"сословарём"

Translation:with a dictionary

3 years ago

13 Comments


Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Reminds me of...

— Вы говорите по-английски?

— Только со словарем.

— А с людьми стесняетесь?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Интересно. А я говорю со ртом.

1 year ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

That doesn't really work in Russian. When translating 'with' meaning 'by means of', just use the noun with the instrumental case. For example: я говорю ртом.

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Ясно. Спасибо!

1 year ago

PowlPre
PowlPre

Я не понимаю о:

1 month ago

kcin07
kcin07

why not vocabulary? is not it the same?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, I believe 'vocabulary' should be accepted too. Please use the Report button if it's not accepted.

    Back when I studied English at school, we were using 'dictionary' for the professional словарь and 'vocabulary' for the словари we were making ourselves, by writing new words we encountered. Russian definitely doesn't distinguish them.

    3 years ago

kpagcha
    kpagcha

    Forming the instrumental case with the ending ём is an exception right? I learnt it's ем or ом for masculine/neuter singular nouns.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      -ем is used when it's not stressed, -ём is used when it's stressed.

      2 years ago

PashatheCurious

      What exactly is the difference between с and со?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        «Со» is used before some consonant clusters, while «с» is the default variant. There's no difference in meaning.

        2 years ago

PatYates1

        Why is it wrong to say "with the help of a dictionary"?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          That would be closer to «с по́мощью словаря́».

          2 years ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.