1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они тут будут завтра."

"Они тут будут завтра."

Translation:They will be here tomorrow.

January 2, 2016

9 Comments


wyqtor

Are тут and здесь fully interchangeable?


[deactivated user]

    In colloqual speech they are, except some set expressions (e.g. он тут как тут 'he's already right here'). But здесь is more formal, so in formal texts you're less likely to see тут.


_Maria_B._

    Isn't тут "over there"?


Theron126

    No, that's "там".


detailaddict

    Is the emphasis in this sentence on тут or завтра? Could it alternately read, Они завтра будут тут?


OliverMundy

    Is there any connection between завтра ('tomorrow') and завтрак ('breakfast')? I suppose the idea of 'morrow/morning' may be a kind of link.


detailaddict

    I would think there is...in fact this is how I remember what завтрак means :).


Alu017

    Why isn't it Они будут тут завтра? Does тут have to come after Они?


detailaddict

    This is similar to my question above...I assume the word order depends on the emphasis, with the most significant point being at the end of the sentence.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.