"Personel pracuje."

Translation:The staff is working.

January 2, 2016

26 Comments


Clare19671

This translation is incorrect in English. "No-one who speaks English would ever say the staff is working -meaning one person .Staff refers to a group. They would say the staff are working ,the employee is working,the staff member is working etc.

September 17, 2016

King2E4

I totally agree. In the UK, we say "the staff work" or "the staff are working".

"The staff is working" means something along the lines of the stick, that is called a staff, is working.

November 17, 2016

Jeanette364461

In Canada as well - 'staff are working'

August 23, 2018

dinnernugget

I would. But I would never say something like "the staff are working", so it's probably a regional thing.

October 14, 2018

chb0lingo

The english translation: 'the staff works' feels wrong in English.

January 6, 2016

conor.raff

Maybe "the staff work" is a better translation, because "staff" is a collective noun, and is singular (though I'm sure I've heard both)

February 7, 2016

King2E4

In the UK, it is more common to hear "the staff work". We see collective nouns as a plural noun most of the time.

November 17, 2016

polec2

Very similar to the French word ''Personnel" which of course means staff :). Kind of glad that Polish has French vocabulary, makes things easier.

May 26, 2016

Vengir

Around XVI to early XX century France was very influential. From that period comes most of the loanwords. Some of them actually still retains their original spelling despite not conforming to the Polish orthography rules.

May 26, 2016

FaizalZahid

And Dutch's "personeel"

October 12, 2016

MC_Mac_MC

You were ahead of me, didn't see you there, oh well

January 28, 2017

UteEff

And German "Personal". :-)

November 26, 2016

MC_Mac_MC

Just like "Personeel" in Dutch :)

January 28, 2017

Paul401426

In British English "staff" defaults to a collective plural

January 6, 2018

Jellei

Which is accepted. But American English is usually the default here, and it helps understand the Polish version.

January 6, 2018

Fred189708

staff is working doesn't make sense in American English either

March 4, 2018

Clare19671

Can Duoling clarify if "personel pracuje " means one person is working or the entire staff group is working .

September 17, 2016

Jellei

"Personel" means a group of people, but such words are usually grammatically singular in Polish. It cannot just mean one member of staff.

"Staff is" vs "Staff are" seems to be mostly American vs British thing, although it may be also a personal preference. Anyway, it's not that "staff is" is incorrect for all English language natives.

I made "Staff are" an equally good 'best answer'.

September 17, 2016

CostelloMusic98

pracowac -> pracuje, mowic - mowie. Do all verbs with infinitive in -ovac behave like this?

August 15, 2016

immery

-ować conjugation IV

they both end with "ę" in present first person singular

August 15, 2016

CostelloMusic98

yes but I don't have diacritics

August 16, 2016

Timoak100

If "is" and "are" are treated equally then should there not be an option to use "are" in the word selection

January 11, 2018

Jellei

If the option is correct, then it's correct and accepted... what's the problem?

January 11, 2018

edB4zK

Would "personel pracują" make any sense here?

December 13, 2018

Vengir

Even though the word „personel” might refer to many people in a given situation, it is always treated as singular, so you can't write „personel pracują”.

December 13, 2018

edB4zK

Thank you :)

December 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.