"Jem plastikowym widelcem."

Translation:I am eating with a plastic fork.

January 2, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

I was so close to translating this as ‘I eat plastic with a fork’.


tadjanow

That would be 'Jem plastik widelcem', so you're not too far off ;)


jAdinegoro

And i did enter that as the answer shrugs


Tanja-m92

I almost typed "I am eating a plastic fork".


Pam833405

I did, cuz there was no word for with. In a game where I can be an apple, mistake my wife for a hat, etc. A strange sentence like this would not be unbelievable. Feh


stephenpeckhover

Is with implied here? Is there a more obvious way of saying "with a plastic fork"? A short little word placed near the beginning, maybe?


tadjanow

It's one of the uses of the instrumental case - to specify the tool used for the action.

You could say 'Jem używając plastikowego widelca' - 'I'm eating while using a plastic fork', but it sounds as awkward in Polish as it does in English.


simiecia

Is there a way for duolingo to teach all the different cases? Cause I didn't even know the instrumental case was being used here


hughcparker

Duolingo gives you the practice you need with the different cases, but for the explanations of the grammar I've found that the best resource is the Polish Wikibook, and for help with specific words I use Wiktionary, an excellent multi-lingual dictionary.


MichThatsMe

How would you say: "I am eating a plastic fork"?


tadjanow

You use the accusative case as usual:

"Jem plastikowy widelec."


polec2

Would "Jem z plastikowym widelcem" sound unnatural?


Jellei

Theoretically grammatical, but that wouldn't mean that you eat using a plastic fork - it would mean that there's a plastic fork with you, eating as well.

Jem obiad widelcem - I'm eating lunch with (using) a fork.

Jem obiad z żoną - I'm eating lunch with my wife.

Polish doesn't use any preposition before X when you mean that you're doing something using X to do it.


idanlipin

There isn't a word for "using"?


Jellei

That would be a participle, "Jem używając plastikowego widelca" - it would sound rather strange, although correct.


Isaac444706

It's correct to say "JEM Z PLASTIKOWYM WIDELCEM"?


Jellei

Not really. That would mean that the fork is sitting next to you and it's eating as well.


AlNzY5

Can someone answer how the ending negates you having to use z (with) ? Jem z plastikowa widelcem - i would expect...?


Jellei

I'm not sure I follow. But firstly, you don't actually translate "with" here, because what "with" means in this sentence is "by means of". You use a plastic fork to eat. You do not eat 'together with' it.

Secondly, "widelec" is a masculine noun, so feminine "plastikowa" definitely doesn't fit it. "plastikowy widelec" is the basic form.

And then, this sentence needs the Instrumental case, which is "plastikowym widelcem" (vanishing 'e' at the end of the stem).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.