1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This journey has changed me."

"This journey has changed me."

Translation:Ta podróż mnie zmieniła.

January 2, 2016

7 Comments


chce_polski

Why can't it be mi instead of mnie?


Jellei

"zmienić" takes a direct object in Accusative, "mi" is Dative.


henry2500

If you are a male, wouldn't you use zmienił? I would think the verb agrees with the person, not "trip."


immery

no, the subject is "podróż", which is feminine noun, so it is always "zmieniła". (this is also true in English sentence, it is "this journey has changed" not "I have changed". )


KVRMx

I hear: Ta podróż mniez mieniła....=)


MarkKulka

Podróż is feminine! Who knew?


Jellei

Polish people did ;) But yeah, another exception.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.