"Beş yıl bu evde yaşadım."

Translation:I lived in this house for five years.

2 years ago

31 Comments


joy_anne

Why isnt "I have lived..." acepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That implies in English that you are still living in the house and has some hefty implications on the Turkish sentence. "Beş yıldır bu evde yaşıyorum."

2 years ago

Eclectic1234

How would you say "I have lived in this house for five years" in Turkish with the implication that you are still living there?

2 weeks ago

Patyusta

I can't understand why is I lived in this house five years is not accepted it's not wrong ... I think :-

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is :) If I were to hear that sentence, I would wait for something else to come after it...it just sounds like it is missing something.

2 years ago

lullainkeri
lullainkeri

Yes, it is missing the word "for", that is relevant to the English grammar. I think. I am not a native English speaker, but that is what we learned at school.

"I lived in this house five years" is not incorrectly translated, it's just bad English. The correct would be "I lived in this house for five years."

2 years ago

adelips

As a "native" English speaker, I know many would say it without the "for".

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

Sorry to disagree, but leaving out the "for" is quite proper, especially if the speaker intends to emphasize rhe five years part..

9 months ago

adelips

Just another note from a native English speaker--it would just as commonly be said without the "for" as with.

1 year ago

gerbil67

sounds ok to me... but could you not say beş yil için? to make the required english answer that the lesson is looking for clearer?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"için" isn't normally used in time expressions like this. You would just say the time period and that is it :)

(I used to do that a lot, but it mostly just sounds like it was directly translated from English)

2 years ago

lullainkeri
lullainkeri

"For five years" is an English expression, expressing a certain course of time. The word "for" has several meanings in English. In this case it is used to indicate time or duration, like "He’s been famous for many decades." "I attended the university for one year only." "This is all I have for today." Turkish grammar does not need this preposition.

Other uses of the preposition "for" are to indicate the use of something (turkish word için) and to mean "because of" (cünkü).

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

And, "I lived in this house five years." is wrong because it's imprecise or because it wouldn't be said in Turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It was just missing and has now been added :)

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

luecke.carl

Don't I need "-dan beri" or something like that to say "for a period of time in the past"?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

"-dan beri" means "since". It is used for things are still being today from the past. E.g: "I have been living in this house for five years." = "Beş yıldan beri bu evde yaşıyorum."

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

15/05/16 "I lived in this house five years" not accepted.

2 years ago

JanMarionH

the word 'this' implies you are still living in the house in English. I would have expected the translation to be I have lived in this house for five years. If I am no longer living in the house I would expect it to be 'that' house - I lived in that house for five years.

1 month ago

KALKSINordekler

shouldn't "I lived in this house (FOR) five years" Be "Beş yıl(dır) bu evde yaşadım" ?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Actually if the sentence is past tense you can't use -dır, it is used for present simple tense and present continuous tense.

2 years ago

KALKSINordekler

I see. teşekkur ederim arkadaşım.

2 years ago

Ruth478401
Ruth478401

Why not 'I lived at this house for ten years'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

To me at least, it sounds really odd to say "I live at this house." You could say "at this place," but "at this house" is quite unnatural.

I will say that if you are talking about where something is located, it is ok. (I lost my phone at this house, for example).

2 years ago

HanaAlRefaii

Why house is not accepted

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is :) You do have to say "this house" though

2 years ago

Jovanovski_Vlado

Did you turn back to not accepting "in this house" option? Coz it is not working :))

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

"I lived in this house five years" does not sound bad to me but I'll comply with the majority.

2 years ago

wowdy

should 'i have lived in this house for five years' be accepted?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, and it is explained above

2 years ago

o0Mira0o

Would it be acceptable to say:

Bu evde beş yıl yaşadım.

Is there any ruling concerning word order, apart from the verb mostly coming at the end of the sentence?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.