1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem silny dlatego, że jem…

"Jestem silny dlatego, że jem warzywa."

Translation:I am strong because I eat vegetables.

January 2, 2016

32 Comments


anothernobody

Do "dlatego" and "że" have to be separated with a comma?


luless

Could be before, could be between. Everything depends on what you want to emphasize.

IMO this is not an issue for a begginer. Upper intermediate or higher, maybe.

http://sjp.pwn.pl/slowniki/dlatego-że.html


tadjanow

No, the comma should be before 'dlatego'


ngfio

Well, I agree that the rule that you always have to put a comma directly before "że"/"który"/etc. is incorrect (e.g. "To jest chłopiec, który czeka", but "To jest chłopiec, na którego czekam").

But with the phrase "dlatego(,) że" the placement of the comma depends on the logical stress (source: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/szukaj/dlatego-%C5%BCe.html (see for a longer explanation (in Polish) and many other examples)). Hence

  • "Jestem silny dlatego, że jem warzywa" = "Jestem silny dlatego, [short pause] że jem warzywa";

  • "Jestem silny, dlatego że jem warzywa" = "Jestem silny, [short pause] dlatego że jem warzywa".


DiegoMaria15

What differenciate "Dlatego" from "Bo" ?? cause both are (because)


HerrEktor

To express "because" one uses "dlatego" with "że". Without "że" the meaning is opposite.

e.g. 1.

Piję wodę dlatego, że jestem spragniony. (I am drinking water, because I am thirsty)

Piję wodę, bo jestem spragniony. (I am drinking water, because I am thirsty)

e.g. 2.

Without "że", "dlatego" can be translated as "therefore"

Piję wodę, dlatego jestem spragniony (I am drinking water, therefore I am thirsty)

As you can see the difference is in cause-effect sequence.

EFFECT dlatego, że CAUSE (as in e.g. 1)

CAUSE dlatego EFFECT (as in e.g. 2)

Another thing: I personally consider "bo" to be less formal than "dlatego, że", however it is just my impression.

Cheers,


DiegoMaria15

Thanks man I get it now


Mudkip20

I wish I could bookmark such incredibly helpful comments! Sometimes people write useful stuff that is hard to find elsewhere.


Jellei

Then bookmark the whole discussion ;)


Mudkip20

Any chance of doing that in the app?


Jellei

Ah, No, not that I know of. The website is so much better than the app. Maybe you could decide to use the browser version even on your phone?


Elenaverano

Is "dlatego że" some sort of equivalent of "potomu czto" (Russian) and "tomu szczo" (Ukrainian)? (I'm asking so I could apply comma rules to Polish).


KemotS

Yes. It is.


Steve577072

I'm strong to the finich 'cause I eat my spinach ...


Timoak100

Why use "dlatego, że" and not "ponieważ" or "bo"


Jellei

Just a choice. All of them work here.


Timoak100

Thanks just wanted to make sure


lisettelac2

Tak! Jestem wegan!


alik1989

The correct term is weganin. And don't forget about the instrumental case. So it should be: Jestem weganinem.


RonWackowski

Since a woman was speaking, I wrote: "Jestem silna dlatego że jem warzywa." Is this also correct when a female is talking, or is "silny" always used, no matter who the person is when referring to yourself?


KemotS

"Silny" is only masculine form. "Silna" is feminine form. Here it is tricky, as woman is just reading masculine form (maybe some book). But definitely she does not speak about herself.


Jellei

Generally Duolingo isn't programmed to read the 'masculine point of view' sentences with a male voice and the 'feminine point of view' with a female one. You may assume that the voice is random. It's best to just treat it as "someone is reading a sentence written somewhere", then the gender doesn't matter.


Mudkip20

As far as I know, tak, można pisać czy mówić "silna" jeżeli jesteś kobietą :)


Jellei

Not "można", really. "trzeba" ;)


Mudkip20

Oczywiście, masz rację :)


green_imp

Hm, i wonder if there's exact Russian word for "ponieważ". Because for "dlatego, że" there is "potomu chto", and for "bo" there's "ibo"...


alik1989

"Понеже" but it's archaic (hasn't been in use for centuries).


Closureyes

"поскольку" sounds quite right


DavidLeibe2

Although I know that 'dlatego, że...' means 'because', I put 'due to the fact that', which it seems to me is an alternative translation in this context, to test it. It was not accepted. Might it be?


Jellei

I can add it here, I guess.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.