"Elles no cuinen gens de carn."

Traducción:Ellas no cocinan nada de carne.

January 2, 2016

2 comentarios


territrades

I am confused because the mouse-over of gens de says nada and mucho. From the last lessons I understood that gaire means mucho in a negated sentence. Are they interchangeable?

And sorry that I keep asking questions in English here. I only speak Spanish at the B1 level but decided to tackle the Catalan course nevertheless.

January 2, 2016

asfarer

Gaire means "molt" (mucho in spanish) in negative (interrogative and conditional) sentences.

Gens means "res" (nada in spanish) in negative sentences.

January 2, 2016
Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.