"This woman's husband does not speak English."

Translation:Mąż tej kobiety nie mówi po angielsku.

January 2, 2016

8 Comments


aschmi11

I dont understand the grammar of "Mąż tej kobiety". Can someone explain?

January 2, 2016

luless

mąż - subject

ta kobieta - 'owner' of said husband - to express possession you use Genitive

so Gen: ta kobieta -> tej kobiety. The word order is fixed, 'tej kobiety mąż, mąż kobiety tej' etc are not natural, unless in some very narrow context.

So we have (subject) + (atribute, description) => Mąż tej kobiety.

January 2, 2016

centaurii

Going off of luless' comment, it may translate to "the husband of the woman"

June 20, 2016

kayloosia

actually, I speak Polish and there's literally nothing wrong with saying "tej kobiety maz" dulingo is just picky af

October 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well... okay, added, but the word order seems a bit unusual. Like, you're talking about the husband, but you're focusing on the woman for some reason... that's my feel.

October 27, 2016

kayloosia

I mean, my Polish grammar teachers have always mentioned that putting the word at the beginning or end of the sentence gives it emphasis, so I guess it just depends on what you want to emphasize. So yea to some poeple i guess emphasizing the woman sounds odd. Duolingo has a very specific way of speaking Polish (which is why it says I'm 1% fluent in it, though I've been speaking it since I could actually produce words instead of just sounds) so if you don't learn the language the way they want you to, you're learning it wrong, ya know? For example, they say koszula means shirt. I've literally only ever heard my dad call his dress shirts koszule everything else is just a bluzka. Maybe it's also because my Polish is sort of americanized at this point, but it's still unnecessarily picky about things like "maz tej kobiety"

October 27, 2016

immery

Where do you have fluency in Polish counted?

As to possesion- "normal" word order is noun+noun in genitive - mąż kobiety, książka Kasi- but Polish has almost free word order- so changing this is grammatically correct, but calls much mote attention to the phrase.

Bluzka- this is clearly Polish-American thing. No man in Poland will be caught wearing "bluzka" (Well not really there are cross-dressers etc.)

as to being unnecessarily picky- there are three possible circumstances - 1)options the course creators didn't think about 2) options that are clearly incorrect in Polish even though some Polish people speak this way 3) options that are technically correct but very rare in Polish, but that are literal translation of English.

October 27, 2016

kayloosia

on my screen it has fluency in the top right corner. And yea, my Polish is just a bit americanized at this point. but yea, I get that. If I want to advance in Polish on here, I have to do it by learning Polish the way Duolingo teaches it. Also, I didn't even know bluzka translated to blouse until this course xD

October 28, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.