"Jestem silny dlatego, że jem warzywa."

Translation:I am strong because I eat vegetables.

January 2, 2016

20 Comments


DiegoMaria15

What differenciate "Dlatego" from "Bo" ?? cause both are (because)

January 7, 2016

HerrEktor

To express "because" one uses "dlatego" with "że". Without "że" the meaning is opposite.

e.g. 1.

Piję wodę dlatego, że jestem spragniony. (I am drinking water, because I am thirsty)

Piję wodę, bo jestem spragniony. (I am drinking water, because I am thirsty)

e.g. 2.

Without "że", "dlatego" can be translated as "therefore"

Piję wodę, dlatego jestem spragniony (I am drinking water, therefore I am thirsty)

As you can see the difference is in cause-effect sequence.

EFFECT dlatego, że CAUSE (as in e.g. 1)

CAUSE dlatego EFFECT (as in e.g. 2)

Another thing: I personally consider "bo" to be less formal than "dlatego, że", however it is just my impression.

Cheers,

January 8, 2016

DiegoMaria15

Thanks man I get it now

January 9, 2016

Mudkip20

I wish I could bookmark such incredibly helpful comments! Sometimes people write useful stuff that is hard to find elsewhere.

September 18, 2018

Jellei

Then bookmark the whole discussion ;)

September 19, 2018

Mudkip20

Any chance of doing that in the app?

September 19, 2018

Jellei

Ah, No, not that I know of. The website is so much better than the app. Maybe you could decide to use the browser version even on your phone?

September 20, 2018

Elenaverano

Is "dlatego że" some sort of equivalent of "potomu czto" (Russian) and "tomu szczo" (Ukrainian)? (I'm asking so I could apply comma rules to Polish).

February 20, 2016

KemotS

Yes. It is.

July 22, 2016

Steve577072

I'm strong to the finich 'cause I eat my spinach ...

January 26, 2017

Kliphph

May 9, 2017

Timoak100

Why use "dlatego, że" and not "ponieważ" or "bo"

February 22, 2017

Jellei

Just a choice. All of them work here.

February 22, 2017

Timoak100

Thanks just wanted to make sure

February 22, 2017

LICA98

veggies?

btw can it be "as" instead of "because"?

May 29, 2018

Jellei

ok x 2

May 29, 2018

green_imp

Hm, i wonder if there's exact Russian word for "ponieważ". Because for "dlatego, że" there is "potomu chto", and for "bo" there's "ibo"...

April 14, 2017

alik1989

"Понеже" but it's archaic (hasn't been in use for centuries).

February 28, 2019

lisettelac2

Tak! Jestem wegan!

February 28, 2019

alik1989

The correct term is weganin. And don't forget about the instrumental case. So it should be: Jestem weganinem.

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.