"Czy ten kapelusz jest drogi?"

Translation:Is this hat expensive?

January 2, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


orisi2

Is this an expensive hat?


Jellei

"Czy to jest drogi kapelusz?"


ankbhatnagar

Shouldn't it be drogy? Drogi should be for plural hats.


alik1989

No, such a word doesn't exist. For plural hats you'd use drogie. You can look everything up here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/drogi#Adjective_2


Dan162878

To help me with "czy" and forming the question i translate "czy" as english "so" followed by the statement in a questioning tone.

So, this hat is expensive? = Czy ten kapelusz jest drogi = Is this hat expensive?

I know "so" is not a valid translation but more a trick to help me understand "czy" and then form or translate the question.


Jellei

Well, if it works for you... but it really seems contradictory, because it makes you sound as if you're almost certain that this hat is indeed expensive, but in the Polish sentence you have no clue about that...


GP62HE

Czy seems like est-ce-que in French. Makes sense if you are familiar with that.


alik1989

Czy is only used in polar questions (yes-no-questions), whereas your proposed french counterpart is more versatile.

For example, you can't translate "Qu'est-ce que c'est?" using czy.


GP62HE

True - hadn't thought of that one. No, I can see that 'czy' wouldn't do that. More like 'Is it true that?' in English. Though we have easier ways of saying that :-) But this is one of the the charms of learning a foreign language - sometimes people just do things differently and you can learn from that, too.


BrittaAugu1

I'm german, i translate "czy" with german "ob"


duoitaliano

When would you use "jest drogo" in a sentence, if ever?


alik1989

Whenever an adverb is required. For example: 'Tam jest drogo'.

Here are some examples from the corpus:

https://bit.ly/2GzyPLV


Juliana695993

Is it incorrect to say: Czy ten droga kapelusz? Such as, "Is this an expensive hat?" rather than, "Is this hat expensive?"


Jellei

You can of course say something closer to "Is this an expensive hat?", but your Polish sentence is ungrammatical, I'm afraid.

Firstly, "Is this" means the same as "Is it". "this" in such a sentence is not a determiner (like in "this hat"), but the dummy pronoun serving as the subject of the sentence. This is always translated to "to" (and its other forms for other grammatical cases). Never to "ten".

Secondly, "kapelusz" is a masculine noun, while "droga" is a feminine adjective, they don't match. It should be "drogi".

Thirdly, your answer doesn't have any verb. I don't know if that's an oversight, or if you thought (like many learners) that "czy" serves as a verb here. Though there are hints (probably "is", "do", "does", "have", "has") for the word "czy", in reality it doesn't have any translation. It's just a question marker, it shows that you are really asking a yes/no question, and not a surprised "What? This hat is expensive? But it looks so cheap!".

So in the end, we would arrive at "Czy to jest drogi kapelusz?" = "Is [this/that/it] an expensive hat?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.