"What is your telephone number?"

Translation:Jaki jest twój numer telefonu?

January 2, 2016

6 Comments


Colin198350

'Your' could also be 'twój'. Polacy, z którymi rozmawiam, mówią "Jaki masz numer telefonu", bez 'jest'.

January 2, 2016

luless

Yes, you are right, that is the natural way to say it. I think they wanted word by word translation, because this is easier to learn. And the comment section is exactly for comments like yours - that give another option.

January 2, 2016

JoanieKatz

The choice "twoj" was NOT even given??

August 12, 2018

Jellei

This used to star plural "wasz" (which is possible, but less likely) and the formal forms, not only "twój" will be the starred answer, so it will definitely be there.

August 12, 2018

LICA98

how come you can write "jaki masz numer" and it's accepted but if you write "jaki jest twój numer" it's not accepted without "telefonu"

September 29, 2018

Jellei

Actually, I'd put it the other way round... "Jaki jest twój numer" is almost certainly about your phone number (added), but "Jaki masz numer?" wouldn't strike me as a question about a phone number... I'd expect it to be a number in a queue or sth like that.

September 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.