Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, muy recientemente."

Translation:Yes, very recently.

5 years ago

23 Comments


kabu3200

"Recientemente" is by far my new favorite word. I could say that all day.

4 years ago

WarriorGwilym

wait try saying it 3 times really fast

2 years ago

SashaHessler

quickly* not fast. :) Sorry, I'm crazy about grammar :P).

1 year ago

SRP87

Fast is an adverb, so it works.

1 year ago

WarriorGwilym

ok its perfectly fine

1 year ago

Erin335

I didn't know this! Why is it so?

1 year ago

vwearmouth

what is wrong with yes, very recent - instead of recently? thank you

2 years ago

spanishtim

"yes, very recent" is not valid english. "Recent" is an adjective and "recently" is an adverb.

2 years ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

"Yes, very recent" is perfectly good English, why would you think otherwise?

The problem is it's not the correct translation.

Recent is reciente in Spanish. Recently is recientemente.

1 year ago

this-gal

In this context, "recently" is needed. "Yes, very recent" is not something they would teach to people learning english, it's something that just comes along when you have been speaking english for a while. It makes sense, but not here because they wouldn't teach that... I think XD

1 year ago

AC_Mayor
AC_Mayor

Thanks!

2 years ago

Brandon756

Usually people say. 'very recent' when it's clarifying. Like, 'it happened recently'. 'like fairly recent? ' yes, very recent'

1 year ago

Samgabriel

Would "Yes, more recently" also work?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Esa frase sería Sí, más recientemente

3 years ago

Mjcm94

Has a Spanish word every glided off the tongue so easily! also a fan.

2 years ago

IMFMF

try panqueques! my absolute favorite sentence is "Quiero panqueques inmediatamente!!"

2 years ago

Sahran_

It accepted quite recently which is better than very recently

1 year ago

Brandon756

"Very recently" sounds awful to me. But I can't think of another way.

1 year ago

Magycmyste
Magycmyste

In the "type what the bot says" version of this question, I keep hearing "no" instead of "muy."

1 year ago

RyanBoleary

most recently rejected most recently.

1 year ago

burds4

Why is "really recently" incorrect?

11 months ago

Marianna304517

Is there a rule as to whento add a vowel after the root, b before adding mente ?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The rule for making adverbs is pretty easy: take the feminine form of your adjective and add -mente:

  • actual - actualmente
  • total - totalmente
  • corriente - corrientemente
  • reciente - recientemente
  • sencillo - sencillamente
  • solo - solamente
  • absoluto - absolutamente

Just have to remember if the base adjective ends on a vowel or not.

4 months ago