"Est-il sensible ?"

Translation:Is he sensitive?

January 12, 2013

38 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

I'm hearing a lot of "eSt-il" from the audio. I'm not a native French speaker, but I'm pretty sure the "s" is always silent. It becomes "esT-il" when turned into an interrogative.

January 12, 2013

Sitesurf

You're right, that has been reported a number of times already. Let's be patient...

January 12, 2013

wstockall

Maybe I shouldn't comment again, but this "let's be patient" comment is labelled "2 years ago" for me and this problem still exists. Is the pronounced S in "Est-il sensible?" a text to speech tuning issue, or an artifact of it being text to speech and therefore very hard to correct?

May 21, 2015

Sitesurf

I don't really know why Duolingo has not changed/improved the French audio yet, except for cost issues.

May 22, 2015

TL70LDst

haha it's been 5 years and counting. surely they could just get a random girl/guy to correct this small yet annoying error.

July 9, 2018

NordiqueWo

I am a native French speaker (family is from Normandie), I grew up speaking French, and you are right, this is totally incorrect. The audio is horrible on many occasions when done by this woman. People keep telling Duo but it never changes. It should be "Eh-t-eel" not "Essssssst-il." I suggest a great website "forvo.com" where you can hear native speakers in French and other languages as well. Don't rely on Duo alone for pronunciation.

September 25, 2017

Denis44

She says "Est-ce-t-il sensible?" and not "Est-il sensible?"

June 18, 2014

gdoolittle

that would be poor grammar. "is it he sensitive?"

June 20, 2014

dogzrock98

I thought it was supposed to be like that because il begins with a vowel, like "nous avons" would have the "s" in "nous" pronounced like a "z."

August 17, 2014

saade2

Watch me always translate this as 'sensible' , instead of 'sensitive'

January 20, 2015

Budahazy

I heard 'EST"-il. I learned in the Institute Francais in Hungary with native French teachers they pronounced 'est =E' 'est-il?= E-t-il?'

November 26, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, you are right. If you hear the S, it means that in spite of months of constant reports, the recording has not been changed.

November 26, 2013

mcmisher

That is really, really frustrating.

September 18, 2014

srinidhiv

Sensitive is used here as a personality trait. How would you say "the meat is tender"?

July 24, 2013

Sitesurf

la viande est tendre.

November 11, 2013

ouikouik

is "is he sensible" correct? (i was marked wrong)

July 16, 2014

Sitesurf

It is a faux-ami: il est sensible means he is sensitive

July 16, 2014

RandallMiles

I looked up "sensible" in a French/English dictionary. "Sensible" (French) = "sensitive" (English) OR "sensible" (English). "Sensitive" (English) = "sensible" (French) AND "sensible" (English) = "sensible" (French). So, yes, it can be a false cognitive, but is not necessarily. "Sensible" should be accepted as a translation.

January 31, 2015

lemmingofdestiny

Well it's more than "sensible" in English /used/ to have the meaning it still has in France. The book title "Sense and Sensibility" originally worked because it was a play on how the two attributes sound similar but in a way are opposites. Jane Austin might less eloquently have titled it "The Practical Minded Sister and The Emotionally Guided One".

February 20, 2015

oinquer

A question a bit ago used sensible(english) to sensible(french) Il est genial et sensible.

September 19, 2014

Mega-Slowking

Then how to say he is sensible in French?

March 13, 2019

EthanTown

When I saw the French word 'sensible' I thought "Easy! A word that is the same in both languages!" and promptly got it wrong when answering "Is he sensible?". If the French 'sensible' = English 'sensitive', what does the English 'sensible' translate to in French?

September 9, 2014

Sitesurf
September 9, 2014

EthanTown

Merci beaucoup!

September 10, 2014

IndraRoy

How do i know when il means he and when it means it

October 11, 2014

deeblum

it's still there, not a native speaker but I know you do NOT pronounce the S!

August 22, 2017

susanstory

Google Translate pronounces this better and sounds more like a native French speaker would say it.

https://translate.google.ca/#fr/en/est%20il%20sensible

Click on the button on the middle, the one between the microphone and the keyboard icons.

February 19, 2015

HairyChris88

Des faux amis...

June 8, 2015

IanFox2

Female voice is still saying EST (ie East) not ET (ie is)

June 26, 2017

Sitesurf

She's been saying it for over 5 years now, so we still have to wait for Duo to do something about this.

June 26, 2017

Elizabeth870279

how do you say "is he conscious" - 1. he had an accident and was unconscious 2. as in "aware of" for example "is he conscious that what he did was wrong"

September 6, 2017

Sitesurf

Is he conscious? = Est-il conscient ?

He is conscious that what he did was wrong = Il est conscient que ce qu'il a fait est mal.

September 6, 2017

Elizabeth870279

Thank you.

September 8, 2017

AmaraBraynen

Is the phrase "sensible" masculine or feminine

July 26, 2018

CheshireCat75

"Sensible" here is masculine because of the subject "il", were it feminine, the adjective would have the exact same spelling (elle est sensible)

July 26, 2018

Ted331567

How would this be be distinguished from "Is it sensitive" as in a sensitive matter, or a sensitive body part.

February 2, 2019

CheshireCat75

For a body part or a matter, we still use "sensible"

Son épaule reste sensible depuis son opération. (His shoulder remains sensitive since the operation.)

La politique est un sujet sensible. (Politics are a sensitive matter)

HTH

February 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.