1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un número elevado de persona…

"Un número elevado de personas"

Translation:A large number of people

December 12, 2013

102 Comments


nueby

"Elevated" number of people? I wonder if the Spanish version sounds as goofy.


dunk999

An elevated number of people would be synonomous with "an increased number of people". It is not weird in the proper context.


iggyl

I replied "increased number of people" and was marked as wrong. Totally agree that "elevated" number of people is just bad English. Reported...


tachpro92

Sorry, but i do not understand these comments sometimes. People saying that different things are "bad english." We are not learning english, we are learning spanish. "Tengo que comprar un coche" is also not not good elglish(I have that to buy a car) but it is how it is said in Spanish.


SGuthrie0

Some people on DL have commented that they are learning more about English.

In addition, if one understands the structure of English, especially "good" English, the Spanish is easier to learn -- especially if one also has a good English vocabulary.

And I feel that that "elevated number of people is weird English though, I believe, grammatically correct. "An elevated number of people" is how only a few (weird?) people would say "an increased number of people" or perhaps better, "an increase in the number of people" of a "high number."

Fortunately, DL didn't translate it as "elevated." This false cognate (friend) is a new word for me. According to this source, a translation of "elevado" is "high


rjjacob

Duo's purpose (business plan) is to generate translators who can translate from (in this case) Spanish to (in this case) English.) So learning correct idiomatic English is essential. "An elevated number" is not normal idiomatic English in the given context and should not be the preferred response here. Much better: "More People", "More babies", "More tequilas".


mathchoo

While it may have been the originaly stated purpose of Duo to create translators, their approach of focusing solely on vocabulary with little to no guidance on context or grammar reveals otherwise.

Any appearance of trying to create translators was officially abandoned when the Immersion feature was discontinued over a year ago.

I feel we can get the best use out of Duo by appreciating it for what it is, a great way to boost our vocabulary. Having expectations above that is setting ourselves up for disappointment.


bdbarber

"Tengo que comprar un coche" is not English of any kind, good or bad. But if Duolingo translated it as "I have that to buy a car", it would be appropriate to say that the translation is not good English.


MeredithNa

You're correct if you are translating literally, but "tengo que (verbo infinito)" means "I have to (verb)". It's like saying "pensar en" is bad English because it translates directly into "to think in"


tachpro92

@ bdbarber Really? I wouldn't have guessed that. But I guess I could have been more clear for those with the inability to reason out the point being made. And it is that much of what exists as the way to say things in spanish would not sound correct if directly translated to english. So who cares, I want to learn how to say things the way they are said in spanish, not whine about how it doesn't sound right in english. Another example: mi hermano les da un perro todos los años. - my brother gives them a dog every year. Literal translation - my brother to them gives a dog all the years. We can't complain that the translation doesn't sound right in english.


hg3UVt

that's interesting; it actually says "I have to buy..." not "I have that to" as you say


pokerguy365

That actually translates to "I must buy a car" or "I have to buy a car". Being this far in the lessons, make sure not to translate as literally anymore. Hope this helps :)


sihayanami

Or at least overly fancy.


pokerguy365

It's not bad English, you're just not used to it


Naasei

But where did you get "increased" from? It wasn't one of the options


Louise401968

I agree. The same just happened to me.


nueby

The low frequency of use of "elevated number of people" (for example in Google books) suggests that the "proper context" might be elusive. And clicking through to the sources always shows a text that would not be harmed or would even improve if this phrase were replaced with a simpler one.

A native speaker can get away with weird usage, but those who really are learning English here will be better off not experimenting.


_M_M_.

"Proper context" isn't elusive. Elevated is simply a word that is more likely to be used in a scientific setting than in ordinary conversation. It's something you'd see in a technical paper or discussion. For example, your city's old power grid might need upgrades if they anticipate an elevated number of people in the city (perhaps for a big festival).


Liam3.1415926535

I typed "an increased number of people" and it was marked as wrong.


hasimmons

And didn't we just have "an increased number of babies"...which was accepted.


RichRx

O agree that it sounds weird. It is not the Queen's English por seguro!


c0mp0stela

More normal Spanish would be: Un gran numero de personas


Talca

"high number of people" (accepted)


c0mp0stela

'large' is not correct, elevado means people of high moral standard, high-principled


elissaf1

It's the quantity (the number) that is elevated, not the quality.


redteapotter

Why does elevado mean "large" and not "increased" here? They are not the same thing in English. "Large" isn't given as a translation by duolingo.


Coayuco

Like many words in English "elevado" has multiple meanings: tall, high, noble, lofty, elevated, large and possibly others. What is actually intended will be clear from the context. When it refers to quantities (such as number of people) it means “large”. When it refers to prices, it means “high”. When referring to people, it means “noble or lofty”. If you’re speaking of buildings, then it means “tall”. You pick these things up over time.

As far as learning, I recommend having a dictionary and a conjugation tool on hand when you are working. There are many online tools. I use www.oxforddictionaries.com because it has multiple languages as well as American and British English. I use www.Spanishdict.com, which has a conjugation tool. I often refer to www.rae.es/recursos/diccionarios/drae, the dictionary of the Real Academia Española.


juandelaloma

Could you please identify the dictionary that defines elevado as large (large number of anything)? I cannot find this definition in DRAE, SpanishDict or WordReference.


Cardano

From SpanishDict,

Elevado - ADJECTIVE 1. (alto) a. high

  • Era de elevada estatura. He was tall in stature

  • Un elevado número de accidentesa. Large or high number of accidents


DanFendel

I just saw "large" as the given translation!


Judykeswick774

Yes this is ridiculous as "increased" was an option in the drop down menu and correct in another example


DVeeD

I think "An increased number of people" should be accepted. Could someone explain if that version would be correct?


Coayuco

"Elevado" means "large" when referring to quantity. See my response to redteapotter.


TodosEsDentro

Then why is "elevated" an accepted answer here? "Elevated" is more similar to "increased" than it is to "large".


Gez70

Still not accepted Sept 2016


brandonharris80

It means "A large number of people"


Ying56

Elevado is a false friend - simple


SGuthrie0

Good point. Very simple. I'll have to remember that. SEE this http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/elevado This helps me better understand the connotations of the word, and that it's a cognado falso.


ArrigoDelaRoca

In every day English, I hear "elevated" used mostly in medicine, as in "...an elevated white cell count."


waygriff

Is this different than "un número grande de personas" or just another way to convey the same meaning?


Coayuco

It's just a different way of saying it.


AlanJ.Polasky

A 'great' number of people.


mollymoggs

It's not accepted for some reason. (November 2016)


jeychey

My gosh, I feel silly... I typed "a number of large people" for my answer.


TodosEsDentro

Totally different meaning, haha


MeredithNa

Um, how do you say "a number of large people"?


itsmesd

I guess that would be "un número de personas grandes".


MeredithNa

Thank you :-)


SusannaEDavis420

There are two sentences in this lesson that put "elevado" into different places in the sentence: "Un número elevado de personas" and "Un elevado número de bebés.

Is it correct that "elevado" can go before or after the subject, or am I missing something? Thanks in advance for any help!


Majklo_Blic

My understanding is that when you put an adjective in front of its noun, it adds emphasis or acts as an intensifier. Una casa grande = a large house; una gran casa = a grand house.

It's probably the same here. Un número elevado = a large number; un elevado número = an increased number. It's the difference between having a lot (of something) and having more than before.


KesterMull

Thanks. You have resolved my burning question with this answer also


rjjacob

"increased" is accepted for "elevado" when it comes to babies, but not people. A little consistency would be appreciated Duo.


sheryl-915-roche

the speaker seems to accent the second syllable instead of the first: numero, accent on first syllable


DavidMoore622957

From what I've been able to piece together, this sentence should never be translated as "An elevated number of people." The proper translation should be more along the lines of "A large number of people." To use "elevated" implies an increase over the number compared to some other time or place. That is not what this sentence means. When "elevado" translates to "elevated" it means more sophisticated.

In short, DL is wrong to suggest "elevated" as an acceptable translation in this context. If it were correct, then "increased" would have to be accepted as well (which it is not).

My advice, stop trying to force either "elevated" or "increased" into the translation. Instead of complaining about how "increased" is better or shouldn't be rejected, report "elevated" as wrong.

Oh, and I'm an American English speaker. I'm only (slowly) learning Spanish.


hg3UVt

more bs! This is NOT a large number, it is an increased or elevated number. It'd be nice if they could speak their own language properly!


WilliamMcC186879

Elevado/a is a good adjective to know, regardless of the DL context. "Estoy enfermo. Tengo una temperatura elevada." I have heard "Un gran numero de gente" in place of the DL sentence but it does not convey the essence of an increased number (elevated). I have to keep remembering that false cognates ruin translations. As soon as I can learn to think in Spanish and quit translating in my brain, these false cognates will go away.


AshokGanap

Why is persons instead of people wrong?


mohammed.d

I couldn't guess it means that I said : an elevated number of people but they reject it!


Talca

elevated number of people--Sorry. That makes no sense in English.


JosephKnox

The word is spelled with the accent above the U, but it sounds as if the accent is pronounced over the E.


NEGenge

I've heard "elevated" in different circumstances recently. An example: "The elevated number of juvenile fractures presenting in the emergency room indicates uncurtained trampolines are a genuine hazard." Until now, I hadn't realized I had mentally put "elevated" into a "quantity" category...? Number of reports, number of cases, but, not really people? Of course, the fractures happened to people, but, the reports aren't people themselves, if you get my meaning? Is this a real thing, or, is it just my own habit?


GaelBraxton

the only translation I got for elevado was 'large'. It seems that a number of other Duolingoists got 'elevated' as a translation which is what came to mind when I first saw the word 'elevado'. So I was surprised that it was not listed as a translation.


Charmcore12

"elevated number of people" is poor English- increased number is much better


c0mp0stela

It is also poor Spanish: better would be: " un alto número de personas"


tachpro92

But....this is not english.


Parmachella

The concept, as I understand it, is about scale. Someone noted above about the English use in an elevated white blood cell count. Thus a census taker might record an elevated number of people. It is the number (head count) that is elevated, not the people's location overhead or in space.


Nimiwe

I put in 'A number of large people'. The answer was not accepted ☺


Cazador_cuatro

"Increased" wrong- that's what we get for trying to apply acceptable alternatives when we should awkwardly be using "elevated" in our translation. To synonym or NOT to synonym, THAT is the question. New phrase to remember, "When in doubt, always take the awkward route!"


randtx

guess I was feeling spiritual.. I answered as A number elevated the people. as in an number (of people) elevated the other people.. lol


AnaKerie

Okay, so apparently "A number of large people" isn't the correct answer.


bassheadxx

Could the adjective 'elevado' come before the noun in this case? I know it usually goes after but I'm wondering if this could be one of the exceptions.


MTGarden

Why is increased number of people accepted? MTG


shb65

From other discussion here, it seems that "elevado" (when referring to a number) can mean either a LARGE number or a LARGER (i.e. increased) number. So either of those should be accepted as an answer. Translating it as an "elevated number" (as DL prefers, but which is horrible English) leaves it ambiguous.


Katie7511

Can someone please explain the position of adjectives to me? I have seen sentences with "un elevado numero de bebes" and "un numero elevado de personas" why can the position change?


Felix14578

" a number of high people" not accepted....


DeborahGalbraith

I thought 'an increased number of people' made a lot of sense. But I was wrong! Was 'elevated' accepted?


Daphne177862

"A greater number of people" was not accepted.


Still_Lrng2

DL's translation: "An elevated number of people" and marked my response as wrong: "An increased number of people." #1, iggy! (2 years ago), gave the same response (increased), and was marked wrong, but reported it because the two words are synonymous. #2 When I put my curser on the word "elevado", "elevated" is not one of the possible/accepted translations.


Donescondida

we don't say an elevated number of people in English, therefore I answered an increased number but was marked wrong.


Laraik

I think an 'increased' amount of people would sound more accurate right about here. Although, we all have different types of English. However, if we're talking about STANDARD English, then 'An elevated number of people' won't do any justice.


norma0044

should not the correct answer be "A larger number of people"


ajames6421

For people who are learning English on DL, it would be much more helpful to learn the common way of saying a phrase as opposed to the "correct" way. "An increased number of people" or just simply "more people" as opposed to the scientific phrase "an elevated number of people"

Examples: More people came to your party. (Common) An elevated number of students from this class failed. (Scientific)


aaerie

I answered "increased" and was marked wrong. It corrected it to "elevated." They are synonymous in this context. I am reporting, but based on the comments here, that may be futile. Trying anyway.


CassandraA332458

Ah shucks, "A number of large people was marked wrong". Oops.


Pedersminde

What is an elevated number? Elevated means something different - something to do with moral or a technical expression. (ALD)


tmadill

I said "an increased number of people", it "elevated" is synonymous, but shouldn't be considered the only right option


Bigwig40

I think that a greater, or higher number of people, not only means the same but sounds much more natural in English, but we have to accept that, in order to progress we need to give a literal translation even if it sounds really weird.


Jeremy114182

If I'm not mistaken, the audio seems just the slightest bit off; the speaker accents the second syllable of "número", rather than the first, where the accent mark is. Could anybody else attest to this?


bradrussel

why not "one large number of people"?


IldikoHewi

a number of persons or a number of people means the same thing.


Stan1928

Persons are people and vice versa in spite of duo. Reported


WilliamMcC186879

Here we go again. Most of the discussion on this page describes how bad the "English" would be. We are not learning English, we are learning Spanish. Stop translating to English. Think in Spanish. If this is a phrase a native would use, then learn it. If you know another Spanish phrase that says the same thing, then use it. DL is a teaching tool to learn different words, phrases, and syntax. If they are not silly in Spanish, add them to your repertoire. Cuanto antes pienses en español, más feliz eres. No pienses en inglés! (Singular 2nd person because I am addressing this to YOU only, my friend.)


thebigcurve

I put "a large number of persons." Was marked wrong. I'm wondering about if there is a difference in English between "people" and "persons." I'm also wondering if personas can be translated by either word.


Dahai69790

"A great number of people" is rejected.


PierFrance262780

A large number of persons?


ismarkova

an elevated number of people does not make sense in English


hasimmons

I think the problem is always context - we only have a sentence or phrase. How are we supposed to read from "elevado" whether this is high - e.g. he stood on an elevated platform, or whether there is a sense in the Spanish of change from a previous state e.g. an increased number of discussion threads on this phrase has occurred this year compared to last year. Sadly we non-natives can't spot the clues!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.