"Nous lisons un menu."

Translation:We read a menu.

January 12, 2013

48 Comments


duovincenzo

It says un menu means one menu, but it can also mean a menu.

February 3, 2014

BeckieJBrown

Sometimes un - translates as one and others - the... I don't understand why different words translate like this?

January 12, 2013

Monluv

I dont understand. Why did it become "one" instead of "a"? Either should've been acceptable.

August 19, 2014

Cravate

This question came before I had any exposure to "lisons", so I didn't know what word they were trying to use, much less how to spell it.

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf

Please remember that Duolingo teaches by exposing examples. A lot of guessing for you to do. Anyhow, verb "lire" is conjugated as follows:

  • je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez (polite and plural), ils/elles lisent.
March 11, 2013

rawrsomecat

how do you pronounce ''menu'' i couldn't understand the machine :( /moon-yoo/ or /me-nu/

July 7, 2013

123magal

As Sitesurf said, try it on Google/Translate.

December 4, 2014

Sitesurf

Please try it on Google/Translate

July 8, 2013

Kashiwajames

Shouldn't the correction read 'we are reading a menu' and not 'we are reading one menu'. While possible and legitimate, it is unhelpfully unnatural and not how a native speaker would day it.

November 2, 2014

Mike_OByrne

The normal English for the example given would be "We are reading a menu". However that would seldom occur because if you were sitting at a table with others you would say "We are reading the menu". In a restaurant setting the menu is always referred to as 'the' menu. Sometimes there are several menus but they are always 'the menu' - the main menu, the dessert menu etc. If you are in a printing shop then you might say "We are printing a menu." Hope this helps.

November 25, 2014

rharao

Difference between "carte"and "menu"?

September 1, 2013

Sitesurf

carte: list of dishes with one price per dish (various "entrées", "plats", "desserts")

Menu: one "entrée" + one "plat" + one "dessert" for a global fixed price.

September 1, 2013

rharao

So "Menu"=Prix fixe?

September 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, the price of the menu is inferior to that of the addition of the prices of its contents, if you picked them in the "carte".

September 1, 2013

caitlinmoore2

I thought carte was a map, is it not?

September 5, 2014

sumandorwal

what does it means i didnt understand can any one tell me about "Nous lisons un menu." if somebody knows pls tell

October 3, 2013

Sitesurf

what is your native language?

October 3, 2013

duovincenzo

It means: we read a menu

April 15, 2014

AichaAbdemoumene

moon yoo?

February 1, 2014

Sitesurf

No, meuh-nu (you may try Google/Translate for the pronunciation)

February 1, 2014

Subbramanian

How come menu becomes a masculine? Why i shouldnt use une instead of un?

April 14, 2014

duovincenzo

Its just like that, a word is masculin or feminin. There are some rules to know sometimes but you will just have to learn it for each word xd

April 15, 2014

smashingx

ohhh come on, this could also be we read the menu right?

April 14, 2014

duovincenzo

No that would be le menu... Not un menu

April 15, 2014

21akrogers

Sometimes it tells me to write "une" or "un" but it really wants me to write "le" or "la." It's so annoying! I listen to the audio many times before writing, but it still says I'm wrong! And when I do write "le" or "la," it says I'm wrong! I don't get it! I might just quit.

June 3, 2014

darkavenue

I got this one right but the french don't enunciate worth jack!

June 8, 2014

JennaKlinghoffer

For a lot of these questions they tell you this means this and when you type it in in a different question it says it's wrong.

June 14, 2014

Pascal1331

Are there some sentences that don't have the liaisons or is it just duolingo or me? Because I thought that a word ending in a consonant was carried through to the next word, if it had a vowel. For example: Nous lisons un menu I thought it was said "Nous lisons sun menu" and not "Nous lison un menu"

June 18, 2014

Sitesurf

This one is optional but would be welcome.

June 18, 2014

Pascal1331

When would they be optional and when would they be required?

June 19, 2014

uneydr

In English it's more natural for me to say "we read the menu", I've had to pay for this several times already

July 19, 2014

Sitesurf

You have to forget about your natural instincts, I'm afraid.

July 22, 2014

Susanatrev23

It doesn´t matter if I put an accent on the word menu, I would prefer if they just correct me, not that they rest a heart.

July 25, 2014

isunspot

thats what i said

July 28, 2014

Alwaysdancin

I keep havin a hard time hearing the difference between le and un. I blame my phones speaker though

August 7, 2014

suheejin

Menu means a set menu in french not menu..

August 19, 2014

hanoonelmagnoon

what is the difference?

October 9, 2014

PatrickJaye

@hanoonelmagnoon

In most English speaking restaurants if we ask to see the menu we will be given a list of all the available dishes with seperate prices for each item. We then make up the meal any way we want. Some restaurants may also have a set meal option where a specific set of items have been decided by the restaurant - this will often be at a reduced price. Sometimes the set meal option is not absolutely fixed and we can choose from a one or two items.

In a French restaurant if you ask to see the menu you will be given a list of the set meals - not a list of all the dishes available in the restaurant.

October 9, 2014

Reverend_Fish

Nous lisons un menu. I chose "Let us read the menu." but that was wrong (the answer was "We read a menu"). I guess read is past tense here, eh?

November 25, 2014

Mike_OByrne

No. In this case it is the present case which matches the French present case:in the example. "We read . . . ". In English this is pronounced as 'reed'. If we were given the past tense in French then the English past tense would be written exactly the same way (We read) but would be pronounced as (We red). Don't try and make any sense out of that - just learn it: There is no way to tell which is which without some context. We read (reed) a book right now. We read (red) a book yesterday. My native language is English. My condolences to anyone trying to learn it. :-)))

November 25, 2014

Mandy641530

it can't be the menu?

January 23, 2015

shalfyard

un is a or one. le is the. So no, it can't be the menu.

February 5, 2015

Moosa_27

How would you say "we are reading a menu" versus "we read a menu"?

February 11, 2015

Sitesurf

"nous sommes en train de lire un menu" = we are in the process of reading a menu

February 11, 2015

FMnt1

how do u say please no in french

October 9, 2015

Sitesurf

"s'il te plaît, non" or "s'il vous plaît, non".

October 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.