"Personel pracuje."

Translation:The staff is working.

January 2, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClareWallaby

This translation is incorrect in English. "No-one who speaks English would ever say the staff is working -meaning one person .Staff refers to a group. They would say the staff are working ,the employee is working,the staff member is working etc.


King2E4

I totally agree. In the UK, we say "the staff work" or "the staff are working".

"The staff is working" means something along the lines of the stick, that is called a staff, is working.


Jeanette364461

In Canada as well - 'staff are working'


chb0lingo

The english translation: 'the staff works' feels wrong in English.


conor.raff

Maybe "the staff work" is a better translation, because "staff" is a collective noun, and is singular (though I'm sure I've heard both)


King2E4

In the UK, it is more common to hear "the staff work". We see collective nouns as a plural noun most of the time.


goOTBT

In the UK, "the staff work" or "the staff works" technically make sense, but only in the general sense ie they work sometimes / they have a job, which is obvious by the fact that they are staff.

We'd say 'the staff are working' to refer to staff who are working right now.


Paul401426

In British English "staff" defaults to a collective plural


polec2

Very similar to the French word ''Personnel" which of course means staff :). Kind of glad that Polish has French vocabulary, makes things easier.


Vengir

Around XVI to early XX century France was very influential. From that period comes most of the loanwords. Some of them actually still retains their original spelling despite not conforming to the Polish orthography rules.


FaizalZahid

And Dutch's "personeel"


GrasKauwer

You were ahead of me, didn't see you there, oh well


UteEff

And German "Personal". :-)


GrasKauwer

Just like "Personeel" in Dutch :)


ClareWallaby

Can Duoling clarify if "personel pracuje " means one person is working or the entire staff group is working .


AnnaHaillay

Incorrect English as staff is a collective noun. What on earth is meant here?


Cynthia78429

Why isn't "The employee is working" accepted? Is there a different Polish word that means "employee"? (The Polish verb is singular so this made the most sense to me when translating to English. Otherwise I would say the staff are working, but then it is plural.)


Lingimen

pracowac -> pracuje, mowic - mowie. Do all verbs with infinitive in -ovac behave like this?


immery

-ować conjugation IV

they both end with "ę" in present first person singular


EvaHerner

On the last exercise you translated personel to the english personnel, wich the discussion showed nobody uses. Now you translate it to staff. I wonder if it will count as a mistake if I use staff every single time...


141.C1QeqBVeFS69

Why is "The staff works." considered to be incorrect.


Mark336287

Why is it pracuje and not pracują? I would have thought staff would be multiple people and therefore = they/pracują


Vengir

In Polish, "personel" is grammatically singular, despite describing many people.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.