1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem plastikowym widelcem."

"Jem plastikowym widelcem."

Translation:I am eating with a plastic fork.

January 2, 2016

21 Comments


AnCatDubh

I was so close to translating this as ‘I eat plastic with a fork’.


tadjanow

That would be 'Jem plastik widelcem', so you're not too far off ;)


jAdinegoro

And i did enter that as the answer shrugs


hughcparker

...and it's wrong. I eat with a plastic fork and I eat plastic with a fork mean different things.


Tanja-m92

I almost typed "I am eating a plastic fork".


anothernobody

Is with implied here? Is there a more obvious way of saying "with a plastic fork"? A short little word placed near the beginning, maybe?


tadjanow

It's one of the uses of the instrumental case - to specify the tool used for the action.

You could say 'Jem używając plastikowego widelca' - 'I'm eating while using a plastic fork', but it sounds as awkward in Polish as it does in English.


simiecia

Is there a way for duolingo to teach all the different cases? Cause I didn't even know the instrumental case was being used here


hughcparker

Duolingo gives you the practice you need with the different cases, but for the explanations of the grammar I've found that the best resource is the Polish Wikibook, and for help with specific words I use Wiktionary, an excellent multi-lingual dictionary.


MichThatsMe

How would you say: "I am eating a plastic fork"?


tadjanow

You use the accusative case as usual:

"Jem plastikowy widelec."


TwinTip

I think it would be "Jem plastiki widelec"


immery

as @tadjanow wrote ""Jem plastikowy widelec."


polec2

Would "Jem z plastikowym widelcem" sound unnatural?


Jellei

Theoretically grammatical, but that wouldn't mean that you eat using a plastic fork - it would mean that there's a plastic fork with you, eating as well.

Jem obiad widelcem - I'm eating lunch with (using) a fork.

Jem obiad z żoną - I'm eating lunch with my wife.

Polish doesn't use any preposition before X when you mean that you're doing something using X to do it.


idanlipin

There isn't a word for "using"?


Jellei

That would be a participle, "Jem używając plastikowego widelca" - it would sound rather strange, although correct.


Isaac444706

It's correct to say "JEM Z PLASTIKOWYM WIDELCEM"?


Jellei

Not really. That would mean that the fork is sitting next to you and it's eating as well.


Almeidowski

Weird flex, but ok

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.