"Jem plastikowym widelcem."

Translation:I am eating with a plastic fork.

January 2, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

I was so close to translating this as ‘I eat plastic with a fork’.

January 31, 2016

tadjanow

That would be 'Jem plastik widelcem', so you're not too far off ;)

January 31, 2016

jAdinegoro

And i did enter that as the answer shrugs

June 1, 2016

Tanja-m92

I almost typed "I am eating a plastic fork".

March 4, 2018

MichThatsMe

How would you say: "I am eating a plastic fork"?

April 11, 2016

tadjanow

You use the accusative case as usual:

"Jem plastikowy widelec."

April 11, 2016

polec2

Would "Jem z plastikowym widelcem" sound unnatural?

June 16, 2016

Jellei

Theoretically grammatical, but that wouldn't mean that you eat using a plastic fork - it would mean that there's a plastic fork with you, eating as well.

Jem obiad widelcem - I'm eating lunch with (using) a fork.

Jem obiad z żoną - I'm eating lunch with my wife.

Polish doesn't use any preposition before X when you mean that you're doing something using X to do it.

June 16, 2016

idanlipin

There isn't a word for "using"?

July 17, 2017

Jellei

That would be a participle, "Jem używając plastikowego widelca" - it would sound rather strange, although correct.

July 17, 2017

Isaac444706

It's correct to say "JEM Z PLASTIKOWYM WIDELCEM"?

December 14, 2018

Jellei

Not really. That would mean that the fork is sitting next to you and it's eating as well.

December 27, 2018

Almeidowski

Weird flex, but ok

April 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.