male cats, i gatti. If it is only female, le gatte.


margaritaguese

same rule for Spanish and I think French too - groups are masculine


Jrg693239

That s the case with by far most indo-european languages (so for instance also the germanic and slavic languages). The female forms are usually the exception and get an extra grammatical marker.


garyd11

Here's where they could have said, "The cats are drinking milk," instead of horses drinking milk and cats eating bread.


WilliamBert

I'm redoing the lessons at this point. I've noticed that they often throw in outlandish phrases - I think it's a pointed teaching tool - it keeps us on our toes, makes us laugh or raise our eyebrows and then by by laughing or being incredulous we read the comments and get more engaged.


margaritaguese

Sneaky little devils...


pujafjeldstad

I believe they all drink water and humans and are the only ones drinking milk after entering adulthood


JohnG.3

general question: does Italian have any moderators?

also, why not "il pane"


PellyKahn

why is the definite article in front of "pane" incorrect here?


JacquesFre5

Indeed. Duo is rather strict to get the article. Well, do as I say not as I do.


Georfianna

why we don't write ''il pane'' and we write ''pane'' ?


Blu_Rae

'Il pane' means 'the bread' 'Pane' only means 'bread' So, in other words, 'il' means 'the' in
Italian. Like il gatto means the cat.


ahh_yes

I put the cats eat the bread. Why is using an article incorrect?


kalushagmailcom

I wrote panne instead of pane. Wrong.


nheil.jugu

Le gatte fem cat, i gatti lots of cats. Il gatto mascu


yoshisan

Its abnoying ti get penalized for a simple mispelling.


Prof_T_Entee

you spelled "annoying" wrong! Minus 150 points!!!


Bill98991

I think this is intentional. It made me smile.


RaviOnline

It's to keep you from annoying in Italian like you're doing in English :)

Seriously, please use a spellchecker. It's built-in.


LlamaNation01

Its funny how you spelt to wrong


RaviOnline

Ha ha.. you got me :) This darn auto correct on my phone does more harm than good. Out of all the sentences.. had to screw this one up!


Jade253756

I love this app ^-^


Blu_Rae

I love it too, Jade253756!! ♡♡♡


praptolium

So, if it were one cat would it be "La gatto"? Also does it change if the cat is male?


GerryAalders

No one cat is: Il gatto


CelesteDowiatt0

how do you say one cat?


ElContraba

Il gatto and la gatta I think


Austin.Septhum

Isn't correct to say she cat?


bravesamiaz

ive never heard of a cat to eat bread, male or female


wildflamer17

Bread cat, hahaha!


NadiaRausc

What would we do without students/Italian speakers' explanations on "discussion"? I appreciate Duo's creating this discussion that replaces their own work.


Moni751665

Le gatte is wrong.il gatto e i gatti


Caer889442

I swear he says "le gatte mangiano IL pane", so I wrote it that way (because that's what I heard). It's wrong :/


Mimikyu18

On another question, someone stated that suolongo made animals easy things they shouldn't. So true.


Lullu28Marty

Goodevening. This play is very beautiful


jcardisco

How can you tell that the sentence is for female cats only? Google says I gatti


siebolt

You had better use a real dictionary.


wildflamer17

Female only generally ends with 'e' and male only generally ends with 'i' in Italian. I believe if there is a mix of genders you keep the male ending - I learned a bit of Spanish once and that was the principle there.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.