1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажите, вы танцуете?"

"Скажите, вы танцуете?"

Translation:Say, do you dance?

January 2, 2016

60 Comments


Gaby754722

I would be my pleasure to dance with you, Duo!


Nivkotzer

A dog and an owl... Will get millions of views on YouTube


john.newbe

Should be The Owl and The Pussycat


Gaby754722

Excuse me, cat, are you taking my partner away?

This is the reason why dogs and cats can't be friends!


thiscatexist

Then it'll be a pleasure to dance with you!


feelingo

"Скажите, вы танцу-Ё-те" sounds extremely wrong!!!


Alex_the_panda

There's so many pronunciation mistakes in this course and so many wrong placements of stress. It's pissing me off and I cannot do anything about it. I'm very disappointed how author of this course doesn't feel the irresponsibility for teaching people wrong Russian.


Royal1223

You are right. But clever people figure out everything themselves. Because unfortunately this is what we have at the moment.


rudi617457

And clever people complain. Without feedback they will never improve. And I guess this is their intention. I now put more emphasize in learning on "Russland Journal" a Russian language program for learners speaking German and also free of charge.


TheophileFo

Let us assume that it is not possible to make a speech synthesis program that correctly guesses the position of the stress on Russian words. (Doubtful, but fair enough) Why did they rule out the possibility of instructing it where the accent is by simply adding a stress mark on the text??? Like in spánish, you would only need to add an áccent over some vówels, and you would get an áccurate pronunciátion.


rudi617457

You write straight from my heart. These are the worst voices I ever heard in any course in any language.


EdvKz

It is wrong. The bababot is not perfect. It should be вы танцУете and without the sound [ё].


Lucia380

Thank you for the information about the pronunciation!


Lidiya21061942

Да, русский произнесёт: "Вы танцуити?"


Daniel904130

"Вы танцуете?"


Bistra191770

Мне тоже так кажется.


Dmitriy_K

-Скажите, вы танцуете?
-Да!
-Слава богу, а я думал, что вас током бьет!
dance


MagnitTheMagnet

Ты любишь джаз?


DaviSoares678

What does "вас током бьет" mean?


Deviator1

It mean "Do you have an electric shock?'


s.c.reardon

I got this right, but the translation sounds very old-fashioned--reminiscent of colloquial American English in the 1940s and '50s. Can anyone think of a better way (stylistically) to translate this sentence into contemporary standard English? If this were a sentence in a book I was translating, I think I might write, "So, do you dance?" (Unless the book was set in the mid-20th century!)


Andrew997825

I agree. As a native English speaker, I wanted to translate this "Tell me, do you dance?". Slightly more formal than " So, ...". Either would be preferable.


JeffYunek

I find this translation to be antiquated as well. I thought about using "Hey, do you dance?" but that seems too informal for вы. What about, "Excuse me, do you dance?" I know there is a better word in Russian for excuse me, but I believe this best captures the meaning of the Russian without sounding anachronistic.


Brad538196

Yep, I chimed in bc I wondered if anyone starts a question eith "say". I think "so" is more common and walks the line of formal/informal. For fun now I think I will try out "say" and see how long I can go before someone makes fun of me.


ngochung72

"Tell me, do you dance?" Is more correct here, I think. But if you want to invite, may be: "would you like to dance?" Is more polite.


PaulRobert667871

I agree. The idea of preceding "do you dance" with "Say" or "Tell me" is antiquated. Stylistically the translation doesn't reflect commonly spoken English.


DanielElli19

Can someone explain Dima's post that has the picture?


Ella10004
  • Tell me, are you dancing?
  • Yes!
  • Phew, I was afraid you were being electrocuted

RocketJunk

Женщины, я не танцую


Nikimaru

@Daniel Ellis, forgive me but I can't reply directly from my phone. The picture that Dima posted seems to say that, after the response of yes, Person 1 is expressing relief that Person 2 is actually dancing when 1 thought 2 was being assaulted (I.E, Person 1 thinks Person 2 is a bad dancer) and the image is just a generic dancing photo.


Egor51

танцУете?


UgronHunor

"Tell me please do you dance" was not accepted :(


Ruth440184

In Скажите, вы танцуете?, there is no пожалуйста which would indicate the "please" you have input. You have of course erred on the side of politeness. :)


ya_pidorac

I was reminded of this, for barely any reason at all. I just found it hilarious.

1:24 https://youtu.be/OEuXieQUoSE


[deactivated user]

    I put "tell, do you dance?" A little odd in English, but it was accepted.


BrianFarre19

    Who uses the word "say" in that context. Do Russians use the words "swell and shananigans"


rsail

    Russians often use скажите or скажите пожалуйста to mean "excuse me". "Excuse me, do you dance" could be a good answer.


Urbrato

    [tantsuy'ote], really?!!


EdvKz

    It is a wrong pronunciation. It should be танцУете and without the sound [ё].


Paul440929

    Why is the synthesized voice pronouncing танцует and танцуете like танцуёт and танцуёте? Is that the correct pronunciation or is it in error?


EdvKz

    It is a wrong pronunciation. It should be танцУете and without the sound [ё].


Lidiya21061942

    Неправильное произношение. Надо "танцУете", русский произнесёт "танцУити"


Bryceolsen4

    Is скажите used often in russia considering it is the english equivalent of "say," which no one says anymore?


BenYoung84

    What makes you think nobody says "say"? You used it in the very next sentence!


Bryceolsen4

    No one says "say" in the context it is used for the phrase given: "say, do you dance?" Obviously people still use "say" in their vocabulary, just not in this situation. I'm wondering if скажите is outdated.


ValentinSe14370

    Something wrong with the pronunciation. танцуете I heard консуюче


Katya10735893

    the pronuncation is wrong! without the ё!


Artem440013

    Really bad audio. Sounds like "танцуЁте" instead of "танцУете"


susanashe

    'Say' is outmoded even in America. Why not 'excuse me'?


susanashe

    No one says 'Say' meaning excuse me


susanashe

    No one who speaks English properly says 'Say'


susanashe

    Please duolingo get rid of this stupid word Say in this context


JanetGidle

    U heard танцеюте!


QtMp8

    ТанцУете правильно. Нет в русском языке слов танцуёте, танцуёт, танцуёшь


rudi617457

    The pronunciation is terrible. This is a question and not a statement.


rudi617457

    Answer should be: Are you blind? Don't you see, I am hopping. I do not think that Russians invite their girls for a dance with this kind of talk.


JanetGidle

    Why is it so necessary to be nasty and sarcastic? Did you consider he may be asking a person about their interests? Maybe it's a girl asking. Maybe you just could just learn the word and grammar and appreciate your free lesson!


Natulya260

    Танцуе''те - это полная ржака !!! Такого в русском языке я ещё не слышала. Это сильно. Специально такое не придумаешь...Куда смотрят редакторы?!


vsegdav

    КТО учил этого мужика русскому языку?!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.