1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Beş yıl bu evde yaşadım."

"Beş yıl bu evde yaşadım."

Translation:I lived in this house for five years.

January 2, 2016

38 Comments


joy_anne

Why isnt "I have lived..." acepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

That implies in English that you are still living in the house and has some hefty implications on the Turkish sentence. "Beş yıldır bu evde yaşıyorum."


Eclectic1234

How would you say "I have lived in this house for five years" in Turkish with the implication that you are still living there?


EdvntL

That's the sentence Alex suggested: "Beş yıldır bu evde yaşıyorum." You use the present tense.


Patyusta

I can't understand why is I lived in this house five years is not accepted it's not wrong ... I think :-


adelips

Just another note from a native English speaker--it would just as commonly be said without the "for" as with.


AlexinNotTurkey

it is :) If I were to hear that sentence, I would wait for something else to come after it...it just sounds like it is missing something.


adelips

As a "native" English speaker, I know many would say it without the "for".


lullainkeri

Yes, it is missing the word "for", that is relevant to the English grammar. I think. I am not a native English speaker, but that is what we learned at school.

"I lived in this house five years" is not incorrectly translated, it's just bad English. The correct would be "I lived in this house for five years."


SuhailBanister

Sorry to disagree, but leaving out the "for" is quite proper, especially if the speaker intends to emphasize the five years part..


LItalia4

Hmmm... Chiming in on the quandary. Learner of Turkish, and other languages. Native speaker of American English (Massachusetts). The "for " sounded, and still sounds, odd to my ear in the English sentence. Understandable but not the way we say it. On the other hand, "I HAVE lived in this house for five years " sounds just fine. Interesting. Thanks Duo!


Cachaji

To my non-native English speaker's ears, "I lived five years in this house" sounds better than the construction postponing " five years" at the end of the sentence. With or without "for". It is the same pattern applied to "Otobüsü bir saat bekledim" elsewhere in this exercise. Duo's preferred translation: "I waited an hour for the bus".


gerbil67

sounds ok to me... but could you not say beş yil için? to make the required english answer that the lesson is looking for clearer?


AlexinNotTurkey

"için" isn't normally used in time expressions like this. You would just say the time period and that is it :)

(I used to do that a lot, but it mostly just sounds like it was directly translated from English)


DonaldLeBeau

Well, in English we also very often do not use the English 'for' for the same reason it is not used in Turkish apparently. We could say it with or without the 'for' and it would mean the same thing.


lullainkeri

"For five years" is an English expression, expressing a certain course of time. The word "for" has several meanings in English. In this case it is used to indicate time or duration, like "He’s been famous for many decades." "I attended the university for one year only." "This is all I have for today." Turkish grammar does not need this preposition.

Other uses of the preposition "for" are to indicate the use of something (turkish word için) and to mean "because of" (cünkü).


Moonpanther

And, "I lived in this house five years." is wrong because it's imprecise or because it wouldn't be said in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

It was just missing and has now been added :)


luecke.carl

Don't I need "-dan beri" or something like that to say "for a period of time in the past"?


MeteUlku

"-dan beri" means "since". It is used for things are still being today from the past. E.g: "I have been living in this house for five years." = "Beş yıldan beri bu evde yaşıyorum."


Katie368826

15/05/16 "I lived in this house five years" not accepted.


EQKaspian

"I lived in this house five years," is bad English. The correct translation is, "I lived in this house for five years."

The Turkish doesn't need the preposition "for" to express time, but the English does.


Katie368826

I, and many other native English speakers in these comments, would disagree. It's common to say it without the 'for'.


JanMarionH

the word 'this' implies you are still living in the house in English. I would have expected the translation to be I have lived in this house for five years. If I am no longer living in the house I would expect it to be 'that' house - I lived in that house for five years.


KALKSINordekler

shouldn't "I lived in this house (FOR) five years" Be "Beş yıl(dır) bu evde yaşadım" ?


MeteUlku

Actually if the sentence is past tense you can't use -dır, it is used for present simple tense and present continuous tense.


KALKSINordekler

I see. teşekkur ederim arkadaşım.


Ruth478401

Why not 'I lived at this house for ten years'?


AlexinNotTurkey

To me at least, it sounds really odd to say "I live at this house." You could say "at this place," but "at this house" is quite unnatural.

I will say that if you are talking about where something is located, it is ok. (I lost my phone at this house, for example).


HanaAlRefaii

Why house is not accepted


AlexinNotTurkey

It is :) You do have to say "this house" though


Jovanovski_Vlado

Did you turn back to not accepting "in this house" option? Coz it is not working :))


Shahrazad26

"I lived in this house five years" does not sound bad to me but I'll comply with the majority.


wowdy

should 'i have lived in this house for five years' be accepted?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, and it is explained above


o0Mira0o

Would it be acceptable to say:

Bu evde beş yıl yaşadım.

Is there any ruling concerning word order, apart from the verb mostly coming at the end of the sentence?


Claire574681

imagine a man pointing a house out to his son saying 'I lived here, five years' for me it only makes sense after the use of a comma.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.