"What is your telephone number?"

Translation:Jaki jest twój numer telefonu?

January 2, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Colin198350

'Your' could also be 'twój'. Polacy, z którymi rozmawiam, mówią "Jaki masz numer telefonu", bez 'jest'.


luless

Yes, you are right, that is the natural way to say it. I think they wanted word by word translation, because this is easier to learn. And the comment section is exactly for comments like yours - that give another option.


JoanieKatz

The choice "twoj" was NOT even given??


Jellei

This used to star plural "wasz" (which is possible, but less likely) and the formal forms, not only "twój" will be the starred answer, so it will definitely be there.


FredFukada

why isnt it possible to ask Jaki twój numer telefonu?


Jellei

Because it misses the verb ;)


FredFukada

yes, for sure - but in many sentences (even questions) there is no need for a verb in Polish. So can we form the rule, that questions starting with Jaki/a/e... require a verb?


alik1989

Only sentences with a dummy pronoun (to) don't require a verb. However, I've observed that the form of "być" is sometimes dropped in colloquial speech. (Podlasie region)


FredFukada

thanks for the helpful comment. Indeed I was thinking, that być could be left out generally, but indicating that there is a need for to then, is a good thing to know.


RTIrEX

Can this type of a question be asked with a "co jest" instead of jaki jest?


Jellei

No, that wouldn't work.


Thomas976522

Would anyone say "Jaki jest twój numer telefoniczny?" or even just "Jaki jest twój numer?"


Jellei

"Jaki jest twój numer telefoniczny?" - I'd be surprised, but I guess there's nothing wrong with it and we accept it.

Just "Jaki jest twój numer?" - unless the context makes it very clear that it's not about a phone number, this actually seems very likely to be used.


Thomas976522

Thanks. There are a lot of ways of saying things that are not grammatically incorrect but people just don't talk that way. I often blunder into these.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.