1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-il sensible ?"

"Est-il sensible ?"

Translation:Is he sensitive?

January 12, 2013

34 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

I'm hearing a lot of "eSt-il" from the audio. I'm not a native French speaker, but I'm pretty sure the "s" is always silent. It becomes "esT-il" when turned into an interrogative.


Sitesurf

You're right, that has been reported a number of times already. Let's be patient...


wstockall

Maybe I shouldn't comment again, but this "let's be patient" comment is labelled "2 years ago" for me and this problem still exists. Is the pronounced S in "Est-il sensible?" a text to speech tuning issue, or an artifact of it being text to speech and therefore very hard to correct?


Sitesurf

I don't really know why Duolingo has not changed/improved the French audio yet, except for cost issues.


NordiqueWo

I am a native French speaker (family is from Normandie), I grew up speaking French, and you are right, this is totally incorrect. The audio is horrible on many occasions when done by this woman. People keep telling Duo but it never changes. It should be "Eh-t-eel" not "Essssssst-il." I suggest a great website "forvo.com" where you can hear native speakers in French and other languages as well. Don't rely on Duo alone for pronunciation.


saade2

Watch me always translate this as 'sensible' , instead of 'sensitive'


Budahazy

I heard 'EST"-il. I learned in the Institute Francais in Hungary with native French teachers they pronounced 'est =E' 'est-il?= E-t-il?'


Sitesurf

Yes, you are right. If you hear the S, it means that in spite of months of constant reports, the recording has not been changed.


[deactivated user]

    That is really, really frustrating.


    [deactivated user]

      Sensitive is used here as a personality trait. How would you say "the meat is tender"?


Sitesurf

      la viande est tendre.


      [deactivated user]

        is "is he sensible" correct? (i was marked wrong)


Sitesurf

        It is a faux-ami: il est sensible means he is sensitive


RandallMiles

        I looked up "sensible" in a French/English dictionary. "Sensible" (French) = "sensitive" (English) OR "sensible" (English). "Sensitive" (English) = "sensible" (French) AND "sensible" (English) = "sensible" (French). So, yes, it can be a false cognitive, but is not necessarily. "Sensible" should be accepted as a translation.


lemmingofdestiny

        Well it's more than "sensible" in English /used/ to have the meaning it still has in France. The book title "Sense and Sensibility" originally worked because it was a play on how the two attributes sound similar but in a way are opposites. Jane Austin might less eloquently have titled it "The Practical Minded Sister and The Emotionally Guided One".


oinquer

        A question a bit ago used sensible(english) to sensible(french) Il est genial et sensible.


RQZ.Sash

        Then how to say he is sensible in French?


IndraRoy

        How do i know when il means he and when it means it


deeblum

        it's still there, not a native speaker but I know you do NOT pronounce the S!


susanstory

        Google Translate pronounces this better and sounds more like a native French speaker would say it.

        https://translate.google.ca/#fr/en/est%20il%20sensible

        Click on the button on the middle, the one between the microphone and the keyboard icons.


HairyChris88

        Des faux amis...


IanFox2

        Female voice is still saying EST (ie East) not ET (ie is)


Sitesurf

        She's been saying it for over 5 years now, so we still have to wait for Duo to do something about this.


Elizabeth870279

        how do you say "is he conscious" - 1. he had an accident and was unconscious 2. as in "aware of" for example "is he conscious that what he did was wrong"


Sitesurf

        Is he conscious? = Est-il conscient ?

        He is conscious that what he did was wrong = Il est conscient que ce qu'il a fait est mal.


AmaraBraynen

        Is the phrase "sensible" masculine or feminine


CheshireCat75

        "Sensible" here is masculine because of the subject "il", were it feminine, the adjective would have the exact same spelling (elle est sensible)


Ted331567

        How would this be be distinguished from "Is it sensitive" as in a sensitive matter, or a sensitive body part.


CheshireCat75

        For a body part or a matter, we still use "sensible"

        Son épaule reste sensible depuis son opération. (His shoulder remains sensitive since the operation.)

        La politique est un sujet sensible. (Politics are a sensitive matter)

        HTH

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.