1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, muy recientemente."

"Sí, muy recientemente."

Translation:Yes, very recently.

January 12, 2013

23 Comments


kabu3200

"Recientemente" is by far my new favorite word. I could say that all day.


WarriorGwilym

wait try saying it 3 times really fast


SashaHessler

quickly* not fast. :) Sorry, I'm crazy about grammar :P).


SRP87

Fast is an adverb, so it works.


WarriorGwilym

ok its perfectly fine


Erin335

I didn't know this! Why is it so?


vwearmouth

what is wrong with yes, very recent - instead of recently? thank you


spanishtim

"yes, very recent" is not valid english. "Recent" is an adjective and "recently" is an adverb.


Pakislav

"Yes, very recent" is perfectly good English, why would you think otherwise?

The problem is it's not the correct translation.

Recent is reciente in Spanish. Recently is recientemente.


this-gal

In this context, "recently" is needed. "Yes, very recent" is not something they would teach to people learning english, it's something that just comes along when you have been speaking english for a while. It makes sense, but not here because they wouldn't teach that... I think XD


Brandon756

Usually people say. 'very recent' when it's clarifying. Like, 'it happened recently'. 'like fairly recent? ' yes, very recent'


Samgabriel

Would "Yes, more recently" also work?


jindr004

Esa frase sería Sí, más recientemente


Mjcm94

Has a Spanish word every glided off the tongue so easily! also a fan.


IMFMF

try panqueques! my absolute favorite sentence is "Quiero panqueques inmediatamente!!"


Sahran_

It accepted quite recently which is better than very recently


Brandon756

"Very recently" sounds awful to me. But I can't think of another way.


Magycmyste

In the "type what the bot says" version of this question, I keep hearing "no" instead of "muy."


RyanBoleary

most recently rejected most recently.


burds4

Why is "really recently" incorrect?


Marianna304517

Is there a rule as to whento add a vowel after the root, b before adding mente ?


RyagonIV

The rule for making adverbs is pretty easy: take the feminine form of your adjective and add -mente:

  • actual - actualmente
  • total - totalmente
  • corriente - corrientemente
  • reciente - recientemente
  • sencillo - sencillamente
  • solo - solamente
  • absoluto - absolutamente

Just have to remember if the base adjective ends on a vowel or not.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.