"This journey has changed me."

Translation:Ta podróż mnie zmieniła.

January 2, 2016

6 Comments


tombuko

I believe your conjugation to be incorrect. It should be 'Ta przygoda mnie zmieniła' as opposed to przygód which would imply many journeys

January 2, 2016

luless

But the word used in the sentence is 'podróż'(journey) not 'przygoda' (adventure).

January 2, 2016

henry2500

If you are a male, wouldn't you use zmienił? I would think the verb agrees with the person, not "trip."

August 14, 2016

immery

no, the subject is "podróż", which is feminine noun, so it is always "zmieniła". (this is also true in English sentence, it is "this journey has changed" not "I have changed". )

August 14, 2016

LICA98

why mnie and not mi?

February 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"zmienić" takes Accusative, and the only form possible (forgetting the archaic "mię") is "mnie".

"mnie" or "mi" can be Dative, but that's not what's used here.

February 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.