1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This journey has changed me."

"This journey has changed me."

Translation:Ta podróż mnie zmieniła.

January 2, 2016

10 Comments


MarkKulka

Podróż is feminine! Who knew?


Jellei

Polish people did ;) But yeah, another exception.


chce_polski

Why can't it be mi instead of mnie?


Jellei

"zmienić" takes a direct object in Accusative, "mi" is Dative.


henry2500

If you are a male, wouldn't you use zmienił? I would think the verb agrees with the person, not "trip."


immery

no, the subject is "podróż", which is feminine noun, so it is always "zmieniła". (this is also true in English sentence, it is "this journey has changed" not "I have changed". )


KVRMx

I hear: Ta podróż mniez mieniła....=)


eggers7

I understand from the discussion about "Nie usłyszałem was" vs "Nie was usłyszałem" that the direct object should preferably be at the end of the sentence. In this example the default solution given, however, puts it before the verb. How come? Would "Ta podróż zmieniła mnie" be fine, too?


alik1989

The pronoun shouldn't be put at the end, but since the negation must precede the verb, only 'nie usłyszałem was' works. In this sentence you don't have this problem with the negation, so you should apply the rule for pronoun placement.


eggers7

Dzięki! Concise and helpful explanation

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.